Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< March, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
24 25 26 27 28 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Mar 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Wednesday, Mar 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:30 PM Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .
6:00 PM Film: Tears Of War
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Thursday, Mar 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Book Signing: Liam Callanan
7:00 PM Latin American Art Fair Fundraiser
7:30 PM Film: Acqua di Marzo (Late Winter Rain)
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Friday, Mar 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Folk Art Dish Towel Workshop
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
7:30 PM Music: Aeneas in the Underworld
7:30 PM Music: Rimsky Korsakov’s Scheherazade
8:00 PM Music: Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
9:00 PM Brazilian Samba Rock Night
Saturday, Mar 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Flintknapping Workshop
12:00 PM Itarian Cooking Class at Il Fornaio
12:30 PM Hands on Kimchi Workshop & Beer Pairing
1:00 PM Music: Clinton Davis
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
5:00 PM Music: Uptown Rhythm Makers
7:00 PM Opera: Carmen
7:00 PM Bohemian Music Concert
7:00 PM San Diego Chinese Choral Concert
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Sunday, Mar 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Dance: House of Palestine Lawn Program
1:00 PM Film: On The Way To School
2:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
2:00 PM Music: Rimsky Korsakov’s Scheherazade
2:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
2:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
3:00 PM Musica Vitale Concert
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
4:00 PM 16th Annual Festival of World Dances
4:00 PM Music: Benedetti & Svoboda Guitar Duo
4:00 PM Haydn Voyages - Songs of the World
Monday, Apr 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Apr 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Carmen
Wednesday, Apr 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Opera On The Concourse: Carmen
1:30 PM Film & Discussion: The Lunchbox
6:00 PM Mexican Paper Flower Making Workshop
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
Thursday, Apr 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Film: Singing Our Way To Freedom
7:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
7:00 PM Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
7:30 PM Book Signing: Lisa See - The Island Of Sea Women
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Friday, Apr 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Dinner & Book Signing: Nathan Englander
7:00 PM Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
7:00 PM Opera: Carmen
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Saturday, Apr 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
6:00 PM Art Exhibition: Liudmila Kondakova
7:00 PM Italian Film: Sicilian Ghost Story
7:00 PM Music: Daniel Ho Trio
7:00 PM Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Sunday, Apr 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Opera: Carmen
2:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
2:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
2:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
2:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
4:00 PM Coffee & Film: The Castle (Kafka)
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
Monday, Apr 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Cultural Tidings

Week 3

Week 2

Week 1

Bookmark and Share

Keep informed about San Diego Events!
Sign-up for our weekly Eblast by clicking here: Sign Me Up!

Comments - Please Log In to make a comment
The comments are owned by the poster. We are not responsible for its content.
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Canarian Ropa Vieja
Book of the Month

Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon

Jorge Amado
Music of the Month

Orquesta Akokan
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parrish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017