Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

 Recommended
Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM  Writer's Symposium with Pico Ayer
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
Thursday, Feb 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:45 AM Book Talk: Baja California Land of Missions
1:00 PM Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
3:20 PM Talk: Urban Redevelopment Projects in South Africa
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
3:30 PM Talk: The Racial Imaginary at Work Poetry and the Visual Arts
6:00 PM Music: Antonio Carlos Jobim Tribute
7:00 PM Música En La Plaza: Los Montaño
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Feb 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
2:00 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
2:00 PM Spoilers Book Club: Native Son
3:00 PM Stage: Little Rock
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Music: Los Pericos, Los Estrambóticos & Ecno
9:00 PM Spanglish At Finest City Improv
Sunday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
12:00 PM 7th Annual Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM  Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
2:00 PM Acting Shakespeare Panel
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
3:00 PM Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
7:00 PM Music: Irving Flores Afro-Cuban Jazz Quartet
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Music: Miguel Zenón Quartet
Monday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Winston Churchill
8:00 PM Music: iLe
Tuesday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:45 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
11:30 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
6:30 PM  Talk About Series: Venezuela - What Does It Mean To Live in a Failed State?
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Stage: Winston Churchill
Wednesday, Mar 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:45 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
11:30 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM  Music: ABBA Mania
Thursday, Mar 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:45 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
11:30 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
3:00 PM Kumeyaay Rock Art in the San Diego Region
6:00 PM Talk: Diversity in Medicine Lecture
7:00 PM USD Mariachi Showcase Opening Night
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Mar 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Amnesty International Annual Human Rights Conference
9:45 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
11:30 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
5:00 PM Contemporary Chinese Photography in Conversation
6:30 PM USD Mariachi Student Showcase
7:00 PM  12th Annual Brasil Jazz Festa
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Mar 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Amnesty International Annual Human Rights Conference
6:00 PM Stage: The Cabinet of Tia-Juana
6:30 PM USD Mariachi Professional Showcase Grand Finale
7:00 PM Italian Film: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Stage: The Cabinet of Tia-Juana
Sunday, Mar 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Amnesty International Annual Human Rights Conference
11:00 AM National City International Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM Finding Difficult Passengers on the Eillis Island Manifests
2:00 PM Documentary Film: Beyle
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Monday, Mar 9
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Talk: A Journey Through Turbulent Times - China and America
Tuesday, Mar 10
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
Calendar
< February, 2020 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Lunar New Year at SeaWorld

11:00 AM
San Diego Tết Festival
Balboa Park Chinese New Year Festival

12:00 PM
Hands On Kimchi Workshop
Stage: Mama Mia!

1:00 PM
Maki Ishiwata Workshop
Voices Of Hope: Survivors Of The Holocaust Share Their Stories

2:00 PM
Stage: The Great Leap
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

3:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Indian Cultural Art Showcase

7:00 PM
Django JazzFest
Stage: Bloomsday

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
CANCELLED Book Signing: Jeanine Cummins




28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Talk: Symbols Of The French Language

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Yangsze Choo



29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Is Populism Reshaping Social Protection in Latin America?

7:30 PM
Music: Lerner-Moguilevsky Duo
Stage: The Great Leap


30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Cine En Sherman & Humano Film Festival

6:30 PM
Sushi Making Class

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Maccheroni
South Korean Pop Supergroup: SuperM
Book: Between Two Fires
Human Rights Film Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: The Great Leap

8:00 PM
Music: Sergio Mendes
Stage: Bloomsday

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Isabel Allende
Music: Kimba Light
Human Rights Film Festival

7:30 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival

8:00 PM
Bojo's Place: A Musical Revue
Music: Ángela Aguilar
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: The Great Leap

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Tijuana 1964: The Photography Of Harry Crosby

10:00 AM
6th Annual Cuyamaca College Powwow
Lunar New Year at SeaWorld

10:30 AM
Pine Needle Basket Class

11:00 AM
San Diego Black Film Festival

12:00 PM
Human Rights Film Festival

2:00 PM
Music: Ozokidz
Staged Reading: Hand Under Hand
Stage: Bloomsday

2:30 PM
DIY Miso Making Workshop

3:00 PM
Talk: The Future of the U.S.- China Relationship
Stage: The Great Leap

7:00 PM
Italian Film: The Girl in the Fog (La Ragazza Nella Nebbia)

7:15 PM
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball

7:30 PM
Ludmila Peterkova String Quartet

8:00 PM
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: The Great Leap

9:00 PM
Comedy: Mike Salazar

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Lunar New Year at SeaWorld

11:00 AM
San Diego Black Film Festival

1:00 PM
Film: Hercules in the Haunted World

2:00 PM
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: Bloomsday

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

7:00 PM
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
Stage: The Great Leap
Stage: Bloomsday

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Lecture: Nao Bustamante

8:00 PM
Shanghai Chinese Orchestra



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
Teen Book Club: Akata Witch

6:30 PM
Open Reading: Shakespeare

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Anita Abriel


05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Mahjong Presentation

1:30 PM
Film: The Farewell

7:00 PM
Iranian Film: Fight Feast

7:30 PM
Stage: The Great Leap

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Talk: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

7:00 PM
Talk: Only Among Women

7:30 PM
Stage: The Great Leap

8:00 PM
Music: Cha Wa

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Cultured Data Symposium

5:00 PM
Foto TJ Project

8:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: She Loves Me
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: The Great Leap

8:30 PM
Boozin' with the Bard

10:15 PM
Boozin' with the Bard

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Cultured Data Symposium

10:00 AM
San Diego Chinese New Year Fair

11:00 AM
Exhibition: Making Prints & Making History
Book Signing: Shrouded Heritage - Island of the Blue Dolphins

2:00 PM
Roots Series: Australia

3:00 PM
Stage: The Great Leap

7:30 PM
Comic Opera, La Serva Padrona

8:00 PM
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: The Great Leap
Stage: She Loves Me

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego Chinese New Year Fair

12:00 PM
International Dance Association Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Great Leap
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation

7:00 PM
Stage: The Great Leap

7:30 PM
Music: Poncho Sanchez and Los Hermanos Arango

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: Much Ado About Nothing

8:00 PM
Music: Ladysmith Black Mambazo



11
All Day
Exhibition: Coded Messages From the Underground Railroad
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Music: Sinead O'Connor



12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 AM
Stage: She Loves Me

7:00 PM
Mexican Music for Harp and Flute
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: The Great Leap
Stage: Much Ado About Nothing

8:00 PM
Music: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra
Music: Msaki and The Golden Circle

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Culture & Cocktails: Flight Of Love

7:00 PM
Film: Cinema Paradiso
Italian Film: Bread and Tulips
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

7:30 PM
Italian Film: L’Ospite (The Guest)
Stage: The Great Leap
Stage: Much Ado About Nothing

8:00 PM
Stage: Hurricane Diane

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Mingei Pop Up Workshop

1:30 PM
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Much Ado About Nothing

8:00 PM
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: The Great Leap
Stage: Hurricane Diane
Stage: She Loves Me

9:00 PM
Music: The Como la Flor Band

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Talk: Before the Baguette - The History of French Bread

11:00 AM
Music: Tribute to the Reggae Legends
Talk: Must There be Symbolism? Chinese Bird-and-Flower Painting

1:00 PM
Talk: Ice Age Discoveries Beneath the Yucatan

2:00 PM
Stage: Much Ado About Nothing

3:00 PM
Stage: The Great Leap

5:30 PM
Talk: Culinary Diplomacy Between the U.S. and China

6:00 PM
Art: The Magical World of Liudmila Kondakova

7:00 PM
Kora Music from Senegal
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Much Ado About Nothing

8:00 PM
Music: Metalachi
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: The Great Leap
Stage: Hurricane Diane
Stage: She Loves Me

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Music: Tribute to the Reggae Legends

1:30 PM
Film: Crescendo

2:00 PM
Food: Saigon & Beyond
Stage: She Loves Me
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: The Great Leap

2:30 PM
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

5:00 PM
Comedy: Kristina Kuzmic

7:00 PM
Stage: Hurricane Diane
Stage: The Great Leap

9:00 PM
Bollywood Night Heist

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

6:30 PM
Film: Crescendo



18
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Hurricane Diane

7:30 PM
Music: Brahms, Gypsies And Hungarians

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:30 PM
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Hurricane Diane



20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Talk: Panel on Latin America and Talk by Former President of Costa Rica Laura Chinchilla

4:00 PM
Talk: State Formation in China and Taiwan
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

7:00 PM
California's American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Talk: Deirdre Bair
Stage: Hurricane Diane

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Talk: Growing Up In West Berlin During The Cold War

1:00 PM
Talk: Exploring the Origins of Today’s Humans

1:30 PM
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

6:00 PM
Where The Light Travels: Portraits Of San Diego Refugee Students
Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop

7:00 PM
Music: BeauSoleil with Michael Doucet & Sarah Quintana
Comedy: Rex Navaarrete
Film: Never Give Up! Minoru Yasui and the Fight for Justice
French Baroque Music Concert

7:30 PM
Music: Téada
California's American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Hutchins Consort with Winifred Horan
Stage: Hurricane Diane
Stage: She Loves Me

9:00 PM
Comedy: Rex Navaarrete

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
KPBS World Thinking Day
Black Comix Day

2:00 PM
Talk: Comedia Italian Style

2:30 PM
California's American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival

6:00 PM
Cajun Festival
Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop

7:00 PM
French Baroque Music: Couperin, Charpentier, Rameau
Concert: The Music Of William Grant Still

7:30 PM
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Amber Liu, Meg & Dia, Justin Park
Music: Immigrant Songs
Stage: Hurricane Diane
Stage: She Loves Me

9:00 PM
Comedy: Rex Navaarrete

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Black Comix Day

12:30 PM
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival

2:00 PM
International Cottage Sampler Program
Stage: She Loves Me

5:00 PM
Concert: The Music Of William Grant Still

7:00 PM
Stage: Hurricane Diane

8:00 PM
The Benedetti Trio: George Harrison Tribute

24
All Day
Indigenous Writers and Their Critics: International Symposium
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Art Talk: Daniel Guzmán

7:00 PM
Talk: Michele Norris


25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Indigenous Writers and Their Critics: International Symposium

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: The Farewell

6:00 PM
African-American Women in Film
Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop

7:00 PM
Victoria Martino: Carnival in Venice
Sonia Nazario At Writer's Symposium By The Sea
Stage: Hurricane Diane

8:00 PM
Music: The Chieftains

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Writer's Symposium with Pico Ayer
Stage: Dream Hou$e
Stage: Hurricane Diane

7:30 PM
Stage: Orestes 2.0

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:45 AM
Book Talk: Baja California Land of Missions

1:00 PM
Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan

3:20 PM
Talk: Urban Redevelopment Projects in South Africa

7:00 PM
Stage: Dream Hou$e

8:00 PM
Stage: Hurricane Diane

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 AM
28th Annual Kuumba Festival

3:30 PM
Talk: The Racial Imaginary at Work Poetry and the Visual Arts

6:00 PM
Music: Antonio Carlos Jobim Tribute

7:00 PM
Música En La Plaza: Los Montaño
Stage: Dream Hou$e

7:30 PM
Stage: Orestes 2.0

8:00 PM
Film: Jojo Rabbit
Stage: Hurricane Diane
Stage: She Loves Me

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
28th Annual Kuumba Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Safa's Story
Stage: Orestes 2.0
Spoilers Book Club: Native Son

3:00 PM
Stage: Little Rock

7:00 PM
Stage: Safa's Story
Stage: Dream Hou$e

7:30 PM
Stage: Orestes 2.0

8:00 PM
Film: Jojo Rabbit
Stage: Hurricane Diane
Stage: She Loves Me

9:00 PM
Music: Los Pericos, Los Estrambóticos & Ecno
Spanglish At Finest City Improv

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on IntagramFollow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Long Life Noodles
Book of the Month

Children of the Land

by Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
Music of the Month

Celia

by Angelique Kidjo
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019