Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 01 02

Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Feb 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Alladin
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
Thursday, Feb 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Ignite Fundraiser
6:00 PM Culture & Cocktails: Legends and Voyages
7:00 PM Talk: Marlon James
7:00 PM Music: Banda Magda
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
Friday, Feb 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Play on Film: Wooden Wars
7:00 PM Music: Art of Elan - Loving Vincent
7:30 PM Stage: The Misanthrope
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
8:00 PM Film: Casting
Saturday, Feb 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Chinese Hand Embroider on Paper Plate
11:00 AM Chinese Calligraphy Workshop
1:00 PM Nomsa Burkhardt: South African Music and Dance
2:00 PM Stage: The Misanthrope
2:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
2:00 PM Stage: Alladin
6:00 PM Annual Dinner Featuring Ambassador Nicholas Burns
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
7:30 PM Stage: The Misanthrope
8:00 PM Music: The Como La Flor Band - A Tribute to Selena
8:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
Sunday, Feb 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Film: Krabat and the Legend of the Satanic Mill
11:00 AM Chinese Woodblock New Year Print Workshop
11:00 AM Piggy Cuties Workshop
1:00 PM Stage: Alladin
2:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
6:00 PM Music & Dance Sameda Fundraiser
6:30 PM Stage: Alladin
7:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
7:00 PM Comedy: Aziz Ansari
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
Monday, Feb 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Drama Workshop: Familiar
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
7:00 PM Stage: Alladin
8:00 PM Music: Habib Koité & Bassekou Kouyate
Wednesday, Feb 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
7:00 PM Stage: Alladin
Thursday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Black Cinema Series : Moonlight
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
8:00 PM Dance: Ephrat Asherie
8:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
Friday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
7:30 PM Stage: The Misanthrope
8:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
Saturday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Familiar
2:00 PM Stage: Alladin
2:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
7:30 PM Stage: The Misanthrope
8:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
Sunday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Stage: Alladin
2:00 PM Stage: Familiar
2:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
6:30 PM Stage: Alladin
7:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
Monday, Mar 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Mar 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< December, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
House of Lebanon Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood


26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Talk: Anthropology and Theology

6:00 PM
SDSU World Music Series

6:30 PM
Discussion: The Chicano Blowout of 1968

7:00 PM
Grossmont College Afro-Cuban and Jazz

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Lecture: Guerra! The People and Places of the Mexican-American War in San Diego

11:00 AM
Art: Salvador Dali at Meyer Fine Art Gallery

4:00 PM
Film: Nowhere to Call Home

7:30 PM
Sports: Jay Paris - "Shohei Ohtani"

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

5:00 PM
Panel Discussion: Health Issues in Sub Saharan Africa

6:00 PM
Music: TRES & Debora Galan
Film: The Stranger

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Stage: The Snow Queen
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

6:00 PM
Ramen Festival
Stage: The Snow Queen

8:00 PM
Music: Orkesta Mendoza

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

4:00 PM
Unveiled: A One Woman Play

5:00 PM
Documentary Film: Liyana
Japanese Culture Night

6:00 PM
Stage: The Snow Queen

7:00 PM
Music: Key of She

7:30 PM
Music: Jeff Pekarek's Panamerican Shanty

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

12:00 PM
Setting Sun Sake Fall Garden Party

12:55 PM
Filmed Opera: The Magic Flute

1:00 PM
Music: Yale Strom & Hot Pstromi Concert

2:00 PM
Film: Selma, Lord Selma
21st Parol Lantern Festival
Stage: The Snow Queen

3:00 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol

4:00 PM
Talk: Afrofuturism Reloaded
Film: Ang Larawan

7:00 PM
Music: Metropolitan Klezmer
Yalda Persian Winter Solstice Celebration
Film: Lorna

8:00 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol
Stage: The Improvised Shakespeare Company

9:30 PM
Music: Dimelo Urban Latin Nights

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Fair Trade Alternative Gift Fair
San Pasqual Battle Day
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

12:55 PM
Stage/Film: Don Quixote by Bolshoi Ballet

2:00 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol

5:00 PM
Swedish Film: Fanny and Alexander

7:00 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol

7:30 PM
Music: Luciana Souza

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: Digital Media and Youth in China
Hanukkah Celebration & Menorah Lighting

6:00 PM
SDSU World Music Series


04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Music & Dance: Beats Without Borders

6:45 PM
Macbeth: Open Reading

7:00 PM
Music: Yale Strom’s Broken Consort


05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Victor Prince - The Camino Way

7:30 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol



06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Cine en Sherman: Singing Our Way to Freedom

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Jay Paris - Shohei Ohtani

7:30 PM
Throat Singing from the Altai Mountains

8:00 PM
Music: Squirrel Nut Zippers

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Sports: Qi Gong(Chi Gong)

10:45 AM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

1:45 PM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

3:00 PM
Balboa Park December Nights

5:00 PM
Lebanese Shoes and Craft Beer
Chanukah Celebration

7:00 PM
All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914
Stage: Five Farces by Anton Chekhov
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Theater: Les Veuves Créoles, Martinique Comedy

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Balboa Park December Nights
2nd Annual Island Food & Beer Fest
Chanukah Celebration

2:00 PM
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:00 PM
Nativity: A Dramatic Musical Celebration
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Theater: Les Veuves Créoles, Martinique Comedy

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
Migration and Human Rights Exhibition Opening

8:00 PM
Music: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn


10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:45 AM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

6:00 PM
SDSU World Music Series



11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Free Asian Brush Painting/Sumi-e Class

6:00 PM
Health and Peace-building in Africa
Talk: Virtual Visit to Normandy

7:00 PM
Film: George Takei’s Allegiance

7:30 PM
Music: Gamelan and Mariachi Ensembles
Comedy: Rex Naverrete

8:00 PM
Music: Jose Feliciano

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Book Signing: Jean Guerrero

7:30 PM
Stage: The Year to Come
Comedy: Rex Naverrete


13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: Five Farces by Anton Chekhov

6:00 PM
Dance Film Festival Agite y Sirva

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Una Donna Per Amica (A Woman As A Friend)

7:30 PM
Mariachi Sol De Mexico: A Merry-achi Christmas
Italian Film: Un Matrimonio da Favola (A Fairy-Tale Wedding)
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia
Comedy: Rex Naverrete

8:00 PM
Stage: The Year to Come

8:30 PM
Music: La Santa Cecilia & SM Familia

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker
Civic Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker
Introduction to Ayurvedic Medicine
Stage: Five Farces by Anton Chekhov
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Naverrete
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

8:00 PM
Film & Live Music: Love Actually

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Lao Hmong New Year

12:00 PM
Old Town Las Posadas

1:00 PM
Southern California Ballet: The Nutcracker

2:00 PM
La Pastorela De La Familia
California Ballet: The Nutcracker
Civic Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker
Stage: The Year to Come
Ballet Arte: The Nutcracker
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

6:00 PM
The Nutcracker Ballet

7:00 PM
Southern California Ballet: The Nutcracker
Yalda Celebration at Sufi
Ballet Arte: The Nutcracker
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
California Ballet: The Nutcracker
Stage: Five Farces by Anton Chekhov

7:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Naverrete
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Ballet Arte: The Nutcracker

10:45 AM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

1:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

2:00 PM
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
Documentary: Creation & Catastrophe 1948
San Diego Suzuki School of Music Winter Concert
The Nutcracker Ballet
La Pastorela De La Familia
Civic Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker

5:00 PM
Calfornia Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:00 PM
Stage: The Year to Come

7:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Naverrete
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

17
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Photography Exhibit: Scattered Among The Nations



18
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
NAFTA 2.0 Forum - Mexico Relations

11:00 AM
Art: Japanese Kokedama workshop

12:55 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's 'The Nutcracker'

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Sins as Scarlet
Stage: The Year to Come

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's 'The Nutcracker'

7:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Crazy Rich Asians
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Show: Irish Christmas in American
Stage: The Year to Come

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker

7:00 PM
Winter Solstice Drumming Celebration
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
San Diego Border Dreamers Posada

7:00 PM
Performance & Food: Azerbaijan night
Drumming in the Light: Winter Solstice
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

8:00 PM
Winter Schminter: A Solstice Concert

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
West Coast Ballet: The Nutcracker
La Pastorela De La Familia
California Ballet: The Nutcracker
Civic Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:00 PM
The Ballet Studio: The Nutcracker
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

8:00 PM
Music: Beatles vs Stones

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:45 AM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

1:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

2:00 PM
La Pastorela De La Familia
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
Civic Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker

5:00 PM
Calfornia Ballet: The Nutcracker

6:30 PM
A Filipino Christmas

7:00 PM
Music: El Vez - Merry Mexmas

7:30 PM
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:45 AM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

1:00 PM
Peter Sprague's Annual Christmas Eve Concert



25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: The Year to Come




26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film Forum: The Salt of the Earth
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

7:30 PM
Stage: The Year to Come


27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration




28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration




29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

7:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: The Nutcracker
Music: Grupo Corrupta

8:00 PM
Music: Los Lobos And The Blasters

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: The Nutcracker

6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

8:00 PM
Music: Los Lobos And The Blasters


31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
New Year's Eve Tango Dinner Show




01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Frida Kahlo Homage Exhibition




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
ArchaeoCon 2019

11:45 AM
Discussion: Cultural Difference - How Cosplay Differs in Mexico and the U.S.

12:00 PM
Lao Arts & Crafts

7:00 PM
Film: Easy

1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Chang Shou Mian
Book of the Month

The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra

Vaseem Khan
Music of the Month

Un Autre Blanc

by Salif Keita
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parrish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017