Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< December, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 01 02 03 04

Coming Soon...
Friday, Dec 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
3:00 PM Balboa Park December Nights
5:00 PM Mingei Holiday Market
7:00 PM Stage: Sila (The Arctic Cycle)
7:00 PM Music: Christmas In Ireland with Emmet Cahill
7:00 PM Book Signing: Yann Richard
7:30 PM City Ballet: The Nutcracker
7:30 PM Stage: Elektra
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
Saturday, Dec 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM French Holidays Market
10:30 AM Tamale Making Workshop
12:00 PM Balboa Park December Nights
1:00 PM Book Signing: Mollie Moon
2:00 PM City Ballet: The Nutcracker
2:00 PM Building Community Bridges Cultural Fair
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
3:00 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
7:00 PM Tibetan Bowl & Gong Concert
7:00 PM Stage: Sila (The Arctic Cycle)
7:30 PM Stage: Elektra
8:00 PM Music: Pablo Sainz Villegas Tribute To Segovia
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
Sunday, Dec 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Sila (The Arctic Cycle)
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
2:00 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
4:00 PM Encinitas Ballet: The Nutcracker
4:00 PM Amnesty International Write-a-Thon
6:00 PM Comedy: Modi Rosenfeld
7:00 PM Music: Jason Vieaux
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
7:30 PM Music: Andrea Bocelli
8:00 PM John Leguizamo: Latin History for Morons
Monday, Dec 9
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Dec 10
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Music: Gamelan and Mariachi Ensembles
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Wednesday, Dec 11
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM SDLFF Poster Unveiling Party
6:00 PM Movie: The Farewell
7:00 PM Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
7:00 PM Stage: The Nutcracker in Balboa Park
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:30 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
Thursday, Dec 12
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Stage: Sila (The Arctic Cycle)
7:00 PM SDIFF Film: La Befana Vien di Notte (The Legend of the Christmas Witch)
7:00 PM Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
7:30 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Friday, Dec 13
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
6:00 PM VIA Posada Holiday Celebration Fundraiser
7:00 PM Stage: Sila (The Arctic Cycle)
7:00 PM Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
7:00 PM Stage: The Nutcracker in Balboa Park
7:30 PM City Ballet: The Nutcracker
8:00 PM An Irish Christmas
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
Saturday, Dec 14
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Paris Holiday Celebration
1:00 PM Southern California Ballet The Nutcracker
1:00 PM Talk: Dragons, Myth and Reality
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM City Ballet: The Nutcracker
3:00 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
5:00 PM Stage: Sila (The Arctic Cycle)
7:00 PM Southern California Ballet The Nutcracker
7:00 PM Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
7:00 PM Stage: The Nutcracker in Balboa Park
7:30 PM City Ballet: The Nutcracker
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
Sunday, Dec 15
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Hanukkah Painted Placemat Class
10:00 AM Association for Jewish Studies Conference
1:00 PM Southern California Ballet The Nutcracker
2:00 PM Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM City Ballet: The Nutcracker
2:00 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
3:00 PM World Holiday Traditions Variety Show
7:00 PM World Holiday Traditions Variety Show
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
7:00 PM Stage: The Nutcracker in Balboa Park
Monday, Dec 16
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Association for Jewish Studies Conference
7:00 PM Stage: A People's Cuban Christmas Tale
Tuesday, Dec 17
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Association for Jewish Studies Conference
8:00 PM Reggae Tuesdaze w/ Ocean Natives & Bunny Mystic
Wednesday, Dec 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Old School Little Italy Food Tour
7:00 PM Stage: The Nutcracker in Balboa Park
7:30 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
Thursday, Dec 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Talk: Consul General Carlos González Gutiérrez
7:00 PM Stage: The Nutcracker in Balboa Park
7:30 PM Film: La Befana Vien di Notte
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: La Befana Vien di Notte (The Legend of the Christmas Witch)
7:30 PM Mariachi Sol De Mexico: A Merry-achi Christmas
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: La Befana Vien di Notte (The Legend of the Christmas Witch)
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
7:30 PM Stage: A Christmas Carol
Calendar
< October, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
San Diego International Dragon Boat Race

10:00 AM
Encinitas Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
San Diego Cabrillo Festival

12:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

1:30 PM
Book Signing: Iris Yang

2:00 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Just Like Us
Film: The Taming of the Shrew
Stage: Mama Mia!

3:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

4:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

5:00 PM
Music: Bho Shambo

6:00 PM
Film: Aladdin (2019)

7:00 PM
Stage: The Jacksonian

7:30 PM
Music: Maná

8:00 PM
Film: Yesterday

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Oktoberfest Beer, Cheese & Sausage Tasting
Book Signing: David Schein

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Paddy Hirsch


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
39th Annual International Art Exhibition - First Day

6:30 PM
Open Reading: The Taming of the Shrew (Pt 2)

7:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia


02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Iranian Film: Broker
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Exhibit: Hanjialin Bao - Between Black and White

11:00 AM
Talk: Cuba: The Architecture, History & Food

3:30 PM
Panel on U.S.-China Competition and Co-existence

5:00 PM
Lakshminarayana Global Music Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us

8:00 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
El Cajon Oktoberfest

5:00 PM
39th Annual International Exhibition Opening

6:00 PM
Art Talk: Fabiola Jean-Louis
Exhibition: Images of Resistance in Mexico

7:00 PM
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Bollywood Dandiya Party
CRY Dandiya Dance Night
Stage: Just Like Us

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
San Diego International Children's Film Festival

11:00 AM
Saint Elizabeth’s 24th Annual Oktoberfest

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Kevin Mclean
San Diego Sake Day
El Cajon Oktoberfest
Carlsbad Oktoberfest

2:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia

6:00 PM
Mexican Film: El Incidente (The Incident)

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Big Deal on Madonna Street
Persian Mehregan Fall Fete
Music: Cimarron
Film: Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Talk: Afrikan Presence in Latin America

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
La Mesa Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
Saint Elizabeth’s 24th Annual Oktoberfest

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest

1:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia

2:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us

3:00 PM
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Día de los Muertos Celebration
Stage: Hamlet

6:00 PM
SDIFF feStivale Launch Party

6:30 PM
Stage: Anastasia

7:00 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Comedy: Franco Escamilla
Stage: The Jacksonian

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Book Talk: Native American Historian Walter Echo-Hawk

7:00 PM
Sonnets n' Speeches; A Celebration of Shakespeare's Women



08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Oasis Explores Dia de los Muertos

7:00 PM
Stage: The Life and Death of Sister Dorothy Strang
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

8:00 PM
Music: Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Indo-Pak Coalition

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Yesterday
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany: Shared Heritage of the Californias

7:00 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives


10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Stage: The Three Musketeers

6:00 PM
Stage: The Three Musketeers
San Diego Asian Film Festival: Chew the Scene

7:00 PM
Film: Days of Abandonment
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile

8:00 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

11
All Day
Hola Mexico Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Stage: The Three Musketeers

4:00 PM
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

5:00 PM
Polish Festival

6:00 PM
Impressions of the World Exhibition Opening
Film: The Great Silence
Original Peoples Unity Gathering
Stage: The Three Musketeers

7:00 PM
Stage: The Sound of Music
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest
Indian Film: Half Widow
Film: Pupille
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile

7:30 PM
Panel Discussion about Iranian Arts
Stage: Foxfire

7:45 PM
Kuchipudi Dance Drama

8:00 PM
Opera: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

9:00 PM
Film: Aladdin (2019)

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

8:00 AM
San Diego British Car Day

9:00 AM
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

10:00 AM
Filipino American Arts & Cultural Festival
Workshop: The Piñata as a Narrative
Stage: The Three Musketeers

11:00 AM
Latin American Art Fair
San Diego Serbian Festival

1:00 PM
EdUCate! Oktoberfest
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest

2:00 PM
Stage: The Three Musketeers
Stage: The Sound of Music
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Polish Festival

4:00 PM
Noche de Muertos Market

5:00 PM
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest

6:00 PM
Stage: The Three Musketeers

7:00 PM
Documentary Play: Seven
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Music: Carlos Rivera
Music: Sultans of Swing
Indian Music & Dance
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM
Stage: Foxfire

8:00 PM
Music: Tinariwen
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Opera: A Midsummer Night's Dream

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

11:00 AM
Latin American Art Fair

12:00 PM
Polish Festival
March to Close the Concentration Camps

2:00 PM
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: The Three Musketeers

3:00 PM
Opera: Romeo and Juliet

6:00 PM
Film: Coco

7:00 PM
Music: Lila Downs' Dia De Muertos
Salimpour Tribute Dance Hafla
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

6:00 PM
Talk: Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy and Diplomacy

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Simon Tam


15
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

5:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

6:30 PM
Film: We the Voyagers: Our Vaka

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Notti magiche + Short: Vale la Pena

16
All Day
Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

12:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

5:00 PM
Filipino Parol Making Workshop

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Comandante + Short: Butterflies in Berlin
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

17
All Day
Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

10:00 AM
Kokedama Japanese Moss Garden Workshop

12:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

4:30 PM
Stage: ¡Vuela!

5:00 PM
Opening Reception With Luis González Palma

6:00 PM
Stage: The Sound of Music
Valle de Guadalupe Winemakers Dinner
Noche de Mole Opening Reception

6:30 PM
The Arts of Southeast Asia

7:00 PM
Bellydance Showcase

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Ferrante Series (Double Feature)
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

18
All Day
Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM


10:00 AM
A Conversation With Artist José-María Cano

10:30 AM
Worshop: The Mexico-California and Mexico-Texas Relationships

12:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

3:30 PM
Stage: ¡Vuela!

6:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Noche De Muertos Market

6:30 PM
Documentary Film: Recuperando el Paraiso

7:00 PM
Lecture and Book Signing: Luis González Palma
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Dogman + Short: Cyclamen
Indian Music: Sammilan / A Jugalbandhi
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

8:00 PM
German Film: Gundermann

19
All Day
Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Global Empowerment Summit

10:00 AM
Arch in the Park

11:00 AM
San Diego International Film Festival
Mexican Folk Art Cross Making Class

12:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos At La Vista Memorial
Filipino-American History Celebration
Bahia Fest

12:30 PM
Stage: ¡Vuela!

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Austria
North Coast Symphony: Russian Romance
Stage: The Sound of Music

4:00 PM
Bridge of Love Fundraiser
12th Annual Festival Of Lights

5:00 PM
Armenian Culture Night

6:00 PM
The Bulls of St. Agata Charge Little Italy
San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida
Refugee Songs: A Musical Journey
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Italy Exported (Shorts)
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

20
All Day
Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego International Film Festival
Sukkot Harvest Festival

10:30 AM
German Film: Rocca Changes The World (Rocca Verändert Die Welt)

12:30 PM
Stage: ¡Vuela!

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
Stage: Foxfire

6:00 PM
Music & Dance: Danyavaad & The Shimmy Sisters Reunion
Music: Ali Azimi
San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Benedetta Follia + Short: Scent of the Stars
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Napoli Velata + Short: The Same Name




22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM


11:30 AM
Asian Brush Painting/Sumi-e Class

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Puzzle

6:00 PM
Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Come un Gatto in Tangenzial + Short: The Loony Boxer
Book Signing: Kate Quinn

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Wine Tasting: Northern Italy

6:00 PM
French Film: Moka

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Euforia + Short: Postcard


24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event

5:00 PM
Talk: Racism in German and American Cinema of the Twenties

6:00 PM
UNA Discussion: Our Planet, Our Future
Talk: Discover Central Europe

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Rut Sepetys

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: A Casa Tutti Bene + Short: The Place of Happiness
Stage: Handbagged

8:00 PM
Comedy: Dante Chang

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM


8:00 AM
Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event

1:00 PM
Talk with Potter Shumpei Yamaki

2:00 PM
Book Signing: J. Elke Ertle

6:00 PM
Film & Discussion About Race, Mental Health & Community

7:00 PM
Music: Clave Dura
Opera: Aida

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Selfie + Shorts: Shine, Beauty
Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
Stage: Foxfire

8:00 PM
Stage: Handbagged
Comedy: Dante Chang

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event

9:30 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Sugar Skull Workshop

10:00 AM
Travel Writing Workshop
Border Angels Caravan of Love
Dia de los Muertos at Rancho Guajome Adobe

11:00 AM
Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
North Park Day of the Dead Celebration
City Heights El Dia de los Muertos
Sherman Heights Dia de los Muertos
Dia De Los Muertos Sugar Skull Workshop

12:00 PM
Encinitas Dia de los Muertos Celebration
The 6th Annual Comida ¡EXPO!

1:00 PM
Indigo Shibori Napkins Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Sense & Sensibility
Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
San Diego Symphony Plays Music from Coco

5:30 PM
SDIFF Gala & Italy Exported Awards

7:00 PM
Music: Roberto Tapia

7:30 PM
Comedy: Dante Chang
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King

8:00 PM
Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Music and Dance: Benise Fuego! Spirit of Spain

9:00 PM
Bal Masque a la Belle Epoque Francaise

9:30 PM
Comedy: Dante Chang

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event

10:00 AM
Oceanside Dia de los Muertos

12:00 PM
Hands On Kimchi Workshop

2:00 PM
House of Scotland Lawn Program
Opera: Aida
Sushi Festival San Diego
Stage: Handbagged
Lion Dance Workshop
Stage: Sense & Sensibility
Stage: Foxfire

7:00 PM
Music: Keali'i Reichel
Music: Asi Fue Mi Padre

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: L’uomo Che Comprò la Luna
Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: Population Aging and Korea’s Economy
Talk: Ancestral Tradition & Cultural Transformation Across Borders

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Alice Hoffman


29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
In Celebration of Toni Morrison: Reflecting on a Legend

6:00 PM
Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night
Lecture: Kashmir: Where Identity Rises Above a Territory

7:30 PM
Iranian Film: Castle of Dreams

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Panel Discussion: Conceptions of Death Among Native Americans in San Diego

5:00 PM
Talk by Artist Diedrick Brackens



31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Public Altar




01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Public Altar

4:30 PM
Maki Ishiwata Exhibition Opening Reception

5:00 PM
Viva Frida Art Show
Dia de los Muertos Celebration Fundraiser
24th Annual Día de los Muertos Festival
National City Dia de Los Muertos Celebration

6:00 PM
Exhibit Opening: The Splendor of Ancient Maya Hieroglyphs
Celebraciones de Dia De Los Muertos

7:00 PM
Music: La Santa Cecilia
Music: Ramon Ayala
Film: Incident at Oglala

8:00 PM
Ballet: Carmina Burana
Movie: Casablanca
Stage: The Thousandth Night
Stage: Sense and Sensibility

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Public Altar

10:00 AM
East County Multicultural Festival
Indigenous Regeneration Presentation
Chinese Museum Oral History Workshop

11:00 AM
Escondido Tamale Festival
Old Town Dia de los Muertos
Eternal Hills Memorial Park Dia De Los Muertos Celebration
House of Ukraine Fall Celebration

1:00 PM
Mission Hills Library Dia De Los Muertos Celebration
Raising Bilingual-Multilingual Children

2:00 PM
Book Signing: J. Elke Ertle

3:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos Walking Tour of Tijuana

4:00 PM
Stage: The Thousandth Night
Celebraciones de Dia De Los Muertos

5:00 PM
Camino de Almas on The Boulevard
Anthenaeum Dia de los Muertos Community Celebration
24th Annual Día de los Muertos Festival

6:00 PM
Sacred Object/Sacred Wisdom Exhibit Opening
Hands Across Borders Gala

7:00 PM
Movie: Coco
Arab Film: The Tower

8:00 PM
Stage: Twelfth Night
Comedy: Felipe Esparza
Music: Charmaine Clamor
Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Ballet: Carmina Burana
Movie: Casablanca

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Ethiopian Doro Wat
Book of the Month

Across Many Mountains

by Yangzom Brauen

Music of the Month

Wátina

by Garifuna Collective
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019