Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

 Recommended
Coming Soon...
Monday, Feb 24
All Day  Indigenous Writers and Their Critics: International Symposium
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Art Talk: Daniel Guzmán
7:00 PM Talk: Michele Norris
Tuesday, Feb 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day  Indigenous Writers and Their Critics: International Symposium
1:00 PM Film & Discussion: The Farewell
6:00 PM African-American Women in Film
6:00 PM Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop
7:00 PM Victoria Martino: Carnival in Venice
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Music: The Chieftains
Wednesday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM  Writer's Symposium with Pico Ayer
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
Thursday, Feb 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:45 AM Book Talk: Baja California Land of Missions
1:00 PM Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
3:20 PM Talk: Urban Redevelopment Projects in South Africa
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
3:30 PM Talk: The Racial Imaginary at Work Poetry and the Visual Arts
7:00 PM Música En La Plaza: Los Montaño
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Feb 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
2:00 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
2:00 PM Spoilers Book Club: Native Son
3:00 PM Stage: Little Rock
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Music: Los Pericos, Los Estrambóticos & Ecno
9:00 PM Spanglish At Finest City Improv
Sunday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
12:00 PM 7th Annual Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM  Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
2:00 PM Acting Shakespeare Panel
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
3:00 PM Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Music: Miguel Zenón Quartet
Monday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Music: iLe
Tuesday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM  Talk About Series: Venezuela - What Does It Mean To Live in a Failed State?
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Wednesday, Mar 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Thursday, Mar 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Kumeyaay Rock Art in the San Diego Region
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Mar 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Mar 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Stage: The Cabinet of Tia-Juana
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Stage: The Cabinet of Tia-Juana
Sunday, Mar 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM National City International Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM Finding Difficult Passengers on the Eillis Island Manifests
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Calendar

< Sunday, October 20, 2019 >


All Day Stage: Las Quinceaeras From the creators of the groundbreaking Waking La Llorona, Las Quincea
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

Stage

Bojo's Place
Until March 1, 2020

* Note: newest and shorter run productions can be found in our regular calendar listings.

Exhibitions and Art

Coded Messages From the Underground Railroad
Until February 27, 2020

Poetry for People
Until March 11, 2020

Photographic Exhibition: Graciela Iturbide & Manuel Alvarez Bravo
Until March 15, 2020

Chicano/a/x Printmaking: Making Prints and Making History - 50 Years of Art Activism
Until Sunday, April 5, 2020

Tijuana 1964: The Photography Of Harry Crosby
Until May 17, 2020

Art of East Asia
Ongoing

Art Of The 20th Century
Ongoing

German Expressionism
Ongoing

Hanjialin Bao - Between Black and White
Until January 26 2020

Barrio Art Crawl
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Places

Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Walking Tour of Asian Pacific Historic District
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Chicano Park Tour
Ongoing Saturdays and Sundays

Kids

Kids Meet Mandarin
Ongoing Fridays

Chinese Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Spanish Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Bilingual Storytime
Ongoing Fridays

Classes and Workshops

Asian Brush Painting/Sumi-e Class
Ongoing Tuesdays

Capoeira Angola de Sao Bento Grande
Ongoing Saturdays

Mahjong Lessons
Ongoing Thursdays

Emei Qigong Practice
Ongoing Saturdays

Kokedama Workshop
Ongoing every 1st and 3rd Tuesday

Irish Gaelic Class
Ongoing Tuesdays

Poetry for the People: African Americans
Wednesdays until March 11, 2020

Tai Chi Workshop
Ongoing Saturdays

Italian Intermediate Conversation Class
Ongoing Tuesdays until February 25, 2020


•< a href=//./index.php?module=calendar&calendar[view]=event&id=21087">Yiddish for Beginners
Ongoing Sundays
10:00 AM San Diego International Film Festival The Power of Perspective. Come Watch With Us. The San Diego International Film Festival features 200+ filmmakers gathering in San Diego to show their films every year. SDIFF celebrates film
10:00 AM Sukkot Harvest Festival The 7th Annual Sukkot Harvest Festival family event coincides with the last day of the week-long Jewish holiday of Sukkot, and is the Farm
10:30 AM German Film: Rocca Changes The World (Rocca Verndert Die Welt) Rocca is forced to move-in with her surly grandmother in Kazakhstan after her dad is sent to the International Space Station. There she must acclimate to her new surroundings and win over new friends in her quest to change the world.

Screening is presented by the German Currents Kino Film Series.

Admission/Cost: $7.50 - $11

Location:
The Digital Gym
Media Arts Center
2921 El Cajon Blvd
San Diego, CA 92104
MAP

Sunday, October 20 - 10:30 AM
12:30 PM Stage: Vuela!
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics The members celebrate the October 1918 founding of the Country of Czechoslovakia on the third Sunday in October with a Lawn Program of singing, dancing and music as well as offering Czech/Slovak food and baked goods for sale to Park visitors.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
International Cottages
2191 W Pan American Rd.
Balboa Park
San Diego, CA 92101
MAP - [Park Map]

Sunday, October 20 - 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM

For more information, please call: (619) 234-0739 or visit: www.sdhpr.org
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire Set in rural America, in the heart of southern Appalachia, Foxfire is about the strength of family, the burnished love of a long marriage, and the values that have sustained this nation. It is laced with music by Jonathan Brielle, with live stage performances by a 4-piece bluegrass band.

Admission/Cost: $15 - $29

Location:
Sunshine Brooks Theatre
217 N. Coast Highway
Oceanside, 92054
MAP

Ongoing from Friday, October 11 until Sunday, October 27, 2019
Fridays - 7:30 PM
Saturdays - 7:30 PM
Sundays - 2:00 PM
6:00 PM Music & Dance: Danyavaad & The Shimmy Sisters Reunion After sailing the nomadic seas of life-changing journeys, Danyavaad and the Shimmy Sisters, reunify to share their accumulative magic.

Admission/Cost: $20 - $25

Location:
Tango Del Rey
567 Del Rey Street
San Diego, CA 92109
MAP

Sunday, October 20 - 6:00 PM to 11:00 PM
6:00 PM Music: Ali Azimi Ali Azimi is a Persian rock and alternative rock singer. He used to be the vocalist and songwriter of Radio Tehran band till the early 2010s. He will perform his best songs and specially his new album Of Love and Other Evil.

Admission/Cost: Visit ticket site www.ucsdboxoffice.com

Location:
Price Center Ballroom
U.C. San Diego
La Jolla, CA
MAP - [CAMPUS MAP]

Sunday, October 20 - 6:00 PM
6:00 PM San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream Ballet Under the Stars. Join San Diego Ballet as they present one of their enduring classics in a new and enchanting setting. A Midsummer Night
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Benedetta Follia + Short: Scent of the Stars Guglielmo is the owner of a religious items shop who has just been dumped by his wife, Lidia. Depressed and unable to enjoy anything else in life, he gets his life turned upside down by his new employee, the cheery suburban girl Luna who overwhelms him with her energy and carefree lifestyle. When she convinces him to sign up on a dating app to forget about Lidia, Guglielmo will embark in an incredible series of absurd dates and hilarious situations!

Admission/Cost: $12

Location:
Museum of Photographic Arts
1649 El Prado
San Diego, CA 92103
MAP - [Park Map]

Sunday, October 20 - 7:30 PM
7:30 PM Stage: Calafia At Liberty Encircling the land-locked naval training building, the USS Recruit, Calafia at Liberty dives through layers of history about the mythic figure that inspired the naming of California: Queen Calafia.

Using music and performance, audience members follow a path through history, myth, and the consequences of manifest destiny. This piece questions the legends we build over the land we inhabit.

A production of the Wetsuit Collective, performances are part of the La Jolla Playhouse's San Diego Wow (Without Walls) Festival..

Admission/Cost: $20

Location:
Liberty Station
San Diego, CA
Festival Map

Dates and times:
Thursday, October 17 - 7:30 PM
Friday, October 18 - 7:30 PM
Saturday, October 19 - 7:30 PM
Sunday, October 20 - 7:30 PM
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on IntagramFollow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Long Life Noodles
Book of the Month

Children of the Land

by Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
Music of the Month

Celia

by Angelique Kidjo
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019