Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< November, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Nov 13
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
5:00 PM Performance: Las Hermanas Iglesias
5:00 PM Talk: Gene Palumbo
6:00 PM Film: The Bookshop
6:00 PM Talk: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
6:30 PM Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly
7:00 PM Comedy: Crazy Woke Asians
Thursday, Nov 14
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 AM International Lowriding Exhibition
8:30 AM Building Peace Conference
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
5:00 PM Talk: The Politics of Legal Regimes in China
6:00 PM San Diego Ramen Festival 2019
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
7:00 PM Film: L'amore Molesto (Troubling Love)
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Book Signing: Laura Trethewey
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
7:30 PM Music: Sister Carol
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
Friday, Nov 15
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Building Peace Conference
9:00 AM Music: Beatles VS Stones
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
5:00 PM Food & Drink: A Taste of Italy
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
7:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
7:00 PM Staged Reading: Blue Period
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
8:00 PM Music: Los Amigos Invisibles
8:00 PM Film: The Farewell
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
8:00 PM Music: Bach, Bloch & Don Quixote
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Saturday, Nov 16
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM CTA Culturally Responsive Education Symposium
8:30 AM Building Peace Conference
12:30 PM SD Asian Film Festival
1:00 PM Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:30 PM DIY Miso Making Workshop
3:00 PM Music: The Wailers
3:00 PM Talk: An Introduction to Arab Culture
3:00 PM Scandinavian Lutefisk/Meatball Dinner
4:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
4:00 PM Music: Hector Villa-Lobos Celebration
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
6:30 PM Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly
7:00 PM Italian Film: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
7:00 PM Fantasie Theater: A Renaissance Spektakular
7:00 PM Benefit Concert to Aid Immigrants and Refugees
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
8:00 PM Film: The Farewell
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Sunday, Nov 17
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
1:00 PM Unveiling New Mural At Chicano Park
2:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
2:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
2:00 PM Music: Bach, Bloch & Don Quixote
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:30 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
3:00 PM Sound Of Music Sing-A-long
5:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Monday, Nov 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Book Discussion: Sudipta Sen
6:00 PM A Conversation On Immigration
7:45 PM All Gender Latin Dance Lessons
Tuesday, Nov 19
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Demonstration: Japanese Floral Design
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:30 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Wednesday, Nov 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Symposium: Archaeology in Israel
7:00 PM Astana Ballet
7:00 PM The Horszowski Trio: From Prague to Moscow
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Thursday, Nov 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Symposium on the Indigenous Language Communities of the Californias
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Music: Gingee
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Friday, Nov 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Saturday, Nov 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
10:00 AM Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
8:00 PM Music: Hirie
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Sunday, Nov 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
11:00 PM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
Monday, Nov 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Nov 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Calendar
Fowler Global Social Innovation Finals
Fowler Global Social Innovation FinalsJoin the Center for Peace and Commerce to cheer on the Global Finalists from 25+ universities and 12 countries as they compete for $50,000 in seed funding and showcase their world-changing social enterprise ideas. All of the participants in the Global Finals placed in the top two teams at their respective universities.

Network with finalists and other social impact leaders. Vote for your favorite team, enjoy musical performances from social entrepreneurs and leave inspired to continue to work for social impact and change!

Participating teams hail from the following institutions:

Akilah Institute
Australian Catholic University
Católica Lisbon School of Business & Economics
Centro de Enseñanza Técnica Y Superior
Colorado School of Mines
Corporacion Universitaria Minuto de Dios
Duke University
Ewha University
Ferris State University
Hangyang University
Haverford College
Heritage Christian College
Jump Chile
Loyola Marymount University
The New School
San Diego State University
Trinity College Dublin
Universidad de Antioquia
Universidad del Desarrollo
Universidad del Pacifico
Universidad Popular Autonoma del Estado de Puebla A.C.
Université de Sherbrooke
University of San Diego
University of California San Diego
University of Kentucky
University of Miami

Schedule of Events

4:00 PM: Showcase of Innovations in the Garden of the Sky
5:00 PM: Student Pitches in the Peace and Justice Theater
7:00 PM: Reception and Celebration in the Garden of the Sea

Admission/Cost: FREE but please Register

Location:
Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice
5998 Alcala Park
University of San Diego
San Diego, CA 92110
MAP - [CAMPUS MAP]

Saturday, June 15 - 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

For more information, please visit: www.eventbrite.com

Bookmark and Share
Keep informed about San Diego Events! Sign-up for our weekly Eblast by clicking here: Sign Me Up!

Cultural Education
Social Justice, Human Rights & Foreign Assistance
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

English Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas
Book of the Month

The Night Tiger

by Yangsze Choo
Music of the Month

Escape from Dragon House

by Denge Fever
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019