Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< September, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 01 02 03 04 05

Coming Soon...
Thursday, Sep 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Talk: Is America Facing an Immigration Crisis?
7:00 PM Diplomacy Council Annual Fundraiser and Anniversary Party
7:00 PM One Book, One San Diego Launch
7:30 PM Film: The Soul And The Blood
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Friday, Sep 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Discussion: Innovation in the Cali Baja Region
10:00 AM Talk: Magritte & Surrealist Works
5:00 PM Talk: A Journey into Magic Realism
6:00 PM Film: Coco
7:00 PM Music: Volver, Volver II
7:00 PM Comedy: Pambansang Kolokoy, Boss Ka-Reppa, and PinoyEgoy
7:00 PM Stage: Disney's Mulan Jr.
7:00 PM Iranian Film: Nahid
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
7:30 PM Russian Ballet: Swan Lake
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Saturday, Sep 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM 25th Annual Pacific Islander Festival
10:00 AM Vista Viking Festival
10:00 AM Adams Avenue Street Fair
12:00 PM Taste Of South Park
12:30 PM Dance: Harvest Festival
2:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
2:00 PM Filipino Traditional Music & Dance Demo & Workshop
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
3:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
3:00 PM The Virgin Trial
4:00 PM Book Discussion: Halal If You Hear Me
5:00 PM Sewa Annual Dance Fundraiser
7:00 PM Film: Vincent, The True Story Of Vincent Van Gogh
7:00 PM Comedy: IM Hussein
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Jewish Short Film Festival
8:00 PM Music: Patrizio Buanne
8:00 PM Music: Bamboo Una Mas
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Sunday, Sep 22
All Day Jewish Short Film Festival
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM 25th Annual Pacific Islander Festival
10:00 AM Adams Avenue Street Fair
12:00 PM Tianguis De La Raza (Artisan Market)
12:30 PM Dance: Harvest Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
2:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
2:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
2:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
3:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
4:00 PM Music: The Pirates Of Penzance
6:00 PM Music: Lucibela, Cape Verde's Voice-of-Gold
7:00 PM Staged Reading: King Lear
7:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
7:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Music: Herb Alpert and Lani Hall
Monday, Sep 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Sep 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film: Moka
7:30 PM Rom-Com Rendezvous Rendezvous with Sonali Dev, Alisha Rai . . .
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Wednesday, Sep 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Coco
7:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Thursday, Sep 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Film: The Icebox
6:00 PM Soaring Eagles Pow Wow Dance Class
6:00 PM Music: Southern Scratch
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:30 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Friday, Sep 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
7:00 PM Japanese Film: Late Spring
7:30 PM Music: Alejandro Sanz
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Saturday, Sep 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM North San Diego Latino Book & Family Festival
11:00 AM San Diego Cabrillo Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
3:00 PM The Virgin Trial
3:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
3:30 PM Film: Island Soldier
7:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Film: Yesterday
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Sunday, Sep 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM San Diego International Dragon Boat Race
1:30 PM Book Signing: Iris Yang
2:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
2:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
2:00 PM Film: The Taming of the Shrew
2:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
2:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
2:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
3:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
5:00 PM Music: Bho Shambo
6:00 PM Film: Aladdin (2019)
7:00 PM Music: Maná
7:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
7:30 PM Music: Maná
Monday, Sep 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Oktoberfest Beer, Cheese & Sausage Tasting
Tuesday, Oct 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Wednesday, Oct 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Calendar
< July, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Making Peace with the Muslim World

2:00 PM
House of USA Lawn Program
Film: Liyana
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

7:00 PM
Music: Los Tigres del Norte

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:45 PM
Open Reading: Othello

8:00 PM
Music: The Wailers
Stage: As You Like It

8:30 PM
Film: Lost in Translation

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: Like a Woman

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Fuerza de Tijuana


06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Tanabata Festival

3:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Film: Green Book

6:00 PM
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

6:30 PM
Talk: Preparing for the Camino de Santiago


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It



10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Oh Lucy!

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Judith Teitelman
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: The Habit of Beauty

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Art Exhibition: Rizzhel Mae Javier

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Music: Los Caminantes
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Beatles vs Stones

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Paper Theatre Festival

11:00 AM
San Diego Pride Festival and Parade

2:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

7:00 PM
Film: Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince
Film: Moana
Portraits in Jazz: Latin Jazz

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Film: Midnight in Paris
Film: Nudo di Donna (Portrait of a Nude Woman)
Stage: As You Like It

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Pride Festival and Parade

12:00 PM
Paper Theatre Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

2:00 PM
House of France Lawn Program

6:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

7:00 PM
Film: Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Music: Samba Country Club
Stage: As You Like It
Film: Midnight in Paris

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Paper Theatre Festival




16
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
Museum of Art Library Used Book Sale

12:00 PM
Talk: Archaeology & the Bible

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Comic-Con Preview Night

7:00 PM
Film & Discussion: The Best of Enemies

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


18
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:30 PM
Sephardic Cooking Class

7:30 PM
Film: Made in Italy

8:00 PM
Music: Natalia Lafourcade
Stage: As You Like It

19
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Chicano-Con

5:00 PM
San Diego Opera: The Golden Age of Spain

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:30 PM
Breaking Borders At Comic-Con

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd
Film: Crazy Rook

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
A Night of Flamenco

20
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Chicano-Con

1:00 PM
New Americans Museum Tour

4:00 PM
Reggae Fest With Ziggy Marley

5:00 PM
Athenaeum Fundraiser: Anat Cohen and Marcello Gonçalves

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:00 PM
Overseas Filipino American Artist Showcase

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

8:00 PM
Film: The Man Who Bought The Moon
Stage: As You Like It

21
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Film: Sergeant Pepper

12:00 PM
San Diego Reggae Vegan Fest
Chicano-Con

2:00 PM
House of Colombia Lawn Program
Stage: Sweeney Todd

6:00 PM
Stage: Les Misérables

7:00 PM
Music: Allison Adams Tucker & Danny Green

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Tory Bilski




23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
tEST

2:00 PM
Yoichi Nakama Art Exhibit Opening and Workshop

4:00 PM
Talk: Roberto Martínez

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music Tribute to Mongo Santamaría & Jack Costanzo

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Jean Guerrero - Crux

5:00 PM
The Golden Age of Spain Concert, Film and Art

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music: Bulevar Descaega
La Jolla International Fashion Film Festival
Stage: 13 The Musical
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:30 PM
Opera NEO Festival: The Cabaret

8:00 PM
Film: Volver

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Oral History Workshop: Jiātíng Gùshì

12:00 PM
Vista Japanese Obon Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

5:00 PM
La Fiesta de Frida

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
La Jolla International Fashion Film Festival
Stage: 13 The Musical
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:30 PM
Opera NEO Festival: The Cabaret

8:00 PM
Italian Film: Nessuno Come Noi (None Like Us)

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
House of Peru Lawn Program
Samba Enredo School Contest
Vista Japanese Obon Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:00 PM
Music: Led Kaapana

8:00 PM
Music: Panteón Rococó

8:30 PM
Film: Selena

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Art Camp Art Around The World




31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Talk: Global Engagement and the Modern Public Research University
Fabulous French Fromager

7:00 PM
Stage: The Tale Of Despereaux
Stage: 13 The Musical

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Janet Fitch

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Casa Familiar Abrazo Awards

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Talk: Dismantling Racism One Conversation At A Time
Stage: 13 The Musical

8:00 PM
Film: The 7th Voyage of Sinbad

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Japanese Friendship Garden Bon Odori Festival

12:30 PM
Guided Tour of Chicano Park

5:30 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival
Ballet: Don Juan
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music: C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: 13 The Musical

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Stage: Songs for a New World

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

10:30 AM
Latino Family Expo

12:00 PM
Japanese Friendship Garden Bon Odori Festival

1:30 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Mama Mia!

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Iranian Film: Nabat
Stage: 13 The Musical
Music: C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band

8:00 PM
Film: West Side Story
Italian Film: There Is No Place Like Home (A Casa Tutti Bene)
Stage: Songs for a New World

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!



Mozambican Piri-Piri Chicken
Book of the Month

Celestial Bodies

by Jokha Alharthi
Music of the Month

Orinoco

by Cimarrón
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019