Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< November, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 01 02

Coming Soon...
Friday, Nov 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
7:00 PM New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'
7:00 PM San Diego Academy Of Ballet And Ballet Institute of San Diego's 'Nutcracker'
7:30 PM Comedy: Rex Navarrete
8:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Film: The Big Sick
8:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
9:30 PM Comedy: Rex Navarrete
Saturday, Nov 25
8:30 AM Nature Walk from Kumeyaay Lake
11:00 AM Film: The Red Shoes
11:00 AM Art: Sumi-e Ten (Japanese Painting)
2:00 PM San Diego Academy Of Ballet And Ballet Institute of San Diego's 'Nutcracker'
2:00 PM New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
5:00 PM Art: A MesoAmerican Experience
5:00 PM Barrio Art Jam
7:00 PM New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'
7:00 PM San Diego Academy Of Ballet And Ballet Institute of San Diego's 'Nutcracker'
7:30 PM Comedy: Rex Navarrete
8:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
8:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Film: The Big Sick
8:30 PM Music: Sami Beigi
9:30 PM Comedy: Rex Navarrete
Sunday, Nov 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Art Sumi-e
11:00 AM Film: The Red Shoes
12:55 PM Film: Howl's Moving Castle
2:00 PM New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'
2:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
2:15 PM Film: Lawrence of Arabia
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
7:00 PM Comedy: Rex Navarrete
7:00 PM Film: Lawrence of Arabia
Monday, Nov 27
All Day Film: Wings of Desire
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
5:00 PM Book Signing: Eugenie Buchan: A Few Planes for China
7:00 PM Film: Howl's Moving Castle
Tuesday, Nov 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Jacque Nunez: 'Journey to the Past'
6:30 PM Film: Three The Hard Way
Wednesday, Nov 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
6:30 PM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
7:00 PM A Night of Stories For Peace: Journeys
7:00 PM Irish Christmas in America
7:00 PM Film: Howl's Moving Castle
Thursday, Nov 30
12:00 AM Film: Empire of the Sun
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
4:45 PM Film: Empire of the Sun
6:00 PM One Book San Diego: Armenian Cooking Class
7:00 PM Author Isabel Allende In Conversation - "In The Midst of Winter"
7:30 PM Stage: Enchanted April
8:00 PM Film: Empire of the Sun
8:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
Friday, Dec 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM International Christmas Festival
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
5:00 PM Discussion: Krampus Comes to New Americans Museum
7:30 PM Stage: Enchanted April
8:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
Saturday, Dec 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM International Christmas Festival
2:00 PM Music: Jessica Fichot
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
7:30 PM Stage: Enchanted April
8:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
8:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
Sunday, Dec 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Pasqual Battle Day
1:00 PM Hanukkah Afternoon
2:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
2:00 PM House of Ukraine
2:00 PM Stage: Enchanted April
2:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
4:00 PM Amnesty Int'l North County Global Write-a-Thon
6:00 PM Music: A Merry - Achi Christmas
Monday, Dec 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
Tuesday, Dec 5
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
Wednesday, Dec 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
Thursday, Dec 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
7:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
Calendar
< September, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego International Kids' Film Festival

10:00 AM
Sand Sculpture Art Festival

11:00 AM
House of Palestine Lawn Program

12:00 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival
San Diego Underground Film Festival

2:00 PM
Art Exhibit with Painter Lei Tang

3:00 PM
Stage: Mexihco

6:00 PM
Music: Ottmar Liebert

7:30 PM
Music: Ozomatli
Music: Gipsy Kings

28
5:00 PM
Chinese Valentine’s Day Celebration

5:30 PM
Weinheitsgebot: German food and drink

6:00 PM
Art: The Face Behind The Art Presents: Manuel Memo Cavada

7:00 PM
Film: Romeo + Juliet


29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Elizabeth Day
Stage: The Explorers Club



30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: The Explorers Club

6:00 PM
Film: Spare Parts



31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Film Screening and Discussion with Artist Trinh Mai

8:00 PM
Film: Midnight in Paris
Music: An Evening Of Jazz With Betty Bryant
11th Annual San Diego Salsa Bachata Festival

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Kiss of the Spider Woman
11th Annual San Diego Salsa Bachata Festival

6:00 PM
Powwow at Barona
Exhibit Opening: Fragmentada

7:30 PM
The Night Owls: Noche de Lechuza

8:00 PM
Stage: The Explorer's Club

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
11th Annual San Diego Salsa Bachata Festival

11:00 AM
Alliance Française Open House

1:00 PM
Powwow at Barona
Latinx Festival

2:00 PM
Young Geun Lee: Opening Reception
Les Femmes Underground Film Festival
Stage: The Explorer's Club

4:30 PM
Latinx Festival

5:00 PM
Transition Lines: Closing Reception

7:00 PM
Summer Shakes (Shakespeare)

8:00 PM
Music: Pato Banton
Music: The Irving Flores Latin-Jazz Quartet

03
8:30 AM
11th Annual San Diego Salsa Bachata Festival

12:00 PM
House of Ukraine Lawn Program

1:00 PM
Powwow at Barona
Latinx Festival

2:00 PM
Summer Shakes (Shakespeare)
Stage: The Explorers Club

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Music: Theo and the Zydeco Patrol

1:00 PM
Lecture: "Discovering" the Native at USD
Chicano Park Art and Social Movements


05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: The Explorers Club
Stage: An American In Paris

7:30 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

9:00 PM
Music: Anthony B

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: Low Riders

7:00 PM
Stage: An American In Paris

7:30 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams


07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Lecture: San Diego Jews and World War I

7:30 PM
Stage: An American In Paris

8:00 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams


08
6:30 PM
The Athenaeum Music & Arts Library Gala

8:00 PM
Stage: Accomplice
Stage: An American In Paris
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

9:00 PM
The Athenaeum Music & Arts Library 28th After Party

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Cardiff Greek Festival 2017

12:00 PM
Music: 7th Annual San Diego Blues Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: An American In Paris

2:00 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

3:00 PM
Dinner & Concert: Talia Morales and Michelle Josey
Film: The Resistance Saga Triple Feature

5:00 PM
3rd Ahaana Festival

6:00 PM
Art: Bhavna Mehta
Invisible y Resistencia Art Exhibition

6:30 PM
Music: American Folk Concert

7:00 PM
Film: Jake Shimabukuro Life on four Strings

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Stage: An American In Paris
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:15 AM
Aloha Run 2017

11:00 AM
San Diego Brazilian Day Festival
Cardiff Greek Festival 2017

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Private Universe

1:00 PM
Stage: An American In Paris

2:00 PM
House of Finland Lawn Program
Book Signing: Without Warning
Stage: The Explorers Club
Stage: Passage Into Fear
Stage: Accomplice
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

4:00 PM
Dance: Priya Ramdoss
Music: Ustad Irshad Khan

4:30 PM
Book Signing: Kirsten Imani Kasai

6:30 PM
Stage: An American In Paris

7:00 PM
Music: Adam del Monte Flamenco Trio

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
Japanese Culture Day

6:30 PM
Restaurant Style Ramen

7:00 PM
Staged Reading: Twain's America

7:30 PM
Beginning Scottish Dance

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Music: Ottmar Liebert
Book Signing: The Sandcastle Girls with Chris Bohjalian

7:30 PM
Jim Fergus: The Vengeance Of Mothers
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: The Explorers Club

4:00 PM
Book Signing: Chicana Tributes: Activist Women of the Civil Rights Movement

6:30 PM
Film: Low Riders

7:00 PM
Opera Wednesdays

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Days Without End
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

14
5:00 PM
Exhibition: Xerografia: Copyart in Brazil

7:00 PM
Italian FIlm: Alaska - The Beginners
Film: Miyazaki's Lupin The 3rd The Castle of Cagilostro

8:00 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams


15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Santa Fe Marketplace At Bazaar Del Mundo

1:00 PM
Film: Hunt for Wilderpeople

2:00 PM
Traditional Music Of Africa

4:00 PM
Music: Ke'ahi

6:00 PM
House of Mexico: Independence Day

7:00 PM
Music: Raul Midon
Celebra: National Hispanic and Latino Hertiage Month
Música En La Plaza: Región Queretana

7:30 PM
Music: Vignesh Ishwar

8:00 PM
Music: IL Divo
Music: Black Uhuru
Stage: A Piece of My Heart
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Santa Fe Marketplace At Bazaar Del Mundo

10:30 AM
Lecture: Chop Suey

11:00 AM
Lecture: Piracy on the Chinese Seas

12:00 PM
Serbian Food and Cultural Festival
Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
Old Town San Diego Fiestas Patrias

1:00 PM
Music: Julian Music Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

7:00 PM
Music: Mohsen Namjoo

7:30 PM
Music: Matthew Welch

8:00 PM
Music: Yuri
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Chula Vista Fiestas Patrias

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Igor Goldkind
Serbian Food and Cultural Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: A Piece of My Heart
Odissi Dance Workshop
Stage: Passage Into Fear
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

3:00 PM
International Day of Peace

7:00 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams
Film: A Classy Broad
Music: Les Chemins De L'Amour

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Music: Javid and Naoko

7:30 PM
Book Signing : Love and Other Consolation Prizes



19
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: Miyazaki's Lupin The 3rd The Castle of Cagilostro

7:30 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

8:00 PM
Music: Les Nubians

20
12:00 PM
Rosh Hashanah Celebration
Annual Polish Festival

6:30 PM
Film: Low Riders

7:00 PM
Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet

7:30 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

8:00 PM
Music: Bayou Brothers

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Music: Pablo Cantua Unplugged

7:00 PM
Music: World Gratitude Day: Experiencing Gratitude
Stage: Ironbound

7:30 PM
Italian Film: L'arte Della Felicità

8:00 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Kumeyaay Garden Dedication Ceremony

5:30 PM
Japanese Autumn Equinox Ceremony

6:00 PM
Music: Leyla McCalla
South Sudan: Crisis and Conflict in the World's Newest Country

7:00 PM
Dance: Bamboozled

8:00 PM
Music: Los Amigos Invisibles
Music: Al Di Meola
Stage: Ironbound
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Pacific Islander Festival

10:00 AM
International Peace Day Celebration
Vista Viking Festival

12:30 PM
Dance: International Harvest Festival

2:00 PM
House of China Moon Festival
Celebrate Armenian Culture
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

7:00 PM
Music: Debashish Bhattacharya and Derek Gripper
Music: Taiko Beats

8:00 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

8:30 PM
Music: Siavash Ghomayshi

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Pacific Islander Festival 2017

10:00 AM
Vista Viking Festival

12:00 PM
Book Signing: How to Run Away from Home

12:30 PM
Dance: International Harvest Festival

2:00 PM
House of Puerto Rico Lawn Program
Stage: Ironbound
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

3:00 PM
Film: Denial
Music: Michael Nigro

6:10 PM
Film: Martha & Niki

7:00 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Lecture: Old New Media Xerox Art in Brazil
Music: Javid and Naoko

7:30 PM
Music: The Danish Golden Age


26
6:00 PM
UCSD Martial Arts Demo
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:30 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams



27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
Film: The Salt of the Earth

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: Choices
Film: Low Riders

7:00 PM
Music: Draco Rosa

7:30 PM
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Music: Las Cafeteras

7:30 PM
Stage: In the Heights

8:00 PM
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams


29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest
International Coffee Hour: South Korea

12:30 PM
September Movies At the College Avenue Center

4:00 PM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
El Cajon Oktoberfest

6:30 PM
Bollywood Garba By The Sea

7:00 PM
Music: Michael Kaeshammer
2017 Harmony and Motion International Music and Dance Festival
Music: Manny Cepeda Orchestra Quartet

7:30 PM
Stage: Anon(ymous)
Stage: In the Heights

8:00 PM
Stage: Speak Spanish To Me
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Water for Children Music Fest & Eco Fair 2017

10:00 AM
La Mesa Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
San Diego Cabrillo Festival

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest

2:00 PM
2017 Harmony and Motion International Music and Dance Festival
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

3:00 PM
Sabor Caliente: Hispanic Heritage Festival

6:00 PM
2017 Harmony and Motion International Music and Dance Festival

7:00 PM
Music: Carlos Velasco

7:30 PM
Stage: Anon(ymous)
Stage: In the Heights

8:00 PM
Stage: Speak Spanish To Me
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Sicilian Sfincione
International
Book of the Month

Pachinko

by Min Jin Lee
World Music
CD of the Month

15 Anos

by Choro das 3
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017