Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< September, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 01 02 03 04 05

Coming Soon...
Sunday, Sep 22
All Day Jewish Short Film Festival
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM 25th Annual Pacific Islander Festival
10:00 AM Adams Avenue Street Fair
10:30 AM German Film: Emil and the Detectives
12:00 PM Tianguis De La Raza (Artisan Market)
12:30 PM Dance: Harvest Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
2:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
2:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
3:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
4:00 PM Music: The Pirates Of Penzance
6:00 PM Music: Lucibela, Cape Verde's Voice-of-Gold
7:00 PM Staged Reading: King Lear
8:00 PM Music: Herb Alpert and Lani Hall
Monday, Sep 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Sep 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film: Moka
7:30 PM Rom-Com Rendezvous Rendezvous with Sonali Dev, Alisha Rai . . .
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Wednesday, Sep 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Coco
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Thursday, Sep 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Film: The Icebox
6:00 PM Soaring Eagles Pow Wow Dance Class
6:00 PM Music: Southern Scratch
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:30 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Friday, Sep 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
7:00 PM Japanese Film: Late Spring
7:30 PM Music: Alejandro Sanz
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Saturday, Sep 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM North San Diego Latino Book & Family Festival
11:00 AM San Diego Cabrillo Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
3:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
3:30 PM Film: Island Soldier
7:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Film: Yesterday
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Sunday, Sep 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM San Diego International Dragon Boat Race
1:30 PM Book Signing: Iris Yang
2:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
2:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
2:00 PM Film: The Taming of the Shrew
2:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
2:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
2:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
3:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
5:00 PM Music: Bho Shambo
6:00 PM Film: Aladdin (2019)
7:00 PM Music: Maná
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:30 PM Music: Maná
Monday, Sep 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Oktoberfest Beer, Cheese & Sausage Tasting
Tuesday, Oct 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Wednesday, Oct 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Thursday, Oct 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
7:30 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Friday, Oct 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM 39th Annual International Exhibition Opening
7:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Saturday, Oct 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
3:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
7:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Calendar
< May, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
All Day
Lung Hsiang Chinese Brush Painting Exhibit & Sale
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Rolling British Car Day

10:00 AM
54th Annual Bonsai Spring Show
International Mobile Film Festival

10:30 AM
Film: Pünktchen & Anton

11:00 AM
Little Italy ArtWalk

11:30 AM
Sake 101

12:00 PM
29th Annual Multicultural Earth Day
Tequila and Taco Music Festival
Hanamatsuri Celebration

2:30 PM
Ballet Showcase

4:00 PM
Naad Utsav - Dhrupad Music Concert

7:30 PM
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Dramatic Reading: Taken at Midnight




30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Witches' Night: An Exploration of Witches in Pop-Culture
A Conversation with Author Viet Thanh Nguyen



01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Art: Yasmine Kasem - Jihad of Bitter Petals

2:30 PM
Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .

3:00 PM
Talk: Secular Power and the Politics of Knowledge Production on Islam in Europe
Talk: Encountering the Everyday in the People’s Republic of China

6:30 PM
Film: Angels Are Made of Light

7:00 PM
Books Signing: Laila Lalami
Witches' Night: An Exploration of Witches in Pop-Culture

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Art of the Indigenous Americas

10:30 AM
Brazilian Rhythms Workshop

4:00 PM
Conference: Feminist World-Building in Japanese Cinema

6:00 PM
Tashi Norbu Live Painting

8:00 PM
Music: Steel Pulse

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Conference: Feminist World-Building in Japanese Cinema

12:00 PM
Art: Yasmine Kasem - Jihad of Bitter Petals

1:00 PM
Film: Casi Divas

4:00 PM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town
Walk For A Water Well In Kenya

6:00 PM
Music: Keahi & Kauka
Viva La Luz Benefit Concert

6:30 PM
Bulgarian Film: There

7:00 PM
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)

7:30 PM
King Arthur: A Semi-Opera by Henry Purcell
Stage: Man Of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Stage: Animales Nocturnos, Nocturnal
Stage: What Are You?

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
15th Annual San Diego Dragon Boat Festival

10:00 AM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego
Asian Cultural Festival

11:00 AM
Balboa Park Cinco de Mayo

12:30 PM
Book Signing: Janet White

2:00 PM
House of Mexico Lawn Program
Stage: What Are You?

3:00 PM
Ramadan Carnival

5:00 PM
Ahaana Festival
Spring Gala: Moroccan Magic

7:00 PM
Music: Chinese Pipa Music with Jie Ma
Music: Parampara
Film: A Girl In Australia

7:30 PM
King Arthur: A Semi-Opera by Henry Purcell

8:00 PM
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego

2:00 PM
House of Poland Lawn Program
Stage: Animales Nocturnos, Nocturnal
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
Stage: Man Of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Music: Arrival from Sweden
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Film: Mothra




07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Talk About South Africa

7:00 PM
Music: Celtic Woman



08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Clandestine Childhood

7:00 PM
Music: Rising Appalachia



09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Talk: Mobilizing Without the Masses in China

4:00 PM
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)

5:00 PM
Talk: Madagascar-Africa's Ghost Island

6:00 PM
Gator by the Bay Festival

6:30 PM
Manila Disco Fever

7:00 PM
Film: La Ragazza del Mondo (Worldly Girl)

8:00 PM
Benoit Charest: The Triplets of Belleville
Stage: Spiritrials

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Gator by the Bay Festival

4:00 PM
Pilipinx Culture Night

6:00 PM
Between Two Worlds: Lao Cultural Night


11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
31st Annual Balboa Park Pow Wow

10:30 AM
Gator by the Bay Festival

11:00 AM
North Park Festival Of Arts

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Turkey
Stage: Spring Awakening
Stage: Gods of Comedy

3:00 PM
Music: Around the World

6:30 PM
Dance: Passport to Dance

8:00 PM
Iranian & Jazz Music Night
Stage: Spring Awakening
Stage: Gods of Comedy

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Ballet Folklorico Mother's Day at the Flower Fields

12:00 PM
House of Korea Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)

4:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

7:00 PM
Music: Diary of Dreams
Stage: Gods of Comedy

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: We Gon' Be Alright: Race & Resegregation

7:30 PM
Music: Gamelan and Mariachi Ensembles

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening


14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Lost Roses

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening



15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
IRC Film Festival: It Will Be Chaos
Ode to Hope: A Melodic Epiphany

7:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Darkest Hour
FilmOut San Diego LGBTQ ShortFest
Art Exhibition Reception: Farshid Bazmandegan

7:30 PM
Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Music: Mariachi Garibaldi & Friends

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

9:00 PM
FilmOut San Diego LGBTQ ShortFest

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Local Color: Hawaiian Shave Ice, Aesthetics, and State Multiculturalism

6:00 PM
Presentation: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

6:30 PM
Art Show & Discussion: Something about the Asian Girls

7:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening
Celebrando El Mariachi

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Talk: Dispatches from the US - Mexico Border

8:00 PM
Music: The Hutchins Consort Hawai'iana
Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Music: Pato Banton
Stage: Spring Awakening

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Business: Global Impact Summit

10:00 AM
UC San Diego 9th Annual Powwow

11:00 AM
The House of Norway Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

3:00 PM
Stage: Pride and Prejudice

4:00 PM
Cambodian Culture Show

7:00 PM
Opera: Pagliacci

8:00 PM
Music: Keb' Mo'
Music: Alejandra Guzmán
Stage: Spring Awakening

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Film: Rettet Raffi! (My Friend Raffi!)

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Nick Agelidis
African clothing: RAHYMA POP-UP SHOP

12:55 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet Carmen Suite/Petrushka

2:00 PM
House of Israel Annual Lawn Program
Stage: Pride and Prejudice

3:00 PM
Opera: Pagliacci

4:00 PM
Sacra/Profana: Border X-Sings
Stage: Spring Awakening

7:00 PM
Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Glorious Strings Indian Classical Music Concert
Nakatani Gong Orchestra

9:00 PM
Music: Dread Mar

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Summer 1993

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Alan Brennert - Daughter of Moloka'i

7:30 PM
Music: Willie K


21
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Romeo & Juliet: Open Reading



22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Day Trip: Hsi Lai Temple & Fullerton Arboretum

6:00 PM
Film: Está Todo Bien (It's All Good)



23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Music: Alicia Villarreal

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Questione di Karma

8:00 PM
Film: Casablanca


24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Raza Visions Fundraiser

7:00 PM
Music: Wisin & Yandel

8:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Music & Dance: Song of Songs
Film: Casablanca

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
National Tap Dance Day Flash Mob

10:00 AM
Harmony in Action Cross-Cultural Non-Profits Fair
Czech That Film Festival

11:00 AM
Lebanese Food Festival

4:30 PM
Oddissi Dance Benefit Concert

7:00 PM
Performance: Riqueza Latina

8:00 PM
Film: Casablanca

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
39th Annual Ethnic Food Fair
Lebanese Food Festival

1:00 PM
The Poets of Islam: A Pen & Paper Love-In

2:00 PM
Music: Alexander Gourevitch & Sasha Kolpakov

2:30 PM
Music & Dance: Song of Songs

3:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Carnatic Vocal Concert




28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Music: Javanese Gamelan

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof



29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Jewish Arts Festival: In the Room Where It Happens



30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof




31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Symposium: Anthropogeny: The Perspective From Africa

7:00 PM
Music: Los Texmaniacs
Music: Internacional Grupo Kawsay
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Dragons Exhibit Opening

11:00 AM
Aunt Flo, Red October, Moon Time Menstruation Info Session

1:00 PM
Music of the Golden Age Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
Filipino Mabuhay Festival

3:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing

5:00 PM
Water Lantern Festival
Mexico Gourmet Festival San Diego

6:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing
Mariachi Festival to Benefit Medical Missions
Music: Pt. Kumar Bose

7:00 PM
Music: Mariachi Divas
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!



Mozambican Piri-Piri Chicken
Book of the Month

Celestial Bodies

by Jokha Alharthi
Music of the Month

Orinoco

by Cimarrón
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019