Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Friday, Oct 18
All Day Stage: Las Quinceañeras
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM A Conversation With Artist José-María Cano
10:30 AM Worshop: The Mexico-California and Mexico-Texas Relationships
12:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival
3:30 PM Stage: ¡Vuela!
6:00 PM San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream
6:00 PM Noche De Muertos Market
6:30 PM Documentary Film: Recuperando el Paraiso
7:00 PM Lecture and Book Signing: Luis González Palma
7:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
7:30 PM Music: Indian Classical
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Dogman + Short: Cyclamen
7:30 PM Indian Music: Sammilan / A Jugalbandhi
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:30 PM Stage: Calafia At Liberty
8:00 PM German Film: Gundermann
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Saturday, Oct 19
All Day Stage: Las Quinceañeras
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Global Empowerment Summit
10:00 AM Arch in the Park
11:00 AM San Diego International Film Festival
11:00 AM Mexican Folk Art Cross Making Class
12:00 PM Dia de los Muertos At La Vista Memorial
12:00 PM Filipino-American History Celebration
12:00 PM Bahia Fest
12:30 PM Stage: ¡Vuela!
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM North Coast Symphony: Russian Romance
2:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
4:00 PM Bridge of Love Fundraiser
4:00 PM 12th Annual Festival Of Lights
5:00 PM Armenian Culture Night
6:00 PM The Bulls of St. Agata Charge Little Italy
6:00 PM San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:00 PM Refugee Songs: A Musical Journey
7:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Italy Exported (Shorts)
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:30 PM Stage: Calafia At Liberty
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Sunday, Oct 20
All Day Stage: Las Quinceañeras
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego International Film Festival
10:00 AM Sukkot Harvest Festival
10:30 AM German Film: Rocca Changes The World (Rocca Verändert Die Welt)
12:30 PM Stage: ¡Vuela!
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
2:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
6:00 PM Music & Dance: Danyavaad & The Shimmy Sisters Reunion
6:00 PM Music: Ali Azimi
6:00 PM San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Benedetta Follia + Short: Scent of the Stars
7:30 PM Stage: Calafia At Liberty
Monday, Oct 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Napoli Velata + Short: The Same Name
Tuesday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film & Discussion: Puzzle
6:00 PM Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Come un Gatto in Tangenzial + Short: The Loony Boxer
7:30 PM Book Signing: Kate Quinn
Wednesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Wine Tasting: Northern Italy
6:00 PM French Film: Moka
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Euforia + Short: Postcard
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Thursday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: Racism in German and American Cinema of the Twenties
6:00 PM UNA Discussion: Our Planet, Our Future
7:00 PM Book Signing: Rut Sepetys
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: A Casa Tutti Bene + Short: The Place of Happiness
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
Friday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Talk with Potter Shumpei Yamaki
2:00 PM Book Signing: J. Elke Ertle
6:00 PM Film & Discussion About Race, Mental Health & Community
7:00 PM Music: Clave Dura
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Selfie + Shorts: Shine, Beauty
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Saturday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
11:00 AM City Heights El Dia de los Muertos
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia de los Muertos Celebration
2:00 PM Black Life: A Conversation
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
2:00 PM San Diego Symphony Plays Music from Coco
5:30 PM SDIFF Gala & Italy Exported Awards
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
9:30 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Sunday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Kimchi Workshop
2:00 PM Opera: Aida
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
2:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
7:00 PM Keali'i Reichel
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: L’uomo Che Comprò la Luna
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
Monday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Population Aging and Korea’s Economy
Tuesday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM In Celebration of Toni Morrison: Reflecting on a Legend
6:00 PM Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night
Wednesday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Oct 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
Sunday, Oct 13
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

11:00 AM Latin American Art Fair

12:00 PM Polish Festival
March to Close the Concentration Camps

2:00 PM Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: The Three Musketeers

3:00 PM Opera: Romeo and Juliet

6:00 PM Film: Coco

7:00 PM Music: Lila Downs' Dia De Muertos
Salimpour Tribute Dance Hafla
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stage: Noura
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

Monday, Oct 14
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

6:00 PM Talk: Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy and Diplomacy

7:00 PM Book Signing: Simon Tam

Tuesday, Oct 15
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

5:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival

6:30 PM Film: We the Voyagers: Our Vaka

7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Notti magiche + Short: Vale la Pena

Wednesday, Oct 16
All Day Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

12:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival

7:00 PM Stage: Noura

7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Comandante + Short: Butterflies in Berlin
Stage: Calafia At Liberty
Stage: Man of La Mancha

Thursday, Oct 17
All Day Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

10:00 AM Kokedama Japanese Moss Garden Workshop

12:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival

4:30 PM Stage: ¡Vuela!

5:00 PM Opening Reception With Luis González Palma

6:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
Valle de Guadalupe Winemakers Dinner
Noche de Mole Opening Reception

6:30 PM The Arts of Southeast Asia

7:00 PM Bellydance Showcase
Stage: Noura

7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Ferrante Series (Double Feature)
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

8:00 PM Stage: Noura

Friday, Oct 18
All Day Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM A Conversation With Artist José-María Cano

10:30 AM Worshop: The Mexico-California and Mexico-Texas Relationships

12:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival

3:30 PM Stage: ¡Vuela!

6:00 PM San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Noche De Muertos Market

6:30 PM Documentary Film: Recuperando el Paraiso

7:00 PM Lecture and Book Signing: Luis González Palma
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM Music: Indian Classical
SDIFF Film: Dogman + Short: Cyclamen
Indian Music: Sammilan / A Jugalbandhi
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

8:00 PM German Film: Gundermann
Stage: Noura
Stage: Man of La Mancha

Saturday, Oct 19
All Day Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM Global Empowerment Summit

10:00 AM Arch in the Park

11:00 AM San Diego International Film Festival
Mexican Folk Art Cross Making Class

12:00 PM Dia de los Muertos At La Vista Memorial
Filipino-American History Celebration
Bahia Fest

12:30 PM Stage: ¡Vuela!

2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
North Coast Symphony: Russian Romance
Stage: The Sound of Music

4:00 PM Bridge of Love Fundraiser
12th Annual Festival Of Lights

5:00 PM Armenian Culture Night

6:00 PM The Bulls of St. Agata Charge Little Italy
San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream

7:00 PM Opera: Aida
Refugee Songs: A Musical Journey
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Italy Exported (Shorts)
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

8:00 PM Stage: Noura
Stage: Man of La Mancha

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Korean Dolsot Bibimbap
Book of the Month

Home Remedies

by Xuan Juliana Wang
Music of the Month

The Gap of Dreams

by Altan
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019