Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< March, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
24 25 26 27 28 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Monday, Mar 18
All Day Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
All Day 26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Book Signing: Susan Meissner
7:30 PM Stage: Spamalot
Tuesday, Mar 19
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day 26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
All Day Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Chaps!
7:30 PM Stage: Spamalot
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Wednesday, Mar 20
All Day 26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
All Day Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Chaps!
6:00 PM Documentary: Our Lost Years
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables School Edition
7:30 PM Stage: Chaps!
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Thursday, Mar 21
All Day 26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
All Day Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Talk: U.S. Trade Policy Toward China
4:00 PM Talk: The Political Lives of Cows, Rivers, and Mountains in Contemporary India
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables School Edition
7:30 PM Stage: Chaps!
8:00 PM Music: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Friday, Mar 22
All Day 26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
All Day Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM The 34th Annual International Expo & Cultural Fashion Show
6:00 PM Japanese Sake
7:00 PM Soccer Match: Mexico vs Chile
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables School Edition
7:30 PM Stage: Paul Rodriguez
8:00 PM Music: Puccini's Glorious Mass
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
8:00 PM Film: Degas: Passion for Perfection
8:00 PM Stage: Chaps!
9:30 PM Stage: Paul Rodriguez
Saturday, Mar 23
All Day 26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
All Day Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Japanese Brush Painting Exhibition
1:00 PM Talk: Archaeology on the Coronados Islands
4:00 PM Stage: Chaps!
7:00 PM Music: At Home with Bulgarian Music
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables School Edition
8:00 PM Stage: Chaps!
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
9:00 PM Music: Boogaloo Assassins
Sunday, Mar 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM House of Iran Lawn Program
11:00 AM Japanese Brush Painting Exhibition
2:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
2:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables School Edition
2:00 PM Stage: Chaps!
4:00 PM Indian Music: Prasanna
6:00 PM Brasil Jazz Festa
7:00 PM Stage: Paul Rodriguez
7:30 PM Music: Roberto Carlos
Monday, Mar 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Mar 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Chaps!
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Wednesday, Mar 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Chaps!
7:30 PM Stage: Chaps!
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Thursday, Mar 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Chaps!
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Friday, Mar 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Music: Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
8:00 PM Stage: Chaps!
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Saturday, Mar 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:30 PM Hands on Kimchi Workshop & Beer Pairing
1:00 PM Music: Clinton Davis
4:00 PM Stage: Chaps!
8:00 PM Stage: Chaps!
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Sunday, Mar 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Dance: House of Palestine Lawn Program
2:00 PM Stage: Chaps!
2:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
4:00 PM 16th Annual Festival of World Dances
Calendar
< January, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
2:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: The Nutcracker

6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

8:00 PM
Music: Los Lobos And The Blasters



31
7:00 PM
New Year's Eve Tango Dinner Show





01





02





03





04
5:00 PM
Frida Kahlo Homage Exhibition





05
10:00 AM
ArchaeoCon 2019

11:45 AM
Discussion: Cultural Difference - How Cosplay Differs in Mexico and the U.S.

12:00 PM
Lao Arts & Crafts

7:00 PM
Film: Easy


06
12:30 PM
Ukrainian Christmas Celebration

7:00 PM
Irish Tinteán Ceoil Gathering

9:00 PM
Dance: Milonga Magnifica



07





08
6:00 PM
Film: The Apology

6:45 PM
King Lear Open Reading

7:00 PM
Jeeves at Sea: Staged Reading



09
7:00 PM
Lecture: Balboa Parks Two Great Exposition 1915 & 1935





10
4:00 PM
Talk: South Asian Reproductive Coercion

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolothic Conference

7:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music
Stage: Tryst

8:00 PM
Music: Somi

11
10:00 AM
Bilingual Story Time at La Jolla Riford Library

10:30 AM
Mandarin Storytime

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolithic Conference

6:15 PM
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed

8:00 PM
Stage: Tryst
Stage: And Then There Were None

12
12:00 AM
International Art Exhibit

8:30 AM
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed

12:00 PM
Old Town San Diego Antonio Garra Day

2:00 PM
Stage: Tryst

2:30 PM
DIY Miso Soup Workshop

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolithic Conference

7:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music

7:30 PM
Music: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

8:00 PM
Stage: Tryst

13
2:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music
Stage: Tryst

7:00 PM
Stage: Tryst



14





15
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Shakespeare's Lyric Stage



16
8:00 PM
Stage: He Pūtōrino Mākutu (A Magic Flute)





17
5:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Better Angels

6:00 PM
Film: Dr. Mabuse the Gambler

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Io Sono Tempesta (I am Tempesta)
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: He Pūtōrino Mākutu (A Magic Flute)

18
4:00 PM
Little Saigon Stories

6:00 PM
Hawaiian Hula Workshops

7:00 PM
Music: Noche De Rock en Español (Night for Rock in Spanish)

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca

19
9:00 AM
Hawaiian Hula Workshops

10:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show

10:30 AM
Talk: Dining Out in Paris Before There Were Restaurants

1:30 PM
Talk: Chicano Park & Its Amazing Murals

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Black-on-White: A Personal Discovery
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Artist Exhibition Reception: Sana Saadeh

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Mickey Brent: Broad Awakening
Music: Omar Chaparro

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Talk: Beyond The Score - Symphonie Fantastique

9:00 PM
Music: Marauak

20
9:55 AM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

10:00 AM
Tu B'shvat Festival

11:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show

12:55 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

2:00 PM
Rafael 'Fallo' Mareyna Art Reception
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
Indian Cultural Art Showcase

7:00 PM
Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca

21
12:00 PM
30th Martin Luther King Day Celebration

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: MLK: The Assassination Tapes

2:00 PM
39th Annual Martin Luther King Day Parade



22
6:00 PM
Film: I Am Not Your Negro
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops


23
2:00 AM
#ChinaToo: The Feminist Awakening in the People’s Republic

6:00 PM
Dinner & Talk: Native Voices - Steve Newcomb

8:00 PM
Music: Celso Piña



24
5:00 PM
Talk: Vladimir Vysotsky, a Russian Cultural Legend

6:30 PM
Kumeyaay Talks: Blood of the Band

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Film: Lasciati Andare (Let Yourself Go!)

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

25
3:00 PM
Talk: From a Rural Village in Mexico to Global Social Impact

6:00 PM
Food: Paella at the Beach

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: Ozomatli, Cut Chemist, Chali 2na
Stage: Aubergine
Film: Bloody Sunday
Film: Who Am I – No System Is Safe

26
1:00 PM
Music: Ozokidz Featuring Ozomatli

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

7:00 PM
An Evening of Middle Eastern Classical Music
Music: George Svoboda & Fred Beneditti

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Stage: Familiar

27
9:00 AM
History Nature Hike

10:30 AM
Film: Lessons of a Dream

11:00 AM
Food: Kimchi Fermentation Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Food: Old vs New World Cheese

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Music: Annual Django Jazz Fest
Stage: Aubergine

28
6:00 PM
Music: Oscar Aragon





29
10:00 AM
Book Signing: Somewhere in Europe - The WWII Letters of Sam Lesner

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops

8:00 PM
Music: Sergio Mendes
Theater: Isabella Rossellini's Link Link Circus

30
6:00 PM
Film: San Diego Black Film Festival Pre-Opening Gala & Panel

6:15 PM
Music: The Neave Trio

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

8:00 PM
Beijing Dance Theater


31
11:45 AM
Warwick's Booked for Lunch: Madhuri Vijay

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Madhuri Vijay
San Diego Black Film Festival
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

01
All Day
New American Voices: Our Immigrant Stories

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

4:00 PM
Lunar New Year Children's Celebration

5:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival
Tet Lunar New Year Festival

7:00 PM
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: The Hermitage Piano Trio
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Music: Poncho Sanchez and the Sleepwalkers
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi

02
11:00 AM
Arts: Chinese Woodblock New Year Print

12:00 PM
Film: Anote’s Ark

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Huda Al-Marashi

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Frontaliers Disaster
Film: The Unafraid
Opera: Rigoletto
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:15 PM
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Bojo's Place

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Canarian Ropa Vieja
Book of the Month

Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon

Jorge Amado
Music of the Month

Orquesta Akokan
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parrish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017