Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 01 02 03 04

Coming Soon...
Friday, Oct 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
5:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
5:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Among Us
6:00 PM Salsa Under the Stars
6:00 PM Dance: 4x4 Tj Night
7:00 PM Corazon de Flamenco For Doctors without Borders
7:30 PM Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures
7:30 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
8:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
8:00 PM Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
8:00 PM Film: Charade
9:00 PM Music: Yeni Türkü
Saturday, Oct 21
All Day Without Walls Festival: Among Us
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Border Field State Park: The Human Side
10:00 AM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
10:00 AM Performance: Running Grunion
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
11:00 AM Festival: Filipino American Arts & Cultural Festival
11:00 AM Global Goals Local Leaders' Luncheon
11:00 AM Globe for All: Shakespeare's Twelfth Night Workshop
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
12:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration
12:00 PM Armenian October Fest
12:00 PM Art: Latin America The Perez Simon Collection
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Turkey
2:00 PM Book Signing: The Dancing Girl And The Turtle
2:00 PM La Vista Dia de los Muertos
3:00 PM Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
3:00 PM Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
4:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration & Mexico Aid Fundraiser
4:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
4:00 PM Diwali Celebration
5:00 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
6:00 PM Bulls of Sant’Agata Charge Little Italy
7:00 PM Music: Las Migas
7:00 PM Antaram - a Collage of Classical Indian Dances
7:30 PM Music: Hugo Wolf’s Italian Songbook
7:30 PM Music: Acis And Galatea
7:30 PM Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures
8:00 PM Music: Andre Rieu
8:00 PM Film: Charade
8:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
8:00 PM Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
Sunday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Without Walls Festival: Among Us
12:00 PM North Park Day of the Dead Festival
12:00 PM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
12:00 PM Armenian October Fest
1:00 PM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
2:00 PM Stage: Pirates of Penzance
4:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
5:00 PM Odissi Dance School Student Recital
5:00 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
5:30 PM Book Signing: Call To Baja
7:30 PM Music: Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull
7:30 PM Music: Carla Morrison
Monday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Ukulele Classes
12:00 PM Music: Javid & Naoko
6:00 PM Herring and Lamprey: Fish and Social Status in Medieval Dining
Tuesday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Cambodia Lost Rock & Roll
6:30 PM Book Discusion: The Sandcastle Girls
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
7:30 PM Art: German Art of the 20th Century
8:00 PM Film: Tsar to Lenin
9:00 PM Music: Clachan Boys
Wednesday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
5:30 PM Kain-Na: A Filipino Collaboration Dinner At Jsix
6:00 PM Peace Officers, Peace Makers and the Power of Partnership
6:00 PM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
6:30 PM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
7:00 PM The Importance of Being Earnest
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
Thursday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
4:00 PM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
6:30 PM Discussion: My Family's Slave, Lola's Story
Friday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
7:00 PM The Importance of Being Earnest
8:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
Saturday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia De Los Muertos
2:00 PM Executive Order 9066: Japanese American Incarceration
2:00 PM San Diego Arab Film Festival
5:00 PM Art show: Dia De Los Muertos
6:00 PM Music: Tradition and Innovation of Lalgudi Bani
7:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos After Dark
7:00 PM The Importance of Being Earnest
8:00 PM Music: Como La Flor Band
8:00 PM SD Symphony: Ratatouille
8:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
Sunday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town
10:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos: San Luis Rey
10:00 AM Oceanside Dia de los Muertos
12:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos: Mission Hills Methodist Church
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Scotland
2:00 PM Book Signing: A Paris All Your Own
2:00 PM Muslim Community Center Open House
2:00 PM Parisian Author Panel
2:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
2:00 PM San Diego Arab Film Festival
4:00 PM Music: Japanese Chorus Kaguya
5:00 PM Music: Clachan Boys
7:30 PM Music: Keali'i Reichel
7:30 PM Music: Keali'i Reichel
Monday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: ASEAN, Opportunity and Risk
Tuesday, Oct 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Belvedere
7:00 PM Stage: Russian Grand Ballet presents Swan Lake
7:30 PM German Art of the 20th Century
9:00 PM Music: Clachan Boys
Wednesday, Nov 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town
Thursday, Nov 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Russia Preventing Peace on its Periphery
8:00 PM Music: Dias de los Muertos with La Santa Cecilia
Calendar
< October, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Adams Avenue Street Fair
Encinitas Oktoberfest
La Mesa Oktoberfest

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest

1:00 PM
FREE DANCE WORKSHOPS!

2:00 PM
Music: Renee Calvo

3:00 PM
Music: K.S. Resmi and Scott Robinson

6:00 PM
Music: Camarada Fanfare

7:00 PM
Stage: Speak Spanish To Me
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

7:30 PM
Music: Simrit

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Annual Polish Festival

7:30 PM
Music: The Danish Golden Age



03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: The Cut




04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
Film Discussion: Love and Death

6:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

7:30 PM
Film: Fuocoammare


05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Annual Meeting of the Southwest Seminar on Colonial Latin America

3:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

6:00 PM
Book Signing: The Sandcastle Girls
Global Social Hour: Democracy, Local Roots, and Global Impact
Lecture: Crisis of Commemoration

7:00 PM
Book Discussion: Open for Business

7:30 PM
Italian Film: La Pazza Gioia
Music: Danilo Perez
Stage: Anon(ymous)

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Annual Meeting of the Southwest Seminar on Colonial Latin America

10:30 AM
Book Signing: The Sandcastle Girls

11:00 AM
Steampunk Expo

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest
San Diego International Film Festival
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

5:00 PM
Annual Polish Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Mariachi and Orchestra I
Italian Film: Era D'estate (Once in Summer)
Stage: Anon(ymous)

8:00 PM
Music: All Roads Lead to Romany
Stage: Billy Elliot
Music: Michael Prophet and Roland Burrell
Stage: Speak Spanish To Me

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Annual Meeting of the Southwest Seminar on Colonial Latin America

9:00 AM
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

10:00 AM
San Diego International Film Festival
Rendezvous In Poway
Steampunk Expo

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest

5:30 PM
Italian Film Festival Gala: From Naples with Love

6:30 PM
Italian Film: La Stoffa Dei Sogni

7:00 PM
Nigerian 57th Independence Day Celebration

7:30 PM
Stage: Anon(ymous)

8:00 PM
Stage: Billy Elliot

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
British Car Day

10:00 AM
Rendezvous In Poway
San Diego International Film Festival
Steampunk Expo

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Memoirs of a Holocaust Survivor

2:00 PM
Nigerian 57th Independence Day
Stage: Anon(ymous)
Music: Mariachi and Orchestra II
Stage: Billy Elliot
Music: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

4:00 PM
Book Signing: What the Quran Meant and Why It Matters

5:00 PM
Music: Jwala Rising Flame

7:00 PM
Stage: Speak Spanish To Me

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Veloce Como Il Vento (Italian Race)

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Book Signing: Filipinos: The Probationary Americans

7:30 PM
Italian Film: My Country
Music: The Danish Golden Age

8:00 PM
Music: Kalapana and Makana

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Indonesian Shadow Puppets At Mingei
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 1)

10:00 AM
Monet's Étretat: Destination & Motif At Timken
Exhibition: Art of the Americas

11:00 AM
MCASD: Memories Of Underdevelopment

6:00 PM
Asian Film Festival's Chew the Scene

6:30 PM
Film: Mustang

7:00 PM
Israeli Film: Saving Neta

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Tiramisu For Two
German Art of the 20th Century

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 2)

11:30 AM
Panel Discussion with Artists from Undocumenta

5:30 PM
Filipino Parol Making Workshop
Film: Hunt For The Wilderpeople

6:00 PM
Film: Fences

7:30 PM
Documentary: Femminismo!

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 3)

9:30 AM
Art Exhibit: Hispanos Diseño y Arte

2:00 PM
Music: Celtic Collection

7:00 PM
Hafez Day 2017: Poetry That Heals
Loro Chi? (Them Who?)

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Fiore

8:00 PM
Music: Pepe Aguilar

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 4)

8:00 AM
Centuries of Opulence: Jewels of India

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Indivisibili (Indivisable)
Music: Nikos Filippidis

8:00 PM
Stage: Quartet
Music: Pepe Aguilar

9:00 PM
Music: Appalachia Rising

14
All Day
Dojo Cafe Grand Opening
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 5)

10:00 AM
From Armenia To Myanmar: Discussion On Ethnic Cleansing
Sunnataram Kathina Ceremony

11:00 AM
House of Spain Lawn Program
Diwali Festival of Lights
Serbian Festival

2:00 PM
Four Treasures of Chinese Study

4:00 PM
Beyond the Pale: Stories by Writers of Color

6:00 PM
German Currents: Festival of German Film (Opening Night)

6:30 PM
Taste of Persia

7:00 PM
Stage: Pirates of Penzance

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Leoni

8:00 PM
Stage: Quartet

9:00 PM
Music: Appalachia Rising

15
All Day
German Currents: Festival of German Film
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 6)

9:00 AM
22nd Guelaguetza Celebration

10:00 AM
Sunnataram Kathina Ceremony

11:00 AM
Heritage Hispanic Parade and Festival

12:00 PM
San Diego Quinceanera Expo & Fashion Show
Book Signing: Don Liponi

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
Music: Zzymzzy Quartet
Music: San Diego Symphony: Symphonic Tales
Stage: Quartet

5:00 PM
Carnatic Vocal Concert

7:00 PM
Stage: Pirates of Penzance

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Loro Chi?

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 7)

1:00 PM
Film: The Wedding Plan

5:30 PM
NAFTA: A Make or Break Moment

6:00 PM
Traditional Music and Dance of Ireland

6:30 PM
Film Discussion: Saving Neta

7:30 PM
Music: The Danish Golden Age

17
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 8)

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
Film: "On the Bride’s Side" (Io Sto con la Sposa)

7:00 PM
How Best to Tour Africa
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany: Shared Heritage Of The Californias
Stage: Pirates of Penzance

7:30 PM
Art: German Art of the 20th Century

8:00 PM
Music: Cafe Tacvba

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

Until 12:00 AM
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 9)

10:30 AM
Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study

12:00 PM
Taste of Asia and the Pacific

6:00 PM
Music: Gilbert Castellanos

8:00 PM
Music: Cafe Tacvba

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study

11:00 AM
Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume

6:00 PM
Film: Maquilapolis
La Mancha Awards
Documentary: Labor Issues And The Border

7:00 PM
Dance: 4x4 Tj Night

7:30 PM
Stage: Waking La Llorona
Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3

8:00 PM
Film: Charade
Film: Sara & Ayda

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study

11:00 AM
Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume

5:00 PM
Without Walls Festival: Oslo
Without Walls Festival: Among Us

6:00 PM
Salsa Under the Stars
Dance: 4x4 Tj Night

7:00 PM
Corazon de Flamenco For Doctors without Borders

7:30 PM
Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures
Stage: Waking La Llorona

8:00 PM
Stage: Princess Diana
Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
Film: Charade

9:00 PM
Music: Yeni Türkü

21
All Day
Without Walls Festival: Among Us
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Border Field State Park: The Human Side
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
Performance: Running Grunion

10:30 AM
Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study

11:00 AM
Festival: Filipino American Arts & Cultural Festival
Global Goals Local Leaders' Luncheon
Globe for All: Shakespeare's Twelfth Night Workshop
Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume

12:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos Celebration
Armenian October Fest
Art: Latin America The Perez Simon Collection

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Turkey
Book Signing: The Dancing Girl And The Turtle
La Vista Dia de los Muertos

3:00 PM
Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3

4:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos Celebration & Mexico Aid Fundraiser
Without Walls Festival: Oslo
Diwali Celebration

5:00 PM
Stage: Waking La Llorona

6:00 PM
Bulls of Sant’Agata Charge Little Italy

7:00 PM
Music: Las Migas
Antaram - a Collage of Classical Indian Dances

7:30 PM
Music: Hugo Wolf’s Italian Songbook
Music: Acis And Galatea
Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures

8:00 PM
Music: Andre Rieu
Film: Charade
Stage: Princess Diana
Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Without Walls Festival: Among Us

12:00 PM
North Park Day of the Dead Festival
Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
Armenian October Fest

1:00 PM
Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Austria
Stage: Princess Diana
Stage: Pirates of Penzance

4:00 PM
Without Walls Festival: Oslo

5:00 PM
Odissi Dance School Student Recital
Stage: Waking La Llorona

5:30 PM
Book Signing: Call To Baja

7:30 PM
Music: Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull
Music: Carla Morrison

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Ukulele Classes

12:00 PM
Music: Javid & Naoko

6:00 PM
Herring and Lamprey: Fish and Social Status in Medieval Dining


24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: Cambodia Lost Rock & Roll
Book Discusion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:30 PM
Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
Art: German Art of the 20th Century

8:00 PM
Film: Tsar to Lenin

9:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study

5:30 PM
Kain-Na: A Filipino Collaboration Dinner At Jsix

6:00 PM
Peace Officers, Peace Makers and the Power of Partnership
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
The Importance of Being Earnest

7:30 PM
Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study

4:00 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

6:30 PM
Discussion: My Family's Slave, Lola's Story

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study

7:00 PM
The Importance of Being Earnest

8:00 PM
Stage: Princess Diana


28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town

10:30 AM
Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study

11:00 AM
Balboa Park Halloween Family Day

12:00 PM
Encinitas Dia De Los Muertos

2:00 PM
Executive Order 9066: Japanese American Incarceration
San Diego Arab Film Festival

5:00 PM
Art show: Dia De Los Muertos

6:00 PM
Music: Tradition and Innovation of Lalgudi Bani

7:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos After Dark
The Importance of Being Earnest

8:00 PM
Music: Como La Flor Band
SD Symphony: Ratatouille
Stage: Princess Diana

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town

10:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos: San Luis Rey
Oceanside Dia de los Muertos

12:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos: Mission Hills Methodist Church

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Scotland
Book Signing: A Paris All Your Own
Muslim Community Center Open House
Parisian Author Panel
Stage: Princess Diana
San Diego Arab Film Festival

4:00 PM
Music: Japanese Chorus Kaguya

5:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

7:30 PM
Music: Keali'i Reichel
Music: Keali'i Reichel

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: ASEAN, Opportunity and Risk




31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: Belvedere

7:00 PM
Stage: Russian Grand Ballet presents Swan Lake

7:30 PM
German Art of the 20th Century

9:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town




02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Russia Preventing Peace on its Periphery

8:00 PM
Music: Dias de los Muertos with La Santa Cecilia



03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Comedy Night with K-von and Melissa Shoshahi




1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Indian Phirni and Skakkarpare
International
Book of the Month

P.S. From Paris

by Marc Levy
World Music
CD of the Month
Postales
by Gaby Moreno
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Kira Nolan, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Julie Tran, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Alyssa Jorgensen, Anastasia Macdonald
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017