Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< November, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Coming Soon...
Thursday, Nov 14
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Building Peace Conference
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
5:00 PM Talk: The Politics of Legal Regimes in China
6:00 PM San Diego Ramen Festival 2019
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
6:30 PM International Lowriding Exhibition
7:00 PM Italian Film: L'amore Molesto (Troubling Love)
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Book Signing: Laura Trethewey
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
7:30 PM Music: Sister Carol
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
Friday, Nov 15
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Building Peace Conference
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
5:00 PM Food & Drink: A Taste of Italy
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
7:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
7:00 PM Staged Reading: Blue Period
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
8:00 PM Music: Los Amigos Invisibles
8:00 PM Film: The Farewell
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
8:00 PM Music: Bach, Bloch & Don Quixote
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
9:00 PM Music: Beatles VS Stones
Saturday, Nov 16
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM CTA Culturally Responsive Education Symposium
8:30 AM Building Peace Conference
12:30 PM SD Asian Film Festival
1:00 PM Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:30 PM DIY Miso Making Workshop
3:00 PM Music: The Wailers
3:00 PM Talk: An Introduction to Arab Culture
3:00 PM Scandinavian Lutefisk/Meatball Dinner
4:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
4:00 PM Music: Hector Villa-Lobos Celebration
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
6:30 PM Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly
7:00 PM Italian Film: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
7:00 PM Fantasie Theater: A Renaissance Spektakular
7:00 PM Benefit Concert to Aid Immigrants and Refugees
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
8:00 PM Film: The Farewell
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Sunday, Nov 17
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM German Film: The Flying Classroom
12:00 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
1:00 PM Unveiling New Mural At Chicano Park
2:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
2:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
2:00 PM Music: Bach, Bloch & Don Quixote
2:00 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:30 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
3:00 PM Sound Of Music Sing-a-Long
5:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
7:00 PM Music: Hector Villa-Lobos Celebration
Monday, Nov 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Book Discussion: Sudipta Sen
6:00 PM A Conversation On Immigration
Tuesday, Nov 19
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM French Language Conference & Job Fair
6:00 PM Demonstration: Japanese Floral Design
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:30 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Wednesday, Nov 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Symposium: Archaeology in Israel
12:00 PM Talk: The Racism of Antisemitism
7:00 PM Astana Ballet
7:00 PM The Horszowski Trio: From Prague to Moscow
7:00 PM International Chocolate Tasting
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Thursday, Nov 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 AM Doctors Without Borders Recruitment Info Session
9:30 AM Symposium on the Indigenous Language Communities of the Californias
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Music: Gingee
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Friday, Nov 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Kumeyaay Community Garden Unveiling Ceremony
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
3:30 PM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
6:00 PM Fiesta Santa Cecilia Fundraiser Mariachi Concert
7:00 PM Comedy: George Lopez
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Saturday, Nov 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
10:00 AM Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
11:45 AM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
8:00 PM Music: Hirie
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Sunday, Nov 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:45 AM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
6:00 PM Lebanese Independence Day Banquet
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
11:00 PM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
Monday, Nov 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Nov 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Wednesday, Nov 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Calendar
Sunday, Jun 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM Japanese Summer Festival

1:00 PM Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

5:00 PM Ballet: Don Quixote
Community Divided/Humanity United

6:00 PM K-Von Comedy Show and Book Signing
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:00 PM Music: The Young Dubliners

7:30 PM Performance: Paper Cities
Music: La Adictiva

Monday, Jun 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM Talk: Using Science and Humanities to Step Back in Time

5:00 PM Talk: U.S. - China Relations in an Age of Adaptation

Tuesday, Jun 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM Film: Manos

6:30 PM Film: Manos

Wednesday, Jun 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM Talk: Nazi Perpetrators: Ordinary Men or Hitler’s Minions?

7:00 PM Jewish Arts Festival: Soulfarm
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Indian Classical Music Recital

7:30 PM Music: Banda El Recodo

Thursday, Jun 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM Stage: Kraft

7:30 PM Book Signing: Melanie Benjamin
Jewish Arts Festival: In Every Generation

8:00 PM Music: Chuy Lizárraga
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Comedy: Chingo Bling
Film: Notorious

Friday, Jun 7
All Day Festa do Espírito Santo
Film: Manos
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM San Diego Greek Festival

5:30 PM Intermediate Kid's Kitchen: Lebanese Cuisine

7:30 PM Comedy: Chingo Bling

8:00 PM Film: Blancanieves
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Film: Notorious

9:30 PM Comedy: Chingo Bling

Saturday, Jun 8
All Day Festa do Espírito Santo
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM San Luis Rey Inter-Tribal Powwow

11:00 AM San Diego Greek Festival

12:00 PM House of Denmark Lawn Program

1:00 PM Film: Julia Blue

2:00 PM Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Ballet: Swan Lake
Race Amity Day Dialogue

6:00 PM Ballet: Swan Lake

7:00 PM Performance: American Music & The African Spirit

7:30 PM Comedy: Chingo Bling

8:00 PM Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

9:30 PM Comedy: Chingo Bling

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

English Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas
Book of the Month

The Night Tiger

by Yangsze Choo
Music of the Month

Escape from Dragon House

by Denge Fever
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019