Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< March, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
24 25 26 27 28 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Mar 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Wednesday, Mar 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:30 PM Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .
6:00 PM Film: Tears Of War
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Thursday, Mar 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Book Signing: Liam Callanan
7:00 PM Latin American Art Fair Fundraiser
7:30 PM Film: Acqua di Marzo (Late Winter Rain)
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Friday, Mar 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Folk Art Dish Towel Workshop
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
7:30 PM Music: Aeneas in the Underworld
7:30 PM Music: Rimsky Korsakovís Scheherazade
8:00 PM Music: Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
9:00 PM Brazilian Samba Rock Night
Saturday, Mar 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Flintknapping Workshop
12:00 PM Itarian Cooking Class at Il Fornaio
12:30 PM Hands on Kimchi Workshop & Beer Pairing
1:00 PM Music: Clinton Davis
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
5:00 PM Music: Uptown Rhythm Makers
7:00 PM Opera: Carmen
7:00 PM Bohemian Music Concert
7:00 PM San Diego Chinese Choral Concert
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Sunday, Mar 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Dance: House of Palestine Lawn Program
1:00 PM Film: On The Way To School
2:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
2:00 PM Music: Rimsky Korsakovís Scheherazade
2:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
2:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
3:00 PM Musica Vitale Concert
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
4:00 PM 16th Annual Festival of World Dances
4:00 PM Music: Benedetti & Svoboda Guitar Duo
4:00 PM Haydn Voyages - Songs of the World
Monday, Apr 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Apr 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Carmen
Wednesday, Apr 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Opera On The Concourse: Carmen
1:30 PM Film & Discussion: The Lunchbox
6:00 PM Mexican Paper Flower Making Workshop
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
Thursday, Apr 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Film: Singing Our Way To Freedom
7:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
7:00 PM Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
7:30 PM Book Signing: Lisa See - The Island Of Sea Women
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Friday, Apr 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Dinner & Book Signing: Nathan Englander
7:00 PM Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
7:00 PM Opera: Carmen
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Saturday, Apr 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
6:00 PM Art Exhibition: Liudmila Kondakova
7:00 PM Italian Film: Sicilian Ghost Story
7:00 PM Music: Daniel Ho Trio
7:00 PM Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Sunday, Apr 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Opera: Carmen
2:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
2:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
2:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
2:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
4:00 PM Coffee & Film: The Castle (Kafka)
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
Monday, Apr 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-EshedWe invite you to listen, learn and explore together at our upcoming Scholar-in-Residence weekend with world-renowned theologian and pioneer of Jewish mystical studies, Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed.

Melila Hellner-Eshed, Ph.D., is a research fellow at the Shalom Hartman Institute. She is a professor of Jewish mysticism and Zohar in the department of Jewish Studies at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem. She received her degree from Hebrew University under the tutelage of Professor Yehuda Liebes.

For the past two decades, Melila has been a central figure in the Israeli renaissance of study of Jewish texts by Israeli adults of all paths of life in various frameworks. She initiated and directs the Rabbinic Students Seminar, a program for rabbinic students from all denominations spending a year in Israel. She is also the co-director of the Institute's Beit Midrash program. She has been teaching and working with Jewish communities in North America, Europe and the former Soviet Union for many years.

Her book, "And a River Flows from Eden" - On the Language of Mystical Experience in the Zohar," was published by Stanford University Press in 2009.

Melila is on the faculty of the Institute of Jewish Spirituality and is active in the 'Sulha' - a reconciliation project that brings together Israelis and Palestinians.

Admission/Cost: $25 - $35

Location:
Congregation Beth Israel
9001 Towne Centre Drive
San Diego, CA 92122
MAP

Dates and times:
Friday, January 11 - 6:15 PM
Saturday, January 12 - 8:30 AM

Bookmark and Share
Keep informed about San Diego Events! Sign-up for our weekly Eblast by clicking here: Sign Me Up!

Cultural Education
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Canarian Ropa Vieja
Book of the Month

Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon

Jorge Amado
Music of the Month

Orquesta Akokan
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parrish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017