Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Sunday, Oct 20
All Day Stage: Las Quinceañeras
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego International Film Festival
10:00 AM Sukkot Harvest Festival
10:30 AM German Film: Rocca Changes The World (Rocca Verändert Die Welt)
12:30 PM Stage: ¡Vuela!
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
6:00 PM Music & Dance: Danyavaad & The Shimmy Sisters Reunion
6:00 PM Music: Ali Azimi
6:00 PM San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Benedetta Follia + Short: Scent of the Stars
7:30 PM Stage: Calafia At Liberty
Monday, Oct 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Napoli Velata + Short: The Same Name
Tuesday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film & Discussion: Puzzle
6:00 PM Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Come un Gatto in Tangenzial + Short: The Loony Boxer
7:30 PM Book Signing: Kate Quinn
Wednesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Wine Tasting: Northern Italy
6:00 PM French Film: Moka
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Euforia + Short: Postcard
Thursday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: Racism in German and American Cinema of the Twenties
6:00 PM UNA Discussion: Our Planet, Our Future
7:00 PM Book Signing: Rut Sepetys
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: A Casa Tutti Bene + Short: The Place of Happiness
8:00 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Friday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Talk with Potter Shumpei Yamaki
2:00 PM Book Signing: J. Elke Ertle
6:00 PM Film & Discussion About Race, Mental Health & Community
7:00 PM Music: Clave Dura
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Selfie + Shorts: Shine, Beauty
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Saturday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
11:00 AM City Heights El Dia de los Muertos
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia de los Muertos Celebration
2:00 PM Black Life: A Conversation
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
2:00 PM San Diego Symphony Plays Music from Coco
5:30 PM SDIFF Gala & Italy Exported Awards
7:30 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
9:30 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Sunday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Kimchi Workshop
2:00 PM Opera: Aida
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:00 PM Keali'i Reichel
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: L’uomo Che Comprò la Luna
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
Monday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Population Aging and Korea’s Economy
Tuesday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM In Celebration of Toni Morrison: Reflecting on a Legend
6:00 PM Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night
Wednesday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Oct 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, Nov 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Saturday, Nov 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Calendar
Sunday, Oct 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest

11:00 AM Saint Elizabeth’s 24th Annual Oktoberfest

12:00 PM El Cajon Oktoberfest

1:00 PM Stage: Anastasia

2:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us

3:00 PM Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Día de los Muertos Celebration
Stage: Hamlet

6:00 PM SDIFF feStivale Launch Party

6:30 PM Stage: Anastasia

7:00 PM Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Comedy: Franco Escamilla
Stage: The Jacksonian

Monday, Oct 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM Book Talk: Native American Historian Walter Echo-Hawk

7:00 PM Sonnets n' Speeches; A Celebration of Shakespeare's Women

Tuesday, Oct 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM Oasis Explores Dia de los Muertos

7:00 PM Stage: The Life and Death of Sister Dorothy Strang
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

8:00 PM Music: Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Indo-Pak Coalition

Wednesday, Oct 9
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM Film: Yesterday
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany: Shared Heritage of the Californias

7:00 PM Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

Thursday, Oct 10
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM Stage: The Three Musketeers

6:00 PM Stage: The Three Musketeers
San Diego Asian Film Festival: Chew the Scene

7:00 PM Film: Days of Abandonment
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile

8:00 PM Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

Friday, Oct 11
All Day Hola Mexico Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM Stage: The Three Musketeers

4:00 PM Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

5:00 PM Polish Festival

6:00 PM Impressions of the World Exhibition Opening
Film: The Great Silence
Original Peoples Unity Gathering
Stage: The Three Musketeers

7:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest
Indian Film: Half Widow
Film: Pupille
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile

7:30 PM Panel Discussion about Iranian Arts
Stage: Foxfire

7:45 PM Kuchipudi Dance Drama

8:00 PM Opera: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

9:00 PM Film: Aladdin (2019)

Saturday, Oct 12
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

8:00 AM San Diego British Car Day

9:00 AM Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

10:00 AM Filipino American Arts & Cultural Festival
Workshop: The Piñata as a Narrative
Stage: The Three Musketeers

11:00 AM Latin American Art Fair
San Diego Serbian Festival

1:00 PM EdUCate! Oktoberfest
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest

2:00 PM Stage: The Three Musketeers
Stage: The Sound of Music
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Polish Festival

4:00 PM Noche de Muertos Market

5:00 PM Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest

6:00 PM Stage: The Three Musketeers

7:00 PM Documentary Play: Seven
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Music: Carlos Rivera
Music: Sultans of Swing
Indian Music & Dance
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire

8:00 PM Music: Tinariwen
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Opera: A Midsummer Night's Dream

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Korean Dolsot Bibimbap
Book of the Month

Home Remedies

by Xuan Juliana Wang
Music of the Month

The Gap of Dreams

by Altan
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019