Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< January, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 01

 Recommended
Coming Soon...
Friday, Jan 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:30 AM Lunar New Year Lion Dancing
5:00 PM  San Diego Tết Festival
5:30 PM SDMA+ The San Diego Ballet
7:00 PM Music: Kambiz Pakan
7:30 PM Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
8:00 PM Stage: The Great Leap
8:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
8:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
9:00 PM Music: Railroad Earth
10:30 PM San Diego Midnight Lion Dance Show 2020
Saturday, Jan 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM  San Diego Tết Festival
10:00 AM Lunar New Year at SeaWorld
11:00 AM 2nd Annual Australia Day
11:00 AM  Balboa Park Chinese New Year Festival
1:00 PM Maki Ishiwata Workshop
1:00 PM Discussion: No Human Being is Illegal
2:00 PM Talk: A Child's POV of the Nazis
2:00 PM Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
2:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
3:00 PM Stage: The Great Leap
5:30 PM Celebration: Chinese Lunar New Year Banquet 2020
6:00 PM Year of the Rat Art Show
6:30 PM  Dance: Lakshmi Basile
6:30 PM  Music: Matrida Umoja Band
7:00 PM Dance: Zikr With Whirling Dervishes
8:00 PM Music: Railroad Earth
8:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
8:00 PM Stage: The Great Leap
10:00 PM International Student Festival
Sunday, Jan 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Lunar New Year at SeaWorld
11:00 AM  San Diego Tết Festival
11:00 AM  Balboa Park Chinese New Year Festival
12:00 PM Hands On Kimchi Workshop
12:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
1:00 PM Maki Ishiwata Workshop 2
1:00 PM Voices Of Hope: Survivors Of The Holocaust Share Their Stories
2:00 PM Stage: The Great Leap
2:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
2:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
2:00 PM Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
3:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
3:30 PM Indian Cultural Art Showcase
7:00 PM  Django JazzFest
7:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
Monday, Jan 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Middle-Eastern Drum Class
Tuesday, Jan 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Talk: Symbols Of The French Language
7:30 PM Book Signing: Yangsze Choo
Wednesday, Jan 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Poetry for the People: African Americans
7:30 PM Music: Lerner-Moguilevsky Duo
7:30 PM Stage: The Great Leap
Thursday, Jan 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Cine En Sherman & Humano Film Festival
6:30 PM Sushi Making Class
7:00 PM Italian Film: Maccheroni
7:00 PM South Korean Pop Supergroup: SuperM
7:00 PM Book: Between Two Fires
7:00 PM  Human Rights Film Festival
7:30 PM Stage: The Great Leap
8:00 PM  Music: Sergio Mendes
8:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
Friday, Jan 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Bojo's Place: A Musical Revue
7:00 PM Book Signing: Isabel Allende
7:00 PM Music: Kimba Light
7:00 PM  Human Rights Film Festival
8:00 PM Bojo's Place: A Musical Revue
8:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
8:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
8:00 PM Stage: The Great Leap
Saturday, Feb 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM 6th Annual Cuyamaca College POWWOW
10:00 AM Lunar New Year at SeaWorld
12:00 PM Human Rights Film Festival
2:00 PM Music: Ozokidz
2:00 PM Staged Reading: Hand Under Hand
2:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
2:30 PM DIY Miso Making Workshop
3:00 PM Stage: The Great Leap
7:00 PM Italian Film: The Girl in the Fog (La Ragazza Nella Nebbia)
7:15 PM Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball
7:30 PM Ludmila Peterkova String Quartet
8:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
8:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
8:00 PM Stage: The Great Leap
9:00 PM Comedy: Mike Salazar
Sunday, Feb 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Lunar New Year at SeaWorld
2:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
2:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
3:00 PM Bojo's Place: A Musical Revue
7:00 PM Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
7:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
Monday, Feb 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Middle-Eastern Drum Class
Tuesday, Feb 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Feb 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Poetry for the People: African Americans
7:30 PM Stage: The Great Leap
Thursday, Feb 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: The Great Leap
Calendar
< July, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Making Peace with the Muslim World

2:00 PM
House of USA Lawn Program
Film: Liyana
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

7:00 PM
Music: Los Tigres del Norte

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:45 PM
Open Reading: Othello

8:00 PM
Music: The Wailers
Stage: As You Like It

8:30 PM
Film: Lost in Translation

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: Like a Woman

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Fuerza de Tijuana


06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Tanabata Festival

3:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Film: Green Book

6:00 PM
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

6:30 PM
Talk: Preparing for the Camino de Santiago


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It



10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Oh Lucy!

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Judith Teitelman
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: The Habit of Beauty

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Art Exhibition: Rizzhel Mae Javier

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Music: Los Caminantes
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Beatles vs Stones

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Paper Theatre Festival

11:00 AM
San Diego Pride Festival and Parade

2:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

7:00 PM
Film: Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince
Film: Moana
Portraits in Jazz: Latin Jazz

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Film: Midnight in Paris
Film: Nudo di Donna (Portrait of a Nude Woman)
Stage: As You Like It

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Pride Festival and Parade

12:00 PM
Paper Theatre Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

2:00 PM
House of France Lawn Program

6:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

7:00 PM
Film: Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Music: Samba Country Club
Stage: As You Like It
Film: Midnight in Paris

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Paper Theatre Festival




16
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
Museum of Art Library Used Book Sale

12:00 PM
Talk: Archaeology & the Bible

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Comic-Con Preview Night

7:00 PM
Film & Discussion: The Best of Enemies

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


18
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:30 PM
Sephardic Cooking Class

7:30 PM
Film: Made in Italy

8:00 PM
Music: Natalia Lafourcade
Stage: As You Like It

19
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Chicano-Con

5:00 PM
San Diego Opera: The Golden Age of Spain

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:30 PM
Breaking Borders At Comic-Con

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd
Film: Crazy Rook

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
A Night of Flamenco

20
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Chicano-Con

1:00 PM
New Americans Museum Tour

4:00 PM
Reggae Fest With Ziggy Marley

5:00 PM
Athenaeum Fundraiser: Anat Cohen and Marcello Gonalves

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:00 PM
Overseas Filipino American Artist Showcase

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

8:00 PM
Film: The Man Who Bought The Moon
Stage: As You Like It

21
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Film: Sergeant Pepper

12:00 PM
San Diego Reggae Vegan Fest
Chicano-Con

2:00 PM
House of Colombia Lawn Program
Stage: Sweeney Todd

6:00 PM
Stage: Les Misrables

7:00 PM
Music: Allison Adams Tucker & Danny Green

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Tory Bilski




23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
tEST

2:00 PM
Yoichi Nakama Art Exhibit Opening and Workshop

4:00 PM
Talk: Roberto Martnez

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music Tribute to Mongo Santamara & Jack Costanzo

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Jean Guerrero - Crux

5:00 PM
The Golden Age of Spain Concert, Film and Art

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music: Bulevar Descaega
La Jolla International Fashion Film Festival
Stage: 13 The Musical
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:30 PM
Opera NEO Festival: The Cabaret

8:00 PM
Film: Volver

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Oral History Workshop: Jiātng Gsh

12:00 PM
Vista Japanese Obon Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

5:00 PM
La Fiesta de Frida

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
La Jolla International Fashion Film Festival
Stage: 13 The Musical
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:30 PM
Opera NEO Festival: The Cabaret

8:00 PM
Italian Film: Nessuno Come Noi (None Like Us)

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
House of Peru Lawn Program
Samba Enredo School Contest
Vista Japanese Obon Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:00 PM
Music: Led Kaapana

8:00 PM
Music: Panten Rococ

8:30 PM
Film: Selena

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Art Camp Art Around The World




31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Talk: Global Engagement and the Modern Public Research University
Fabulous French Fromager

7:00 PM
Stage: The Tale Of Despereaux
Stage: 13 The Musical

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Janet Fitch

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Casa Familiar Abrazo Awards

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Talk: Dismantling Racism One Conversation At A Time
Stage: 13 The Musical

8:00 PM
Film: The 7th Voyage of Sinbad

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Japanese Friendship Garden Bon Odori Festival

12:30 PM
Guided Tour of Chicano Park

5:30 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival
Ballet: Don Juan
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music: C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: 13 The Musical

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Stage: Songs for a New World

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

10:30 AM
Latino Family Expo

12:00 PM
Japanese Friendship Garden Bon Odori Festival

1:30 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Mama Mia!

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Iranian Film: Nabat
Stage: 13 The Musical
Music: C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band

8:00 PM
Film: West Side Story
Italian Film: There Is No Place Like Home (A Casa Tutti Bene)
Stage: Songs for a New World

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on IntagramFollow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Greek Kotosoupa Avgolemon
Book of the Month

Girl, Woman, Other

by Bernardine Evaristo
Music of the Month

The Exorcism Of A Spinster

by Hope Masike.
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019