Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

 Recommended
Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Feb 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day  Indigenous Writers and Their Critics: International Symposium
1:00 PM Film & Discussion: The Farewell
6:00 PM African-American Women in Film
6:00 PM Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop
7:00 PM Victoria Martino: Carnival in Venice
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Music: The Chieftains
Wednesday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM  Writer's Symposium with Pico Ayer
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
Thursday, Feb 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:45 AM Book Talk: Baja California Land of Missions
1:00 PM Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
3:20 PM Talk: Urban Redevelopment Projects in South Africa
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
3:30 PM Talk: The Racial Imaginary at Work Poetry and the Visual Arts
7:00 PM Música En La Plaza: Los Montaño
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Feb 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
2:00 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
2:00 PM Spoilers Book Club: Native Son
3:00 PM Stage: Little Rock
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Music: Los Pericos, Los Estrambóticos & Ecno
9:00 PM Spanglish At Finest City Improv
Sunday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
12:00 PM 7th Annual Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM  Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
2:00 PM Acting Shakespeare Panel
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
3:00 PM Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Music: Miguel Zenón Quartet
Monday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Music: iLe
Tuesday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM  Talk About Series: Venezuela - What Does It Mean To Live in a Failed State?
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Wednesday, Mar 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Thursday, Mar 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Kumeyaay Rock Art in the San Diego Region
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Mar 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Mar 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Stage: The Cabinet of Tia-Juana
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Stage: The Cabinet of Tia-Juana
Sunday, Mar 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM National City International Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM Finding Difficult Passengers on the Eillis Island Manifests
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Monday, Mar 9
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< March, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
24
10:30 AM
Film: Krabat and the Legend of the Satanic Mill

11:00 AM
Chinese Woodblock New Year Print Workshop
Piggy Cuties Workshop

1:00 PM
Stage: Aladdin

6:00 PM
Music & Dance Sameda Fundraiser

6:30 PM
Stage: Aladdin

7:00 PM
Stage: Gabriel
Comedy: Aziz Ansari
Stage: Beethoven by Hershey Felder

7:30 PM
Salsa Sunday

25
12:00 PM
International Women's Day





26
6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Aladdin

8:00 PM
Music: Habib Koit & Bassekou Kouyate



27
5:00 PM
Talk: Forgotten Acts of Individual Jewish Resistance in Nazi Germany

6:00 PM
Little Italy: Salsa Under the Stars

7:00 PM
Talk: From Italian Actors to Made in Italy
Stage: Aladdin


28
6:00 PM
Black Cinema Series : Moonlight

6:30 PM
San Diego Filipino Cinema's Cine Social

7:00 PM
Talk: Islam & Democracy in Indonesia
Music: Mandolin & Beyond

7:30 PM
Music: Gina Chavez
Stage: Aladdin

8:00 PM
Ephrat Asherie Dance Company

01
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

5:30 PM
Film: The Gift of Barong

6:00 PM
Gaslamp Mardi Gras

7:00 PM
Conversations with Writers of Color
Stage: Disney's Moana Jr.
Music: Red Fish Blue Fish Performs Xenakis Persephassa
Music: Maoli & Dubbest

7:30 PM
Stage: Beyond Babel
Stage: Aladdin
Stage: The Misanthrope

02
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

8:30 AM
National Celebration of Black Women

9:00 AM
Day Tour: Submerged Prehistory
Conversations With Writers Of Color

10:00 AM
Milagros Art Workshop

11:30 AM
Real Madrid vs Barcelona Televised

1:00 PM
Three Acts of Goodness Cultural Day
Taiwanese American Fundraising Event

2:00 PM
Stage: Disney's Moana Jr.
Stage: The Fire in Me
Stage: Aladdin

2:30 PM
Stage: Beyond Babel

5:30 PM
Aliana Aoreana Festa de Carnaval

6:00 PM
Gaslamp Mardi Gras

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Forever Young
Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
Music: Sacha Boutros

7:30 PM
Stage: The Misanthrope
Stage: Aladdin

03
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

8:00 AM
Mardi Gras 10K and 5K Charity Trail Race

9:30 AM
Conversations with Writers of Color

12:00 PM
Annual Hafa Adai Festival
North Park Mardi Gras Crawl

1:00 PM
Stage: Aladdin

4:00 PM
Music: BroadBand

4:30 PM
Music: New City Sinfonia

6:00 PM
Film: Coco

6:30 PM
Stage: Aladdin

04
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

10:00 AM
Talk: Tracking Mexicos Transformation




05
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

5:00 PM
Film: TotemSong for Home

5:30 PM
Talk: How Chinas Authoritarian Revival is Undermining Its Rise

6:00 PM
17th Annual Hillcrest Mardi Gras
Gaslamp Mardi Gras

7:00 PM
An Evening with Anne Frank's Stepsister

7:30 PM
Stage: Chaps!

8:00 PM
Music: Novo Amor and Gia Margaret
Music: Kikagaku Moyo

06
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

6:00 PM
Performance: Gabriella Ghermandi

6:15 PM
Asian Brush Painting Sumi-e class



07
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

12:00 PM
Talk: Origins of Indias Weakly Institutionalized Party System

5:00 PM
Art: Mario Torero Exhibit Reception

6:00 PM
Art: Dia de la Mujer Exhibit Opening Reception

6:30 PM
Opera on Film: Anna Karenina

7:00 PM
USD Mariachi Showcase Opening Night

7:30 PM
Stage: The Pirates of Penzance

08
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

6:30 PM
USD Mariachi Student Showcase

7:00 PM
Film: Au Revoir les Enfants

7:30 PM
Stage: The Pirates of Penzance

8:00 PM
Stage: Chaps!
Film: The Favourite

09
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

10:00 AM
Crafts, Culture & Native History

11:00 AM
16th Annual Guacamole Bowl Festival
Chinese Embroidery Workshop

12:00 PM
Mishima Ceramics Exhibit

2:00 PM
Chinese Herstory Exhibit Opening
Stage: The Pirates of Penzance
El Latino: Celebration

4:00 PM
Stage: Chaps!

5:00 PM
Opening Reception: Venus All Women Art Exhibition

6:00 PM
Book Signing: Donna Digiuseppe

6:30 PM
USD Mariachi Professional Showcase Grand Finale

7:00 PM
Music: The Irish Rovers

7:30 PM
Stage: The Pirates of Penzance

10
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

10:00 AM
March for Black Women

11:00 AM
International Mariachi Festival
Peach Blossom Design Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Chaps!
Stage: The Fire in Me
House of India Lawn Program
Stage: The Pirates of Penzance

2:30 PM
Music: Jazz Mediterraneo with Allison Adams Tucker

3:00 PM
Music: Concert of the Americas

4:00 PM
Brazilian Carnaval
Mexico in a Bottle Tasting

6:00 PM
Music: Czech Classical Duo

8:00 PM
Music: Makana & Shawn and Lehua
Music: Sid Sriram

11
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Book Signing: The Border



12
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Diversity of Celtic Folk Music Event

6:00 PM
Talk: Mallika Sarabhai

7:00 PM
Art of lan: Fateful Encounters

8:00 PM
Music: Black Uhuru

13
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
UCSD World Music Student Concert

6:00 PM
Indian Film: The Lunchbox

7:00 PM
Talk: Patrolling the Stingaree

7:30 PM
Scottish International Tattoo & Music Parade

8:00 PM
Music: Alfredo Rodrguez & Pedrito Martinez

14
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: The Consequences of China's Export Slowdown
Music of Celtic Lands

4:45 PM
Global Social Hour for International Woman of Courage

6:00 PM
Off the Pedestal Art Exhibit Reception
Talk: Makoto Fujimura

7:00 PM
Italian Film: L'ordine delle Cose
Stage: Julius Caesar

7:30 PM
Stage: The Pirates of Penzance

8:00 PM
Music: Stephen Marley

15
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: A Royal Affair

5:00 PM
A Celebration Of Asian Arts

7:00 PM
Masters of Hawaiin Music Concert
Music: Banda MS
Novruz Celebration: Dinner & Live Music
Stage: Julius Caesar

7:30 PM
Stage: Everybody Black
Stage: The Pirates of Penzance

8:00 PM
Film: Hero
Fiddle Fest
Film: Green Book

16
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
St. Patrick's Day Parade and Festival
26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
CRY San Diego Holi Festival
Mediterranean Flavors Cooking Class
Chunfen Kite Making Workshop

12:00 PM
Surf Side St. Paddy's Street Festival

1:00 PM
Sabor Latino: Food, Beer & Wine Festival
Welk St. Patricks Family Festival

2:00 PM
Sham Rock Block Party
Stage: The Pirates of Penzance

3:00 PM
Stage: Julius Caesar
Azeri Pastry Making Demonstration

4:30 PM
Mariachi con Amor Dinner

6:00 PM
Guillermo del Toro Fan Art Exhibit

7:00 PM
Stage: Julius Caesar
Novruz Celebration: Dinner & Live Music

7:30 PM
Music from the British Isles Concert
Music: Incendio
Music: Antonio Sanchez & Migration
Stage: The Pirates of Penzance
Stage: Everybody Black

17
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
image test

2:00 PM
House of Ireland Lawn Program
St. Patrick's Lucky Adventure
Stage: The Pirates of Penzance

3:00 PM
Music from the British Isles Concert

4:00 PM
Music: Billy & the Swamp Critters

7:00 PM
Stage: Julius Caesar

8:00 PM
Music: Phillip Kunia Galdeira

18
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Susan Meissner
Stage: Spamalot

19
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: Spamalot

8:00 PM
Stage: Blurred at the Edges

20
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Documentary: Our Lost Years

7:00 PM
Stage: Les Misrables (School Edition)
Film & Discussion: Green Book

8:00 PM
Stage: Blurred at the Edges

21
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Talk: U.S. Trade Policy Toward China

4:00 PM
Talk: The Political Lives of Cows, Rivers, and Mountains in Contemporary India

7:00 PM
Stage: Les Misrables (School Edition)

8:00 PM
Music: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

8:30 PM
Music: Malamana

22
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
The 34th Annual International Expo & Cultural Fashion Show
Japanese Sake Tasting

7:00 PM
Soccer Match: Mexico vs Chile
Music: Creosote
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
Stage: Les Misrables (School Edition)

7:30 PM
Comedy: Paul Rodriguez

8:00 PM
Music: Puccini's Glorious Mass
Stage: Cabaret
Film: Degas, Passion for Perfection
Stage: Bullshot Crummond

9:30 PM
Comedy: Paul Rodriguez

23
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Japanese Brush Painting Exhibition

1:00 PM
Talk: Archaeology of the Coronados Islands

2:00 PM
Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop

3:00 PM
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

7:00 PM
Music: At Home with Bulgarian Music
Stage: Les Misrables (School Edition)
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

9:00 PM
Music: Boogaloo Assassins

24
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
House of Iran Lawn Program
Japanese Brush Painting Exhibition

2:00 PM
Stage: Cabaret
Stage: Les Misrables School Edition
Stage: Bullshot Crummond

3:00 PM
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

4:00 PM
Indian Music: Prasanna
Japanese Shibori Workshop

6:00 PM
11th Annual Brasil Jazz Festa
Music & Dance: Celtic Celebration

7:00 PM
Comedy: Paul Rodriguez

7:30 PM
Music: Roberto Carlos

25
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events




26
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Blurred at the Edges



27
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:30 PM
Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .

6:00 PM
Film: Tears Of War

8:00 PM
Stage: Blurred at the Edges

28
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Liam Callanan
Latin American Art Fair Fundraiser

7:30 PM
Film: Acqua di Marzo (Late Winter Rain)

29
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Folk Art Dish Towel Workshop

7:00 PM
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

7:30 PM
Music: Aeneas in the Underworld
Music: Rimsky Korsakovs Scheherazade

8:00 PM
Music: Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Film: Mamma Mia!

9:00 PM
Beatles vs Stones Battle of the Bands
Brazilian Samba Rock Night

30
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Flintknapping Workshop

12:00 PM
Italian Cooking Class

12:30 PM
Hands on Kimchi Workshop & Beer Pairing

1:00 PM
Music: Clinton Davis

3:00 PM
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

5:00 PM
Music: Uptown Rhythm Makers

7:00 PM
Opera: Carmen
Bohemian Music Concert
San Diego Chinese Choral Concert
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

8:00 PM
Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch

31
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
House of Palestine Lawn Program

1:00 PM
Film: On The Way To School

2:00 PM
Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Music: Rimsky Korsakovs Scheherazade

3:00 PM
Musica Vitale Concert
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

4:00 PM
16th Annual Festival of World Dances
Music: Benedetti & Svoboda Guitar Duo
Haydn Voyages - Songs of the World

01
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
On Being Gandhi: The Art and Politics of Seeing
Ongoing and Extended Events



02
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Opera: Carmen



03
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Opera On The Concourse: Carmen

1:30 PM
Film & Discussion: The Lunchbox

6:00 PM
Mexican Paper Flower Making Workshop
Music: The Donob Collective Celebrates Nowruz

6:30 PM
French Macaron Workshop

7:00 PM
Dance: Live Arts Fest

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Film: Singing Our Way To Freedom

7:00 PM
Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Music: Jie Ma on Chinese Pipa

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Lisa See - The Island Of Sea Women

8:00 PM
Music: The Havana Cuba All-Stars

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Dinner & Book Signing: Nathan Englander

7:00 PM
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Opera: Carmen
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

7:30 PM
Music: Constantinople & Suzie LeBlanc - Metamorfosi
Film: 0SS 117 Cairo Nest of Spies
San Diego Arab Film Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
House of Scotland Tartan Day

3:00 PM
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

5:30 PM
Music: Yael and Vlady

6:00 PM
Art Exhibition Opening: Liudmila Kondakova
Fundrasier: Together for Syria

6:15 PM
San Diego Arab Film Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Sicilian Ghost Story
Music: Daniel Ho Trio
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

7:30 PM
Music: Kevin Roth & Trio Zheni

1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on IntagramFollow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Long Life Noodles
Book of the Month

Children of the Land

by Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
Music of the Month

Celia

by Angelique Kidjo
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019