Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< September, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Sep 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Film: Out of Africa
6:00 PM Film: Coco
6:00 PM Discussion: What Diplomats Do and Why it (Still) Matters
6:00 PM Film: Notorius
6:15 PM Music: Fred Benedetti
7:00 PM Art: Parsha Poster
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
7:30 PM Book Signing: Crazy Rich Asians
Thursday, Sep 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:45 AM Booked for Lunch: Kevin Kwan
6:00 PM Cooking Workshop: Donburi Bowls
6:30 PM Art: Torero! Artivista! Viva La Revolucion
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Friday, Sep 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:30 PM Cabrillo Festival
4:00 PM La Mesa Oktoberfest
4:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
6:30 PM Italian Film Festival Launch Party
7:30 PM Music: An Evening of Hindustani Classical Music
8:00 PM Film: Dreams
8:00 PM Dance: Mystic India: The World Tour
8:00 PM Stage: Guadalupe in the Guest Room
8:00 PM Stage: Guadalupe in the Guest Room
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Saturday, Sep 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Youth Festival of Indian Music & Dance
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Cabrillo Festival
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Sake Festival
3:30 PM Music/Dance: Capoeira Batizado
7:00 PM Dromia: Balkan Music and Dance
8:00 PM Stage: Guadalupe in the Guest Room
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Sunday, Sep 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Encinitas Oktoberfest
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Sukkort Harvest Festival
11:00 AM House of Scotland Lawn Program
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Stage: Guadalupe in the Guest Room
2:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
6:00 PM Discussion: Fighting for Cyber Supremacy in an Age of Extremism
6:30 PM Film: King Lear
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
7:30 PM Stage: Guadalupe in the Guest Room
Monday, Oct 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM History Talk: The Black Jacobins
Tuesday, Oct 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Discussion: Desegregating Mississippi
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Thursday, Oct 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
7:30 PM Music: Timbiriche
Friday, Oct 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Film: Selma
4:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
7:00 PM Fundraiser: All India Movement
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Guadalupe in the Guest Room
8:00 PM Stage: Guadalupe in the Guest Room
Saturday, Oct 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Native American Badge Clinic
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
3:00 PM Book Signing: The Distance Between Us
5:00 PM Food Fest: Solo Italiano
7:00 PM Film: Coco at Glen Abbey Memorial Park and Mortuary
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Guadalupe in the Guest Room
Sunday, Oct 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Cooking Workshop: Kimchi Fermentation
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Music: The Romeros
5:30 PM San Diego Italian Film Festival Gala
7:30 PM Stage: Guadalupe in the Guest Room
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Monday, Oct 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Tuesday, Oct 9
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Calendar
< July, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

9:00 AM
Chinese Tai Chi in the Garden

10:00 AM
Arts Of South And Southeast Asia

2:00 PM
House of USA Lawn Program
Stage: Sense and Sensibility

3:00 PM
Independence Festival at the Border
Buena Vista Sundays

6:00 PM
Middle-Eastern Drum & Belly Dance Class

6:30 PM
Stage: The King and I

7:00 PM
Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot

8:00 PM
Music: The Young Dubliners

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: Queens
Stage: Queens



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

7:30 PM
Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot



05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Discussion: Sephardic Philosophy

7:30 PM
Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot

8:00 PM
Music: Celso Piña
Comedy: Kabir Singh

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Storyteller Georgette Baker

6:30 PM
Film: Black Panther

8:00 PM
Stage: Romeo and Juliet


07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Sports: Aikido and Jiu Jitsu Workshop

12:00 PM
Rosh Hashanah Celebration Luncheon with Yale Strom

1:00 PM
Book Discussion: Dr. Sandra Bonura
Music: Gipsy Menco

3:00 PM
4th Annual Frida Khalo Art Show

8:00 PM
Italian Film: Blessed Ignorance (Beata Ignoranza)

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Food Tour: Ruta Vegana

2:00 PM
Stage: Romeo and Juliet



09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
International Travel the Digital Way

4:00 PM
Dance: Salsa and Latin Rhythms



10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Appetizers with Angela




11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Music: Hard Days Night

11:00 AM
Film: Mujeres al Borde de un Ataque de Nervios

6:00 PM
Film: Finding Your Feet

7:00 PM
Talk: The Japanese-Americans in the Gaslamp

7:30 PM
Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot

8:00 PM
Music: Ozomatli

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Book Signing: The Windsors I Knew

6:00 PM
16th Annual PIFA Taste of the Pacific Islands

7:00 PM
Film: My Country

7:30 PM
Music: Arturo Sandoval
Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot

8:00 PM
Film: Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Music: Ozomatli

13
All Day
Film: Bergman Centenary Series
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Wine & Lecture: Kumeyaay Cosmology

6:30 PM
Film: Hidden Figures

7:00 PM
Music: Barrington Levy

8:00 PM
Film: Vicky Cristina Barcelona

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Film: Bergman Centenary Series

12:00 PM
Mundo Latino San Diego Pride

1:30 PM
Documentary Series: The Ramallah Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

3:00 PM
Music: Roots of American Folk Music

7:00 PM
Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

8:00 PM
Movie: Coco
Italian Film: Opposites Attract (Poli Opposti)

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Film: Bergman Centenary Series

11:00 AM
Pride World Forum

12:00 PM
House of France Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Talk: Shakespeare and the Law

3:00 PM
Transcending Barriers (Peace Train) Rehearsal

4:30 PM
Music: Padharo Mhare Desh

6:00 PM
Moroccan Summer Cooking Workshop

9:00 PM
Mundo Latino San Diego Pride

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Film: Bergman Centenary Series

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Homelands by Alfredo Corchado



17
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events
Film: Bergman Centenary Series

10:30 AM
Discussion: Who Wrote the Bible

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Crux by Jean Guerrero

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Film: Bergman Centenary Series

9:00 AM
Europe: Secrets of the Old Masters

3:00 PM
4th Annual Frida Khalo Art Show

7:00 PM
Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

7:30 PM
Music: Godfather of Latin Jazz
Book Signing: Crux: A Cross-Border Memoir

8:00 PM
Peace Train Concert Honoring Nelson Mandela

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Europe: Secrets of the Old Masters

5:30 PM
Global Social Hour

7:30 PM
Film: Una Donna per Amica
Crux Launch Party

8:00 PM
Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Film: The Lady from Shanghai

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Europe: Secrets of the Old Masters

10:00 AM
Afrofuturism Lounge

12:00 PM
Chicano-Con

7:00 PM
Iranian Film: The Corridor

8:00 PM
Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Stage: A Man of No Importance
German Film: The Age of Cannibals (Zeit der Kannibalen)
Film: The Lady from Shanghai

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Peace Train Transcending Barriers March

10:00 AM
Emei Qigong Practice
Afrofuturism Lounge

12:00 PM
3rd Annual South Bay Salsa Fest
Chicano-Con

1:00 PM
Discussion: Taoism with Kenneth Cohen

2:00 PM
Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

6:00 PM
Summerwood: Music, Beer, Food & Art Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Allison Adams Tucker
Italian Film: Umberto D

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Afrofuturism Lounge

10:30 AM
German Film: At Eye Level (Auf Augenhöhe)

12:00 PM
Chicano-Con

2:00 PM
House of Colombia Lawn Program

5:00 PM
Miss Middle East USA 2018

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
German Film: My Words, My Lies, My Love (Lila Lila)




24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Tour to Cuba Informational Session




25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Music: Mariachi Estrellas de Chula Vista

7:00 PM
Women's Film Festival San Diego: The Ito Sisters



26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Music: Henry Kapono




27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
French Cooking Class and Dinner
Outdoor Performance: Telling Epic Tales

7:00 PM
Film: Mughal e Azam
Music: Yale Strom & Hot Pstromi

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Discussion: Thinking Shakespeare Live!

12:00 PM
Japanese Obon Festival

1:00 PM
Music: Israel Maldonado and Puente
Documentary: Maritime Silk Road

1:30 PM
Documentary Series: Knowledge is the Beginning

6:00 PM
Book Signing: Underwater Vibes

7:00 PM
Film: Coco

8:00 PM
Talk: Polynesian Settlement and Heritage
Film: At War For Love (Guerra Per Amore)

8:30 PM
Music: The Abyssinians

9:00 PM
Music: Como La Flor

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
House of Peru Lawn Program
Japanese Obon Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: A Man of No Importance


30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:45 PM
Film: Shanghai Calling

7:30 PM
Staged Reading: The Protester



31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: The Women's Balcony

6:00 PM
Cooking: New Delhi Dinner

7:00 PM
Stage: On Your Feet!

8:00 PM
¡A Vivir!

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Once the Musical

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: On Your Feet!


02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

6:30 PM
Music: SantanaWays

7:30 PM
Stage: On Your Feet!

8:00 PM
Film: The Lunchbox
Music: Femi Kuti
Musica Sin Fronteras (Music without Borders) with Spencer Day
Opera: The Merry Widow
Film: The Karate Kid
Music: Los Tigres Del Norte

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bon Odori Festival
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

12:30 PM
Luau At College Avenue Center

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

6:30 PM
Philippine Cultural Benefit Show

7:00 PM
Argentine Tango Lesson

7:30 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Argentine Tango Dinner Show

8:00 PM
Music: Buyepongo
Stage: On Your Feet!
Opera: Partenope

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bon Odori Festival
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Blues Cultural Immersion Workshop

1:00 PM
Stage: The Book of Leonidas

2:00 PM
Stage: On Your Feet!
Music: Xiaowen
Art: Without Borders

3:00 PM
Stage: Bees and Honey
Island Vibe Music Festival

5:00 PM
Dias de los Muertos (Days of the Dead)

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Music: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band
Stage: WET - A DACAmented Journey
Gypsy, Belly Dancing & Flamenco Dinner Show
The Art of Flamenco & Spanish Cuisine

7:30 PM
Roaring '20s Tango Show & Argentine Dinner

8:00 PM
Film: Aladdin
Film: The Last Prosecco
Film: The Karate Kid
Opera: The Merry Widow

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Brazilian Feijoada
International
Book of the Month

March: Book One

by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin
& Nate Powell
World Music
CD of the Month

Dimanche à Bamako

by Amadou & Mariam
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Magdalena Buchwald Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Rachel Bridges, Alissa Pulmano, Annabel Avendano
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017