Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< November, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Coming Soon...
Monday, Nov 11
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Coronado Island Film Festival
3:15 PM SD Asian Film Festival
7:30 PM Book Signing: Georgie Blalock
Tuesday, Nov 12
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Coronado Island Film Festival
3:30 PM Talk: Centering the Asian American Voice in Podcasting
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:30 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Wednesday, Nov 13
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
5:00 PM Performance: Las Hermanas Iglesias
5:00 PM Talk: Gene Palumbo
6:00 PM Film: The Bookshop
6:00 PM Talk: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
7:00 PM Comedy: Crazy Woke Asians
Thursday, Nov 14
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
5:00 PM Talk: The Politics of Legal Regimes in China
6:00 PM San Diego Ramen Festival 2019
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
7:00 PM Film: L'amore Molesto (Troubling Love)
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Book Signing: Laura Trethewey
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
7:30 PM Music: Sister Carol
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
Friday, Nov 15
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Music: Beatles VS Stones
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
5:00 PM Food & Drink: A Taste of Italy
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
7:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
7:00 PM Staged Reading: Blue Period
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
8:00 PM Music: Los Amigos Invisibles
8:00 PM Film: The Farewell
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Saturday, Nov 16
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:30 PM SD Asian Film Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:30 PM DIY Miso Making Workshop
3:00 PM Music: The Wailers
3:00 PM Talk: An Introduction to Arab Culture
3:00 PM Scandinavian Lutefisk/Meatball Dinner
4:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
4:00 PM Music: Hector Villa-Lobos Celebration
4:00 PM SD Asian Film Festival
6:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
7:00 PM Italian Film: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
7:00 PM Fantasie Theater: A Renaissance Spektakular
7:00 PM Benefit Concert to Aid Immigrants and Refugees
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
8:00 PM Film: The Farewell
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Sunday, Nov 17
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
1:00 PM Unveiling New Mural At Chicano Park
2:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
2:00 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:30 PM Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
3:00 PM Sound Of Music Sing-A-long
5:00 PM Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Monday, Nov 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Book Discussion: Sudipta Sen
6:00 PM A Conversation On Immigration
7:45 PM All Gender Latin Dance Lessons
Tuesday, Nov 19
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Demonstration: Japanese Floral Design
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:30 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Wednesday, Nov 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Astana Ballet
7:00 PM The Horszowski Trio: From Prague to Moscow
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Thursday, Nov 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Friday, Nov 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Saturday, Nov 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
10:00 AM Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Sunday, Nov 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
11:00 PM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
Calendar
< July, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Making Peace with the Muslim World

2:00 PM
House of USA Lawn Program
Film: Liyana
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

7:00 PM
Music: Los Tigres del Norte

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:45 PM
Open Reading: Othello

8:00 PM
Music: The Wailers
Stage: As You Like It

8:30 PM
Film: Lost in Translation

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: Like a Woman

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Fuerza de Tijuana


06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Tanabata Festival

3:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Film: Green Book

6:00 PM
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

6:30 PM
Talk: Preparing for the Camino de Santiago


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It



10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Oh Lucy!

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Judith Teitelman
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: The Habit of Beauty

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Art Exhibition: Rizzhel Mae Javier

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Music: Los Caminantes
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Beatles vs Stones

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Paper Theatre Festival

11:00 AM
San Diego Pride Festival and Parade

2:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

7:00 PM
Film: Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince
Film: Moana
Portraits in Jazz: Latin Jazz

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Film: Midnight in Paris
Film: Nudo di Donna (Portrait of a Nude Woman)
Stage: As You Like It

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Pride Festival and Parade

12:00 PM
Paper Theatre Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

2:00 PM
House of France Lawn Program

6:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

7:00 PM
Film: Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Music: Samba Country Club
Stage: As You Like It
Film: Midnight in Paris

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Paper Theatre Festival




16
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
Museum of Art Library Used Book Sale

12:00 PM
Talk: Archaeology & the Bible

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Comic-Con Preview Night

7:00 PM
Film & Discussion: The Best of Enemies

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


18
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:30 PM
Sephardic Cooking Class

7:30 PM
Film: Made in Italy

8:00 PM
Music: Natalia Lafourcade
Stage: As You Like It

19
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Chicano-Con

5:00 PM
San Diego Opera: The Golden Age of Spain

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:30 PM
Breaking Borders At Comic-Con

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd
Film: Crazy Rook

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
A Night of Flamenco

20
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Chicano-Con

1:00 PM
New Americans Museum Tour

4:00 PM
Reggae Fest With Ziggy Marley

5:00 PM
Athenaeum Fundraiser: Anat Cohen and Marcello Gonçalves

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:00 PM
Overseas Filipino American Artist Showcase

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

8:00 PM
Film: The Man Who Bought The Moon
Stage: As You Like It

21
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Film: Sergeant Pepper

12:00 PM
San Diego Reggae Vegan Fest
Chicano-Con

2:00 PM
House of Colombia Lawn Program
Stage: Sweeney Todd

6:00 PM
Stage: Les Misérables

7:00 PM
Music: Allison Adams Tucker & Danny Green

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Tory Bilski




23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
tEST

2:00 PM
Yoichi Nakama Art Exhibit Opening and Workshop

4:00 PM
Talk: Roberto Martínez

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music Tribute to Mongo Santamaría & Jack Costanzo

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Jean Guerrero - Crux

5:00 PM
The Golden Age of Spain Concert, Film and Art

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music: Bulevar Descaega
La Jolla International Fashion Film Festival
Stage: 13 The Musical
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:30 PM
Opera NEO Festival: The Cabaret

8:00 PM
Film: Volver

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Oral History Workshop: Jiātíng Gùshì

12:00 PM
Vista Japanese Obon Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

5:00 PM
La Fiesta de Frida

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
La Jolla International Fashion Film Festival
Stage: 13 The Musical
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:30 PM
Opera NEO Festival: The Cabaret

8:00 PM
Italian Film: Nessuno Come Noi (None Like Us)

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
House of Peru Lawn Program
Samba Enredo School Contest
Vista Japanese Obon Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:00 PM
Music: Led Kaapana

8:00 PM
Music: Panteón Rococó

8:30 PM
Film: Selena

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Art Camp Art Around The World




31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Talk: Global Engagement and the Modern Public Research University
Fabulous French Fromager

7:00 PM
Stage: The Tale Of Despereaux
Stage: 13 The Musical

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Janet Fitch

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Casa Familiar Abrazo Awards

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Talk: Dismantling Racism One Conversation At A Time
Stage: 13 The Musical

8:00 PM
Film: The 7th Voyage of Sinbad

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Japanese Friendship Garden Bon Odori Festival

12:30 PM
Guided Tour of Chicano Park

5:30 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival
Ballet: Don Juan
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music: C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: 13 The Musical

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Stage: Songs for a New World

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

10:30 AM
Latino Family Expo

12:00 PM
Japanese Friendship Garden Bon Odori Festival

1:30 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Mama Mia!

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Iranian Film: Nabat
Stage: 13 The Musical
Music: C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band

8:00 PM
Film: West Side Story
Italian Film: There Is No Place Like Home (A Casa Tutti Bene)
Stage: Songs for a New World

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

English Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas
Book of the Month

The Night Tiger

by Yangsze Choo
Music of the Month

Escape from Dragon House

by Denge Fever
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019