Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< May, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 01

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, May 21
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Romeo & Juliet: Open Reading
7:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
Wednesday, May 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Day Trip: Hsi Lai Temple & Fullerton Arboretum
6:00 PM Film: Está Todo Bien (It's All Good)
7:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
Thursday, May 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Music: Alicia Villarreal
7:30 PM Italian Film: Questione di Karma
8:00 PM Film: Casablanca
8:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
Friday, May 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Raza Visions Fundraiser
7:30 PM Stage: Man Of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
8:00 PM Music & Dance: Song of Songs
8:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
8:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
8:00 PM Film: Casablanca
Saturday, May 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM National Tap Dance Day Flash Mob
10:00 AM Harmony in Action Cross-Cultural Non-Profits Fair
10:00 AM Czech That Film Festival
11:00 AM Lebanese Food Festival
3:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
4:30 PM Oddissi Dance Benefit Concert
7:00 PM Performance: Riqueza Latina
7:30 PM Stage: Man Of La Mancha
8:00 PM Film: Casablanca
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
8:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
8:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
Sunday, May 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM 39th Annual Ethnic Food Fair
2:00 PM Music: Alexander Gourevitch & Sasha Kolpakov
2:00 PM Stage: Man Of La Mancha
2:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
2:30 PM Music & Dance: Song of Songs
3:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
7:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
7:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
Monday, May 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, May 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
Wednesday, May 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
7:30 PM Jewish Arts Festival: In the Room Where It Happens
Thursday, May 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
8:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
Friday, May 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Music: Los Texmaniacs
7:30 PM Performance: Paper Cities
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
8:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
8:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
Saturday, Jun 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Film: The Year I Did Nothing by Ana Barredo
3:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
6:00 PM Film: The Year I Did Nothing
7:30 PM Performance: Paper Cities
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
8:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
8:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
Sunday, Jun 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
3:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
7:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
7:00 PM Stage: Gods of Comedy
7:30 PM Performance: Paper Cities
Monday, Jun 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Our International Recipe Collection

The Participant Observer Cookbook

- Signature Dishes from Around the World -
  1. Shakshuka with Feta Cheese

  2. Baghali Polow ba Mahichen

  3. Canarian Ropa Vieja

  4. Chinese New Year Chang Shou Mian Noodles

  5. Danish Smřrrebrřd

  6. Russian Beef Stroganoff

  7. Hawaiian Loco Moco

  8. Mexican Pozole Rojo

  9. Brazilian Feijoada

  10. Spaghetti Alla Puttanesca

  11. Filipino Silog

  12. Arroz con Pollo

  13. Martiniquais Seafood Blaff

  14. Korean Fried Chikin

  15. Chinese Chow Fun Noodles

  16. Thai Kaeng Hung Le Curry

  17. Winter Holiday Drinks

  18. Sicillian Sfincione

  19. Indian Phirni and Skakkarpare

  20. Mexican Camarones en Aguachile

  21. Ethiopian Kitfo

  22. Cornish Pasty

  23. Cuban Lechon Asado con Congri

  24. Chinese-American Egg Rolls

  25. Homemade Pizza

  26. Sri Lankan Curry

  27. Japanese Tonkatsu

  28. Vietnamese Phở

  29. Chaniotiko Boureki

  30. South African Bunny Chow

  31. Empanadas Mendocinas with Chimichurri

  32. Senegalese Thiéboudienne

  33. Hainanese Chicken Rice

  34. Moqueca Seafood Stew from Bahia

  35. Chemmeen Curry from Kerala

  36. Filipino Ukoy Shrimp Fritters

  37. French Tarte Tatin

  38. Japanese Misoshiru Soup

  39. Swedish Meatballs (Köttbullar)

  40. Pomegranate Soup (Ash Anar)

  41. Pescao en Escabeche

  42. Rendang from West Sumatra

  43. South African Bobotie

  44. Quiche Lorraine

  45. Bacalhau Que Nunca Chega

  46. Turkish Yayla Çorbasi (Yoghurt w/Rice Soup)

  47. Thai Curried Fish Mousse

  48. Salmorejo - Chilled Spanish Tomato Soup

  49. Bánh Xčo - Vietnamese Crepes

  50. Latkes (לאַטקע)

  51. Chongqing Hot Pot

  52. Turkish Menemen Eggs

  53. Iranian Tah-Chin Morgh

  54. Oaxacan Stew (Estofado de Oaxaca)

  55. Afghan Ravioli (Aushak)

  56. Sichuan Mapo Dofu

  57. Egyptian Vegetarian Koshari

  58. Singaporean Laksa Lemak

  59. Hungarian Goulash

  60. Afghan Qabili Palau

  61. Korean Patjuk and Kkaennip Jeon

  62. Italian Braciole

  63. Chicken Jalfrezi

  64. Japanese Good Fortune Sushi Rolls (Eho-maki)

  65. Surinamese Goedangan

  66. Persian Abgoosht with Doogh

  67. Pavlova from New Zealand

  68. Lahmacun or Turkish Pizza

  69. Coq au Vin

  70. Mangalorian Chicken Sukka with Daaliso Saar

  71. Chicken Kapsa & Salata Kheyyar Bel-Labban

  72. Zapallo and Lentil Stew with Maturana

  73. A Tasty Thai Trio

  74. Japanese Kare-Raisu

  75. Spanish Tortilla de Patata

  76. Hawaiian SPAM Musubi

  77. Filipino Pancit Bihon

  78. Pinchos Marunos with Saffron Allioli

  79. Kerala Chicken Stew (Koshi Ishtu)

  80. Ghormeh Sabzi with Keteh Rice

  81. Hawaiian Long Rice

  82. Moroccan Tagine

  83. Indian Burfi Sweets

  84. Classic Boeuf Bourguignon

  85. Swedish Biff Lindström and Kĺldolmar

  86. Hummus and Falafel

  87. Gỏi Cuốn Vietnamese Summer Rolls

  88. Russian Cheese Filled Eggplant Rolls

  89. Hiyashi Chuka (Chinese Style Chilled Noodle)

  90. Korean Bulgolgi with Banchan

  91. Balkan Burgers with Ajvar and Kajmak

  92. Provencal Ratatouille

  93. Chinese Fried Rice

  94. Classic New England Clam Chowder

  95. Italian Risotto with Fennel

  96. Japanese Oyako Donburi

  97. Macedonian Baklava

  98. Indonesian Martabak

  99. Pollo Encacahuatado

  100. Creole Jambalaya

  101. Laotian Chicken with Sticky Rice

  102. Moroccan B'stilla

  103. Korean Pa Jun

  104. Tex-Mex Stuffed Poblano Peppers

  105. Ukrainian Sweet & Savory Varenyky

  106. Oktoberfest Schnitzel and Spaetzle

  107. Thai Curry Deluxe

  108. South Indian Bisi Bele Bath

  109. Chinese-American Curried Beef Lo Mein

  110. Japanese Tempura

  111. West African Suya Kebabs

  112. Spanish Seafood Tortillitas

  113. Irish Potato & Leek Soup

  114. Moroccan Spiced Chicken

  115. Savory Thai Fish Cakes

  116. Russian Borscht

  117. Grilled Tandoori Chicken

  118. Turkish Shish Kabobs

  119. Jamaican Jerk Chicken

  120. Spanish Paella Times Two

  121. Yucatan Sopa de Lima

  122. Nepali Chicken Bhutuwa

  123. Thai Ginger Chicken

  124. Indonesian Sambal Goreng Telur

  125. Chickpea and Spinach Soup

  126. Greek Dolmathes

  127. Basmati Rice Salad

  128. Chinese Hot and Sour Soup

  129. Filipino Easy Adobo

  130. Javanese Gado-Gado
Bookmark and Share

Keep informed about San Diego Events!
Sign-up for our weekly Eblast by clicking here: Sign Me Up!

Comments - Please Log In to make a comment
The comments are owned by the poster. We are not responsible for its content.
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Shakshuka with Feta Cheese
Book of the Month

The Cuckoo's Calling

by Robert Galbraith

Music of the Month

Music From Greece

by Domna Samiou
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Seiya Kudo, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parrish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017