Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< November, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Coming Soon...
Monday, Nov 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Book Discussion: Sudipta Sen
6:00 PM A Conversation On Immigration
Tuesday, Nov 19
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM French Language Conference & Job Fair
6:00 PM Demonstration: Japanese Floral Design
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:30 PM Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Wednesday, Nov 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Symposium: Archaeology in Israel
12:00 PM Talk: The Racism of Antisemitism
7:00 PM Astana Ballet
7:00 PM The Horszowski Trio: From Prague to Moscow
7:00 PM International Chocolate Tasting
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Thursday, Nov 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 AM Doctors Without Borders Recruitment Info Session
9:30 AM Symposium on the Indigenous Language Communities of the Californias
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Music: Gingee
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Friday, Nov 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Kumeyaay Community Garden Unveiling Ceremony
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
3:30 PM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
6:00 PM Fiesta Santa Cecilia Fundraiser Mariachi Concert
7:00 PM Comedy: George Lopez
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Saturday, Nov 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
10:00 AM Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
11:45 AM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
8:00 PM Music: Hirie
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Sunday, Nov 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:45 AM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
6:00 PM Lebanese Independence Day Banquet
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
11:00 PM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
Monday, Nov 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Nov 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Wednesday, Nov 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Thursday, Nov 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Friday, Nov 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Saturday, Nov 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Sunday, Dec 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Calendar
< April, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
31
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
House of Palestine Lawn Program

1:00 PM
Film: On The Way To School

2:00 PM
Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Music: Rimsky Korsakov’s Scheherazade

3:00 PM
Musica Vitale Concert
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

4:00 PM
16th Annual Festival of World Dances
Music: Benedetti & Svoboda Guitar Duo
Haydn Voyages - Songs of the World

01
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
On Being Gandhi: The Art and Politics of Seeing
Ongoing and Extended Events



02
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Opera: Carmen



03
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Opera On The Concourse: Carmen

1:30 PM
Film & Discussion: The Lunchbox

6:00 PM
Mexican Paper Flower Making Workshop
Music: The Donob Collective Celebrates Nowruz

6:30 PM
French Macaron Workshop

7:00 PM
Dance: Live Arts Fest

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Film: Singing Our Way To Freedom

7:00 PM
Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Music: Jie Ma on Chinese Pipa

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Lisa See - The Island Of Sea Women

8:00 PM
Music: The Havana Cuba All-Stars

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Dinner & Book Signing: Nathan Englander

7:00 PM
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Opera: Carmen
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

7:30 PM
Music: Constantinople & Suzie LeBlanc - Metamorfosi
Film: 0SS 117 Cairo Nest of Spies
San Diego Arab Film Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
House of Scotland Tartan Day

3:00 PM
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

5:30 PM
Music: Yael and Vlady

6:00 PM
Art Exhibition Opening: Liudmila Kondakova
Fundrasier: Together for Syria

6:15 PM
San Diego Arab Film Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Sicilian Ghost Story
Music: Daniel Ho Trio
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

7:30 PM
Music: Kevin Roth & Trio Zheni

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:55 PM
Film: The Golden Age

2:00 PM
HPR Queens Lawn Program
Opera: Carmen
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

2:30 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

3:00 PM
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

4:00 PM
Coffee & Film: The Castle (Kafka)

7:00 PM
Dance: Live Arts Fest

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Book Signing: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
Sushi Making Class

4:00 PM
Talk: Sor María De Ágreda and the Lady in Blue

6:00 PM
Talk: Power Of Photography For Humanity

6:30 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Film: My Journey Through French Cinema

6:30 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

7:00 PM
Songs of Home & Exile


10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Diversity, Inclusion, and Social Justice Excellence Showcase

6:00 PM
Film Forum: The Quake
Soo Dhawoow: An Evening of Somali Arts

6:15 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Documentary: Soufra

6:30 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

7:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest

7:30 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:45 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

6:00 PM
National Poetry Month: Cultures Connect
SDLFF Artist Reception
34th Annual Filipino Culture Night

6:30 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

7:00 PM
Film: Louise By The Shore
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest

8:00 PM
Talk: Creating Global Citizens Through Encounters with Asia

9:00 PM
Music: Manouche Five

9:30 PM
Music: Las Cafeteras

13
All Day
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Cervantes Festival

10:00 AM
Archeological Workshop for Kids

10:30 AM
Native Foods Class

12:00 PM
International Dance Spring Festival

12:50 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

1:20 PM
San Diego Arab Film Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie

4:30 PM
Panel Discussion: On Being Gandhi

7:00 PM
Irish Music: Seamus Egan Project
Dance: Live Arts Fest

7:30 PM
Music: Georgian Ensemble Adilei and the Chamgeliani Sisters

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:55 AM
Cultural Tribute to Sevilla Spain

12:00 PM
UCSD Holi Festival

12:30 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase
6th Annual Mariachi Festival

1:35 PM
San Diego Arab Film Festival

2:00 PM
House of England Lawn Program
Stage: So ein Theater
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

7:00 PM
The Como La Flor Band
Music: Los Angeles Azules
Dance: Live Arts Fest

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Talk: Harsha Ram

5:40 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase



16
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Film: The Crime Of Monsieur Lange

6:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

8:00 PM
Music: Hyukoh

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Spring Fling Food Truck Festival

5:30 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

7:00 PM
Stage: Boeing Boeing


18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Spring Fling Food Truck Festival

7:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase
Stage: Boeing Boeing

8:00 PM
Stage: Sweat

19
All Day
Between Two Worlds Exhibit
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Women's International Film Festival San Diego

7:00 PM
Film: Timbuktu
Stage: Boeing Boeing

8:00 PM
Stage: Nine

9:30 PM
Music: Metalachi

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Womens International Film Festival

11:30 AM
San Diego Student Shakespeare Festival

7:00 PM
Ecstatic World Fusion Concert


21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Sweat
Stage: Nine
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweat

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Talk: U.S.-Mexico Relations and Trans-border Issues




23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Discussion: Demystifying Diversity

1:00 PM
Film: Bye Bye Germany

3:00 PM
Film: Diplomacy

7:00 PM
Film: Nureyev

8:00 PM
Film: Bomb, A Love Story
Film: Formentera Lady

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Art: Yasmine Kasem - Jihad of Bitter Petals

8:00 PM
Music: Mokoomba



25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Workshop: Italia for Travelers with Paola Baracco

3:00 PM
Indigo Dye Shibori Workshop

5:30 PM
Talk on Asia: Dr. Robert Teranishi

6:00 PM
Ignite & Activate San Diego Summit

7:00 PM
Music: Aterciopelados & Los Amigos Invisibles

7:30 PM
Film: Roma Cittŕ Aperta (Rome Open City)

26
All Day
Ignite & Activate San Diego Summit
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Landsick Exhibit by Rizzhel Mae Javier

12:00 PM
Art: Yasmine Kasem - Jihad of Bitter Petals

12:30 PM
Talk: Immigrant Resistance in the Deportation Nation

6:00 PM
Art: Yasmine Kasem - Jihad of Bitter Petals

7:00 PM
Opera Celebration Concert

7:30 PM
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
San Diego Shaka Fest

10:00 AM
33rd Annual Linda Vista Multicultural Fair & Parade
Art: Little Saigon Stories
International Mobile Film Festival
Chase the Spring: Qing Ming Event
54th Annual Bonsai Spring Show

10:30 AM
Exhibit: Feeding A Thousand Souls

11:00 AM
Little Italy ArtWalk

12:00 PM
Hanamatsuri Celebration
Tequila and Taco Music Festival
Music: Adams Avenue Unplugged

1:00 PM
Claudia Lyra: Brazilian Folktales and Music
San Diego Dutch King's Day

2:00 PM
House of Finland Lawn Program

6:00 PM
Filipino Pamana Concert

7:00 PM
Music: Parisa and Hamnavazan

7:30 PM
Music: Pandit Kartik
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

8:00 PM
Ballet Showcase

28
All Day
Lung Hsiang Chinese Brush Painting Exhibit & Sale
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Rolling British Car Day

10:00 AM
54th Annual Bonsai Spring Show
International Mobile Film Festival

10:30 AM
Film: Pünktchen & Anton

11:00 AM
Little Italy ArtWalk

11:30 AM
Sake 101

12:00 PM
29th Annual Multicultural Earth Day
Tequila and Taco Music Festival
Hanamatsuri Celebration

2:30 PM
Ballet Showcase

4:00 PM
Naad Utsav - Dhrupad Music Concert

7:30 PM
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Dramatic Reading: Taken at Midnight




30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Witches' Night: An Exploration of Witches in Pop-Culture
A Conversation with Author Viet Thanh Nguyen



01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Art: Yasmine Kasem - Jihad of Bitter Petals

2:30 PM
Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .

3:00 PM
Talk: Secular Power and the Politics of Knowledge Production on Islam in Europe
Talk: Encountering the Everyday in the People’s Republic of China

6:30 PM
Film: Angels Are Made of Light

7:00 PM
Books Signing: Laila Lalami
Witches' Night: An Exploration of Witches in Pop-Culture

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Art of the Indigenous Americas

10:30 AM
Brazilian Rhythms Workshop

4:00 PM
Conference: Feminist World-Building in Japanese Cinema

6:00 PM
Tashi Norbu Live Painting

8:00 PM
Music: Steel Pulse

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Conference: Feminist World-Building in Japanese Cinema

12:00 PM
Art: Yasmine Kasem - Jihad of Bitter Petals

1:00 PM
Film: Casi Divas

4:00 PM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town
Walk For A Water Well In Kenya

6:00 PM
Music: Keahi & Kauka
Viva La Luz Benefit Concert

6:30 PM
Bulgarian Film: There

7:00 PM
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)

7:30 PM
King Arthur: A Semi-Opera by Henry Purcell
Stage: Man Of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Stage: Animales Nocturnos, Nocturnal
Stage: What Are You?

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
15th Annual San Diego Dragon Boat Festival

10:00 AM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego
Asian Cultural Festival

11:00 AM
Balboa Park Cinco de Mayo

12:30 PM
Book Signing: Janet White

2:00 PM
House of Mexico Lawn Program
Stage: What Are You?

3:00 PM
Ramadan Carnival

5:00 PM
Ahaana Festival
Spring Gala: Moroccan Magic

7:00 PM
Music: Chinese Pipa Music with Jie Ma
Music: Parampara
Film: A Girl In Australia

7:30 PM
King Arthur: A Semi-Opera by Henry Purcell

8:00 PM
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

English Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas
Book of the Month

The Night Tiger

by Yangsze Choo
Music of the Month

Escape from Dragon House

by Denge Fever
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019