Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< November, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Nov 13
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
5:00 PM Performance: Las Hermanas Iglesias
5:00 PM Talk: Gene Palumbo
6:00 PM Film: The Bookshop
6:00 PM Talk: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
6:30 PM Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly
7:00 PM Comedy: Crazy Woke Asians
Thursday, Nov 14
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 AM International Lowriding Exhibition
8:30 AM Building Peace Conference
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
5:00 PM Talk: The Politics of Legal Regimes in China
6:00 PM San Diego Ramen Festival 2019
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
7:00 PM Film: L'amore Molesto (Troubling Love)
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Book Signing: Laura Trethewey
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
7:30 PM Music: Sister Carol
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
Friday, Nov 15
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Building Peace Conference
9:00 AM Music: Beatles VS Stones
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
5:00 PM Food & Drink: A Taste of Italy
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
7:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
7:00 PM Staged Reading: Blue Period
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
8:00 PM Music: Los Amigos Invisibles
8:00 PM Film: The Farewell
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
8:00 PM Music: Bach, Bloch & Don Quixote
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Saturday, Nov 16
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM CTA Culturally Responsive Education Symposium
8:30 AM Building Peace Conference
12:30 PM SD Asian Film Festival
1:00 PM Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:30 PM DIY Miso Making Workshop
3:00 PM Music: The Wailers
3:00 PM Talk: An Introduction to Arab Culture
3:00 PM Scandinavian Lutefisk/Meatball Dinner
4:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
4:00 PM Music: Hector Villa-Lobos Celebration
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
6:30 PM Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly
7:00 PM Italian Film: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
7:00 PM Fantasie Theater: A Renaissance Spektakular
7:00 PM Benefit Concert to Aid Immigrants and Refugees
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
8:00 PM Film: The Farewell
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Sunday, Nov 17
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
1:00 PM Unveiling New Mural At Chicano Park
2:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
2:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
2:00 PM Music: Bach, Bloch & Don Quixote
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:30 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
3:00 PM Sound Of Music Sing-A-long
5:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
7:00 PM Music: Hector Villa-Lobos Celebration
Monday, Nov 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Book Discussion: Sudipta Sen
6:00 PM A Conversation On Immigration
7:45 PM All Gender Latin Dance Lessons
Tuesday, Nov 19
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Demonstration: Japanese Floral Design
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:30 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Wednesday, Nov 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Symposium: Archaeology in Israel
7:00 PM Astana Ballet
7:00 PM The Horszowski Trio: From Prague to Moscow
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Thursday, Nov 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Symposium on the Indigenous Language Communities of the Californias
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Music: Gingee
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Friday, Nov 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Saturday, Nov 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
10:00 AM Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
8:00 PM Music: Hirie
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Sunday, Nov 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
11:00 PM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
Monday, Nov 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Nov 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Calendar
< September, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Latinx New Play Festival
Film: Princess Mononoke

1:00 PM
49th Annual Barona Pow Wow

2:00 PM
House of Ukraine Lawn Program

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
OASIS Presents: The Celtic Civilization

6:30 PM
Reading: The Taming of the Shrew (Part One)



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: My Best Friends Wedding (La Boda de Mi Mejor Amigo)
Film: Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban



05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
IRC Fundraising Dinner




06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:25 PM
Sycuan Pow-Wow

8:00 PM
Film: Roman Holiday
Music: Maluma


07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Cardiff Greek Festival

11:00 AM
Sycuan Pow-Wow

11:30 AM
City Heights Lantern Festival 

12:55 PM
Documenary: Placido Domingo Gala

1:00 PM
Coronado Libary Book Club: The Girl from Kathmandu

5:00 PM
Singaporian and Malaysian Night Market

6:30 PM
Film: Black Panther

8:00 PM
Film: Roman Holiday

9:00 PM
Music: Mariachi El Bronx With Tropa Magica

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Sycuan Pow-Wow

11:00 AM
Cardiff Greek Festival

8:00 PM
Film: Roman Holiday


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: Raúl Juliá: The World’s A Stage

8:00 PM
Music: Stephen Marley



10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: Aladdin

7:30 PM
Africa World Documentary Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Stephen Marley


11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Talk: Mummies, Marbles and Metals
Film: Yesterday
Stage: Rag Head
Talk: The Rise and Fall of the Berlin Wall

7:00 PM
Talk: My Israeli Kitchen

7:30 PM
Stage: The Virgin Trial
Book Signing: Amy Waldman
Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Africa World Documentary Film Festival

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
City Heights Street Food Festival

6:30 PM
Film: Selena

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Questione di Karma

8:00 PM
Stage: Kiss My Aztec

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
House of Mexico Independence Day Celebration

8:00 PM
Stage: The Virgin Trial
Film: Agents of Change


14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
House of China Moon Festival
Old Town Fiestas Patrias
Music: Madame Ur y Sus Hombres

12:00 PM
Fiesta de Independencia
Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration

1:00 PM
Piñata Workshop
Dim Sum for Kids Class

2:00 PM
Stage: Kiss My Aztec

3:00 PM
The Virgin Trial

5:00 PM
Immigration Mural Unveiling: Haciendo Linea

5:30 PM
Santee Bluegrass Festival

6:00 PM
Music: Bostich & Fussible

7:00 PM
Sephardic Festival
Music: Gilbert Castellanos & The Afro-Cuban All Stars

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Herencia Mexicana Festival

12:00 PM
Sephardic Festival
Fiesta de Independencia

2:00 PM
Stage: The Virgin Trial

4:00 PM
Music: Haydn Voyages

5:00 PM
Talk on Leonardo da Vinci

6:30 PM
Diabolo Dance Theatre

7:00 PM
Stage: Kiss My Aztec

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Shakespeare Improv




17
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Open Reading: The Tempest

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Meg Waite Clayton
Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
Film: All is True

6:30 PM
Film: Selena



19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: Is America Facing an Immigration Crisis?

7:00 PM
Diplomacy Council Annual Fundraiser and Anniversary Party
One Book, One San Diego Launch

7:30 PM
Film: The Soul And The Blood

8:00 PM
Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Discussion: Innovation in the Cali Baja Region

10:00 AM
Talk: Magritte & Surrealist Works

5:00 PM
Talk: A Journey into Magical Realism

6:00 PM
Film: Coco

7:00 PM
German Film: Home from Home
Music: Volver, Volver II
Comedy: Pambansang Kolokoy, Boss Ka-Reppa, and PinoyEgoy
Stage: Disney's Mulan Jr.
Iranian Film: Nahid

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Russian Ballet: Swan Lake

8:00 PM
Stage: The Winter's Tale
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: Intimate Apparel

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
25th Annual Pacific Islander Festival

10:00 AM
Vista Viking Festival
Adams Avenue Street Fair

12:00 PM
Taste Of South Park

12:30 PM
Dance: Harvest Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Winter's Tale
Filipino Traditional Music & Dance Demo & Workshop
Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin

3:00 PM
Stage: Intimate Apparel

4:00 PM
Book Discussion: Halal If You Hear Me

5:00 PM
Sewa Annual Dance Fundraiser

7:00 PM
Film: Vincent, The True Story Of Vincent Van Gogh
Comedy: IM Hussein

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Jewish Short Film Festival
Music: Patrizio Buanne
Film Double Feature: Microcastillo And Mente Revolver
Music: Bamboo Una Mas
Stage: Hamlet

22
All Day
Jewish Short Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
25th Annual Pacific Islander Festival

10:00 AM
Adams Avenue Street Fair

10:30 AM
German Film: Emil and the Detectives

12:00 PM
Tianguis De La Raza (Artisan Market)

12:30 PM
Dance: Harvest Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Stage: Intimate Apparel

3:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

4:00 PM
Music: The Pirates Of Penzance

6:00 PM
Music: Lucibela, Cape Verde's Voice-of-Gold

7:00 PM
Staged Reading: King Lear

8:00 PM
Music: Herb Alpert and Lani Hall

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Moka

7:30 PM
Rom-Com Rendezvous Rendezvous with Sonali Dev, Alisha Rai . . .



25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: Coco




26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Film: The Icebox

6:00 PM
Soaring Eagles Pow Wow Dance Class
Music: Southern Scratch

7:00 PM
Stage: Noura

7:30 PM
Stage: Intimate Apparel
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

8:00 PM
Stage: Noura

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us
Japanese Film: Late Spring
Film: Le Misanthrope

7:30 PM
Music: Alejandro Sanz
Indian Dance with Malavika Sarukkai
Stage: Mama Mia!
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

8:00 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Film: Yesterday
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Hamlet

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
San Diego International Dragon Boat Race

10:00 AM
North San Diego Latino Book & Family Festival
Oral History Workshop: Jiātíng Gùshì

11:00 AM
San Diego Cabrillo Festival

2:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

3:30 PM
Film: Island Soldier

6:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

7:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Film: Yesterday
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: The Jacksonian

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
San Diego International Dragon Boat Race

10:00 AM
Encinitas Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
San Diego Cabrillo Festival

12:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

1:30 PM
Book Signing: Iris Yang

2:00 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Just Like Us
Film: The Taming of the Shrew
Stage: Mama Mia!

3:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

4:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

5:00 PM
Music: Bho Shambo

6:00 PM
Film: Aladdin (2019)

7:00 PM
Stage: The Jacksonian

7:30 PM
Music: Maná

8:00 PM
Film: Yesterday

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Oktoberfest Beer, Cheese & Sausage Tasting
Book Signing: David Schein

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Paddy Hirsch


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
39th Annual International Art Exhibition - First Day

6:30 PM
Open Reading: The Taming of the Shrew (Pt 2)

7:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia


02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Iranian Film: Broker
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Exhibit: Hanjialin Bao - Between Black and White

11:00 AM
Talk: Cuba: The Architecture, History & Food

3:30 PM
Panel on U.S.-China Competition and Co-existence

5:00 PM
Lakshminarayana Global Music Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us

8:00 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
El Cajon Oktoberfest

5:00 PM
39th Annual International Exhibition Opening

6:00 PM
Art Talk: Fabiola Jean-Louis
Exhibition: Images of Resistance in Mexico

7:00 PM
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Bollywood Dandiya Party
CRY Dandiya Dance Night
Stage: Just Like Us

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
San Diego International Children's Film Festival

11:00 AM
Saint Elizabeth’s 24th Annual Oktoberfest

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Kevin Mclean
San Diego Sake Day
El Cajon Oktoberfest
Carlsbad Oktoberfest

2:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia

6:00 PM
Mexican Film: El Incidente (The Incident)

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Big Deal on Madonna Street
Persian Mehregan Fall Fete
Music: Cimarron
Film: Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Talk: Afrikan Presence in Latin America

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

English Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas
Book of the Month

The Night Tiger

by Yangsze Choo
Music of the Month

Escape from Dragon House

by Denge Fever
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019