Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< September, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 01 02 03 04 05

Coming Soon...
Monday, Sep 16
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Shakespeare Improv
Tuesday, Sep 17
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Open Reading: The Tempest
7:30 PM Book Signing: Meg Waite Clayton
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Wednesday, Sep 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:30 PM Film: All is True
6:30 PM Film: Selena
7:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Thursday, Sep 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Talk: Is America Facing an Immigration Crisis?
7:00 PM Diplomacy Council Annual Fundraiser and Anniversary Party
7:00 PM One Book, One San Diego Launch
7:30 PM Film: The Soul And The Blood
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Friday, Sep 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Discussion: Innovation in the Cali Baja Region
6:00 PM Film: Coco
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
7:30 PM Russian Ballet: Swan Lake
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Saturday, Sep 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Vista Viking Festival
10:00 AM Adams Avenue Street Fair
12:00 PM Taste Of South Park
12:30 PM Dance: Harvest Festival
2:00 PM The Winter's Tale
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
3:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
3:00 PM The Virgin Trial
4:00 PM Book Discussion: Halal If You Hear Me
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Jewish Short Film Festival
8:00 PM Music: Patrizio Buanne
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Sunday, Sep 22
All Day Jewish Short Film Festival
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Defining Place/Space: Contemporary Photography From Australia
10:00 AM Adams Avenue Street Fair
12:30 PM Dance: Harvest Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
2:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
2:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
2:00 PM The Winter's Tale
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
3:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
4:00 PM Music: The Pirates Of Penzance
6:00 PM Music: Lucibela, Cape Verde's Voice-of-Gold
7:00 PM Staged Reading: King Lear
7:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
7:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Music: Herb Alpert and Lani Hall
Monday, Sep 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Sep 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film: Moka
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Wednesday, Sep 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Coco
7:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Thursday, Sep 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Soaring Eagles Pow Wow Dance Class
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:30 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Friday, Sep 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Music: Alejandro Sanz
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Saturday, Sep 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM North San Diego Latino Book & Family Festival
11:00 AM San Diego Cabrillo Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
3:00 PM The Virgin Trial
3:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
3:30 PM Film: Island Soldier
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Film: Yesterday
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Sunday, Sep 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM San Diego International Dragon Boat Race
2:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
2:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
2:00 PM The Winter's Tale
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
2:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
3:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
5:00 PM Music: Bho Shambo
7:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Calendar
< June, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
39th Annual Ethnic Food Fair
Lebanese Food Festival

1:00 PM
The Poets of Islam: A Pen & Paper Love-In

2:00 PM
Music: Alexander Gourevitch & Sasha Kolpakov

2:30 PM
Music & Dance: Song of Songs

3:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Carnatic Vocal Concert




28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Music: Javanese Gamelan

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof



29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Jewish Arts Festival: In the Room Where It Happens



30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof




31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Symposium: Anthropogeny: The Perspective From Africa

7:00 PM
Music: Los Texmaniacs
Music: Internacional Grupo Kawsay
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Dragons Exhibit Opening

11:00 AM
Aunt Flo, Red October, Moon Time Menstruation Info Session

1:00 PM
Music of the Golden Age Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
Filipino Mabuhay Festival

3:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing

5:00 PM
Water Lantern Festival
Mexico Gourmet Festival San Diego

6:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing
Mariachi Festival to Benefit Medical Missions
Music: Pt. Kumar Bose

7:00 PM
Music: Mariachi Divas
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Japanese Summer Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

5:00 PM
Ballet: Don Quixote
Community Divided/Humanity United

6:00 PM
K-Von Comedy Show and Book Signing
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:00 PM
Music: The Young Dubliners

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities
Music: La Adictiva

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: Using Science and Humanities to Step Back in Time

5:00 PM
Talk: U.S. - China Relations in an Age of Adaptation



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Film: Manos

6:30 PM
Film: Manos



05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: Nazi Perpetrators: Ordinary Men or Hitler’s Minions?

7:00 PM
Jewish Arts Festival: Soulfarm
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Indian Classical Music Recital

7:30 PM
Music: Banda El Recodo

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Kraft

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Melanie Benjamin
Jewish Arts Festival: In Every Generation

8:00 PM
Music: Chuy Lizárraga
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Comedy: Chingo Bling
Film: Notorious

07
All Day
Festa do Espírito Santo
Film: Manos
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
San Diego Greek Festival

5:30 PM
Intermediate Kid's Kitchen: Lebanese Cuisine

7:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

8:00 PM
Film: Blancanieves
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Film: Notorious

9:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

08
All Day
Festa do Espírito Santo
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Luis Rey Inter-Tribal Powwow

11:00 AM
San Diego Greek Festival

12:00 PM
House of Denmark Lawn Program

1:00 PM
Film: Julia Blue

2:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Ballet: Swan Lake
Race Amity Day Dialogue

6:00 PM
Ballet: Swan Lake

7:00 PM
Performance: American Music & The African Spirit

7:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

8:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

9:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

09
All Day
Festa do Espírito Santo
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego Greek Festival
San Luis Rey Inter-Tribal Powwow

12:00 PM
Peace Train & Protora de las Bellas Artes Concert
Race Amity Day Picnic

2:00 PM
House of Phillippines Lawn Program
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

3:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson

4:00 PM
La Jolla Renaissance Singers: Cancionero de Iberia
Discussion: Where the Angels Lived
Performance: American Music & The African Spirit

7:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

7:30 PM
Music: Christian Nodal

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Presentation: Around The World In 80 Minutes (Or More)
Stage: Wiesenthal



11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Kraft
Stage: Wiesenthal

7:30 PM
Community Unity Concert With Kol Esperanza
Book Signing: Elizabeth Cobbs

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Loving Vincent

7:00 PM
Flamenco in the Garden
Stage: Kraft
Film: When Marnie Was There
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Film: When Marnie Was There

7:00 PM
Film: Io Sono Tempesta (I am Tempesta)

8:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

9:00 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Selena

7:00 PM
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged

7:30 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk

8:00 PM
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

9:00 PM
Music: The Abba Show

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop

10:30 AM
Talk: The History & Science of Kimchi

11:00 AM
Sam Hinton Folk Heritage Festival

12:00 PM
Music en la Calle

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Cindy Henson
Author Talk: Abdi Nazemian

2:00 PM
Children’s Discovery Museum: Roots Series - Vietnam
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

4:00 PM
Fowler Global Social Innovation Finals

7:00 PM
Sounds Of Seville: An Evening Of Flamenco Dance With La Chimi
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged

8:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

9:00 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Try to Remember Never Forget

2:00 PM
House of Germany Lawn Program
Stage: Kraft
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

2:30 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk

3:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson

6:00 PM
Music: Mariachi Sol de México

7:00 PM
Stage: Kraft
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

7:30 PM
Music: Fabian Almazan Trio

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Film: Imitation of Life

7:00 PM
Juneteenth Celebration: Crumbs from the Table of Joy
Film: Imitation of Life


18
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: The Favourite

7:00 PM
Book Signing: B.A. Shapiro

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
11th Annual Taste of Little Italy

6:00 PM
Film: The Short List Returns

7:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
World Refugee Day
LGBTQ Migrant Shelter Fundraiser

7:30 PM
Film: Amori Che Non Sanno Stare al Mondo

8:00 PM
Music: Banda Machos
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: As You Like It

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Fęte de la Musique

7:00 PM
Kamishibai Japanese Storytelling
Storytelling: Sea Spells
Music: Briana Di Mara and Ali Paris
Performance: The Ruby In Us
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged

8:00 PM
Jenny & the Mexicats and Bang Data
Film: Victoria
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: As You Like It
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
46th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games

11:00 AM
World Refugee Day

11:30 AM
SDWAC Annual Membership Meeting

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Pat Spencer

2:00 PM
Performance: The Ruby In Us
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

3:00 PM
Book Signing: The Queen of Moloka'i

6:00 PM
Music: Indian Jazz Journey
Performance: The Ruby In Us
12th Annual Pachanga de Frida

7:00 PM
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged

8:00 PM
Film: Like a Cat on a Highway
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: As You Like It
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
House of Sweden Midsummer Celebration
Youth Gathering of Native Americans
46th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games

10:30 AM
Film: Queen of Niendorf

2:00 PM
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

3:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson

5:00 PM
Music: Orquesta Akokán

7:00 PM
Music: Yale Strom & Hot Pastrami
Music: Santana and the Doobie Brothers
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

7:30 PM
Music: Grupo Intocable

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Antibalas

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

3:00 PM
Film: Hidden Figures

7:00 PM
Klezmer Summit: Blueish - Jews & the Blues

8:30 PM
Film: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: The Lunchbox

6:00 PM
Film: BlacKkKlansman

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

6:00 PM
Film: The Short List Returns

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

1:00 PM
Music and Dance: Flamenco Gallardo

6:00 PM
Music: Coral Macfarland Thuet

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Music: Banda Reyna del Rio

7:00 PM
Music and Dance: Gusto's Flamencos
Dance: Hearts in Action

8:00 PM
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: As You Like It

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Exhibit Opening: Queer Afro & Latinx Contemporary Art
Dance: Hearts in Action

8:00 PM
Film: Welcome Mr. President
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: As You Like It

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Making Peace with the Muslim World

2:00 PM
House of USA Lawn Program
Film: Liyana
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

7:00 PM
Music: Los Tigres del Norte

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:45 PM
Open Reading: Othello

8:00 PM
Music: The Wailers
Stage: As You Like It

8:30 PM
Film: Lost in Translation

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: Like a Woman

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Fuerza de Tijuana


06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!



Mozambican Piri-Piri Chicken
Book of the Month

Celestial Bodies

by Jokha Alharthi
Music of the Month

Orinoco

by Cimarrón
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019