Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< January, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
30 31 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Jan 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 AM #ChinaToo: The Feminist Awakening in the People’s Republic
6:00 PM Dinner & Talk: Native Voices - Steve Newcomb
8:00 PM Music: Celso Piña
Thursday, Jan 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: Vladimir Vysotsky, a Russian Cultural Legend
6:30 PM Kumeyaay Talks: Blood of the Band
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:00 PM Film: Lasciati Andare (Let Yourself Go!)
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
Friday, Jan 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Talk: From a Rural Village in Mexico to Global Social Impact
7:30 PM Lecture: Leonardo - Tracing the Arc of the Renaissance
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Music: Ozomatli, Cut Chemist, Chali 2na
8:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
Saturday, Jan 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
7:00 PM An Evening of Middle Eastern Classical Music
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
9:00 PM Stage: Familiar
Sunday, Jan 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
2:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
Monday, Jan 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jan 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:30 PM Cuban Dance Series Workshops
Wednesday, Jan 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
8:00 PM Beijing Dance Theater
Thursday, Jan 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM San Diego Black Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
Friday, Feb 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM San Diego Black Film Festival
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
Saturday, Feb 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
4:00 PM San Diego Black Film Festival
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
Sunday, Feb 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM San Diego Black Film Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
2:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
Monday, Feb 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Feb 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
Calendar

< Tuesday, January 22, 2019 >


All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

Spotlight

One Book - One San Diego events

Stage

Mama Mia!
Until February 24, 2019

* Note: newest and shorter run productions can be found in our regular calendar listings.

Exhibitions and Art

Salvador Dali Exhibition
Until December 29, 2018

World in Porcelain Exhibit
Until January 19, 2019

Arts Of South And Southeast Asia
Ongoing until January 31, 2019

Walking Tour of Asian Pacific Historic District
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Arts of Iran
Until January 31, 2019

Art of East Asia
Until December 31, 2019

Art Of The 20th Century
Ongoing until December 31, 2019

German Expressionism
Ongoing until December 31, 2019

Barrio Art Crawl
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Kids

Classes:Children's West African Drumming
Ongoing Tuesdays

Kids Meet Mandarin
Ongoing Fridays

Chinese Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Spanish Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Bilingual Storytime
Ongoing Fridays

Classes and Workshops

Argentine Tango Series
Ongoing Wednesdays until October 3

French Bench
Until Saturday, December 15

Capoeira Angola de Sao Bento Grande
Ongoing Saturday

West African Dance Class
Ongoing Sunday

Mahjong Lessons
Ongoing Thursdays

Ki Energy Healing Clinic
Ongoing Wednesdays

Emei Qigong Practice
Ongoing Saturdays

Middle-Eastern Drum & Belly Dance Class
Ongoing until December 17

Kokedama Workshop
Ongoing every 1st and 3rd Tuesday

Irish Gaelic Conversation Circle
Ongoing Tuesdays

Tai Chi Workshop
Ongoing Saturdays

African Dance Class
Ongoing Sundays

Qi Gong Workshop
Ongoing Saturdays

Salsa Class
Ongoing Tuesdays
6:00 PM Film: I Am Not Your Negro This award-winning documentary is based on the writer James Baldwin's unfinished manuscript "Remember This House." The film explores the history of racism in the United States through Baldwin's reminiscences of civil rights leaders Medgar Evers, Malcolm X and Martin Luther King, Jr. It is directed by Raoul Peck with actor Samuel Jackson providing the voice narrative. Discussion following the film. Light refreshments provided. Sponsored by St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church Peace & Justice Team

Age limit: 18+

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church
16275 Pomerado Road
Poway, CA 92064
MAP

Tuesday, January 22 - 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
7:00 PM Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere Fathom Events and Angelika Film Center present "La Bayadere," captured live from a performance at the Bolshoi in Moscow.

The ballet follows temple dancer Nikiya and the warrior Solor as they fall deeply in love, igniting heated passions and murderous intrigues when the Rajah and his daughter Gamzatti discover their forbidden love.

"La Bayadere" is one of the greatest works in classical ballet history - a story of love, death and vengeful judgment, set in India. Dazzling sets and costumes, with one of the most iconic scenes in ballet, the "Kingdom of the Shades," illuminate the tragic tale of the temple dancer Nikiya's doomed love for the warrior Solor, and their ultimate redemption.

Admission/Cost: $18 - $20

Locations:
Multiple theaters throughout San Diego

Dates and times:
Sunday, January 20 - 9:55 AM
Sunday, January 20 - 12:55 PM
Tuesday, January 22 - 7:00 PM
7:30 PM Cuban Dance Series Workshops Ever want to know more about the dances of Cuba? I'll be back from studying with a dance school in CUBA this winter and am bringing all sorts of awesome Cuban Salsa moves back for you. Join me for this 4 Week Series where I'll share all the wonderful things I've learned in Cuba. Learn the differences between Puerto Rican and New York style Salsa (linear salsa we usually learn in Salsa classes) and Cuban, Casino, Son and Rumba.

Admission/Cost: $40

Location:
Coriography
1795 University Avenue
San Diego, CA 92103
MAP

Dates and times:
Tuesday, January 22 - 7:45 PM to 8:00 PM
Tuesday, January 29 - 7:45 PM to 8:00 PM
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Danish Smørrebrød
Book of the Month

Welcome to Lagos

Chibundu Onuzo
Music of the Month

Bahaghari (Rainbow)

by Lea Salonga
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017