Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
30 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 01 02 03

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
Wednesday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Little Soldiers: A Story on China’s Education System
6:00 PM Film: Eat Pray Love
6:00 PM Border Films & Food
7:00 PM Book Signing: Arjun Singh Sethi - American Hate
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Thursday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM Book Signing: Arjun Sethi - Bearing Witness
7:00 PM Songs of Irish Heroes
7:00 PM Talk: History of Opera
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Friday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Classical Indian Violin-Viola Duet
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
11:00 PM Music: Maykel Blanco y Su Salsa Mayor
Saturday, Oct 27
10:00 AM FilAmFest: Filipino American Arts & Culture Festival
10:00 AM Orchid Kokedama Workshop
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
11:00 AM Day of the Dead Festival North Park
12:00 PM Filipino-American History Celebration
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia de los Muertos
1:00 PM Talk: Ancient Indulgences - Salt
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
5:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos Skull Art Show
6:00 PM The Bulls of Sant'Agata Charge Little Italy
7:30 PM Japanese Pop Culture Party
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Sunday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Setting Sun Sake Fall Garden Party
1:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
2:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
2:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
2:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
4:30 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
6:30 PM Paella Cooking Workshop
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Monday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
6:00 PM World Music Series
Tuesday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 31
10:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos Culture & Art Display
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Thursday, Nov 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Dia De Los Muertos Culture & Art Display
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Friday, Nov 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Until 10:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos Culture & Art Display
8:00 PM City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Saturday, Nov 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Sunday, Nov 4
12:00 PM Asayake Taiko Tryouts
2:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Monday, Nov 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM World Music Series
Calendar
< June, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
German Film: Quatsch Und Die Nasenbärbande (Fiddlesticks)

11:00 AM
38th Annual Ethnic Food Fair

2:00 PM
City Heights Dance Festival


28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





29
7:00 PM
Stage: Les Misérables

7:30 PM
Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
Music: Chano Dominguez



30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Goodbye Christopher Robin
Film: America's Untold Story

7:00 PM
Stage: Les Misérables


31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Music: Aloha Friends

11:30 AM
Music: Aloha Friends

5:00 PM
Talk: The Rise and Fall of a Fraud Investigator in China

6:10 PM
Padres Italian Heritage Night

6:30 PM
Panel Discussion: Cross-Border Legal Transactions for Artists

8:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Discussion: Afrofuturism
Art: Epic Tales from Ancient India

11:00 AM
Food: Tijuana Renaissance/Feast For the Heart

4:00 PM
San Diego County Fair

5:00 PM
Socal Night Market

6:30 PM
Lecture: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

7:00 PM
Beer & Sake Festival
Stage: Les Misérables

02
All Day
San Diego County Fair
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Talk: AfroFuturism Dream Tank

9:00 AM
El Vallecito Cave Paintings Trek

10:00 AM
UCSD Powwow

11:00 AM
Music: Sam Hinton Folk Festival
Noodle Competition with Mike Chen

12:00 PM
House of Denmark Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Ukrainian Embroidery Workshop
Music: Raga Immersion

2:30 PM
Music: From Russia with Love

3:00 PM
Mabuhay Festival: Philippine Independence Day
Music: An American Tapestry
Stage: Avenue Q

5:00 PM
Socal Night Market

6:00 PM
Book Signing: Wherever You Go, They Are There
Music: Scripps Mariachi Festival

6:30 PM
Film: Moulin Rouge

7:00 PM
Stage: Les Misérables

03
All Day
San Diego County Fair

10:00 AM
Discussion: Afrofuturism

11:00 AM
Japanese Cultural Bazaar
House of England Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Music: Ireland Sendoff Tour Concert
Stage: Avenue Q

3:00 PM
Music: African Sanctus

5:00 PM
Music: Manohara Sangeetham

6:45 PM
Much Ado About Nothing: Open Reading

7:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q
Stage: Les Misérables

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Coco




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
Music: 17th Annual Klezmer Summit



06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

6:30 PM
Talk: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

7:00 PM
Film: The Ancient Law

7:30 PM
Stage: Peter Gynt

07
All Day
San Diego County Fair

7:00 PM
Music: Jose Madero
Discussion: The African Queen
Film Out LGBT Film Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Peter Gynt

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

10:00 AM
Art: Maru Lopez Trunk Show

1:00 PM
Film Out LGBT Film Festival

5:00 PM
St. Spyridon Greek Festival

6:00 PM
Exhibit Opening Lecture: Epic Tales from Ancient India

7:30 PM
Stage: Peter Gynt

8:00 PM
Stage: Once

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

9:00 AM
Symposium: Epic Tales from Ancient India
Annual Inter-Tribal Powwow

11:00 AM
St. Spyridon Greek Festival
Film Out LGBT Film Festival

2:00 PM
Performances: Voices of Africa
Stage: Peter Gynt
Ukrainian Embroidery Workshop

4:00 PM
Stage: Once

7:30 PM
Songs for Social Justice
Stage: Soul Fire
Stage: Peter Gynt

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

12:00 AM
Poetry: Blood Orange Poems

9:00 AM
Annual Inter-Tribal Powwow

11:00 AM
St. Spyridon Greek Festival
House of Philippines Lawn Program
Film Out LGBT Film Festival

12:55 PM
Ballet on Film: Coppélia

2:00 PM
Stage: Once
Book Signing: Inseparable: The Original Siamese Twins

5:00 PM
Music: Enchanting Bhav and Rasa

7:00 PM
Music: Lorena Isabell

7:30 PM
Stage: Soul Fire

11
6:00 PM
Cooking Class: Mediterranean Specialties





12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Book Signing: Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor

7:30 PM
Lecture: 1918—Death in Vienna, City of Dreams


13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

5:00 AM
Taste of Little Italy

6:00 PM
Film: The Other Son

6:30 PM
Music: Pacific Islander Music

7:00 PM
Film: Princess Mononoke

7:30 PM
Stage: Once

8:00 PM
Stage: Mamma Mia!

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

11:00 AM
Film: Princess Mononoke

7:00 PM
Dance: Navarasa Dance Theater
Film: Tutto Quello Che Vuoi

8:00 PM
Comedy: Elon Gold

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

7:30 AM
Persian Cultural Center World Cup Viewing

6:30 PM
Film: The Painting Pool


16
All Day
San Diego County Fair

10:30 AM
Cooper Family Juneteenth Celebration
Talk: Seven Days In The Valle De Guadalupe

12:00 PM
Music and Dance: Kathak Rang
Piñata Making Workshop
Music en la Calle

2:00 PM
Music: Musicians of the Middle East

7:30 PM
Film: Moana

8:00 PM
Film: The Lion King

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

11:00 AM
House of Israel Lawn Program

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Finding Bombay

3:00 PM
Odissi Dance School Spring Recital

4:00 PM
Music: St. Petersburg Men's Ensemble

6:30 PM
Documentary: New Neighbors Project

8:00 PM
Stage: The Tempest

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: The Women's Balcony

6:00 PM
Staged Reading: Flyin' West

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Spencer Wise


19
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Kokedama Class

5:00 PM
Juneteenth Celebration

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: Underground Railroad

8:00 PM
Stage: The Tempest

20
All Day
San Diego County Fair

8:30 AM
17th Annual World Refugee Day Celebration

11:00 AM
Taste of Asia and the Pacific

12:00 PM
Seminar: Race, Gender, and Reproductive Politics

4:00 PM
Dance: Fatu Na Totō

7:00 PM
Film: Murder on the Orient Express
Film: Budapest Noir
Film: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Film: Pom Poko

8:00 PM
Film: Selena
Stage: The Tempest

21
All Day
San Diego International Fringe Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

10:00 AM
Workshop: Italian for Travelers Workshop

11:00 AM
Film: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind

12:00 PM
Make Music Day

5:00 PM
House of France: Make Music Day

6:00 PM
Epic Tales from Ancient India Sculpture & Cocktails

7:00 PM
Music: Remezcla Fronteriza Concert
Songs and Stories: Transformation through Rhythm & Word
Discussion: Sephardic Philosophy

7:30 PM
Film: La Ragazza del Mondo

8:00 PM
Music: Max Romeo
Stage: The Tempest

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

10:00 AM
Celebrate Immigrants in San Diego

7:00 PM
Storytelling: Highland Games

8:00 PM
Film: Schonefeld Boulevard
Stage: The Tempest

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

9:00 AM
45th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games
Art Workshop: Indian Miniature

9:30 AM
Origami and Haiku Workshop

10:00 AM
16th Annual Art Club Show

8:00 PM
Music: Jungle Fire
Film: Let Yourself Go (Lasciati Andare)

11:55 PM
Film: Spirited Away

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

9:00 AM
45th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games

10:30 AM
Film: Das Wunder Von Bern

12:00 PM
House of Sweden Midsummer Celebration

12:30 PM
Book Signing: Priscilla Lister

1:00 PM
Juneteenth Block Party

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Lenore Wade

4:00 PM
Art: Emotions and Landscapes

6:30 PM
Documentary: On Her Shoulders

7:00 PM
Music: Pandora y Yuri

8:00 PM
Music: Seu Jorge

25
All Day
San Diego International Fringe Festival





26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego International Fringe Festival

1:00 PM
Film: My Words, My Lies, My Love (Lila Lila)

6:00 PM
Lecture: NAFTA and U.S.-Mexico Relations

7:00 PM
Stage: The King and I

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

5:00 PM
Film: The Lion Winter

6:00 PM
Film: Wild Strawberries
Film: Murder on the Orient Express

6:30 PM
Film: Coco

7:00 PM
Stage: The King and I

8:00 PM
Music: Andy Statman

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

10:30 AM
Music: The Bayou Brothers

1:00 PM
Art: Decoding the Language of Chinese Ceramics
Summer Reading Program: Japan 101

6:00 PM
Italian Formaggio e Vino

6:30 PM
Film: The Black Monk

7:00 PM
Discussion: Sephardic Philosophy

7:30 PM
Stage: The King and I
Raucous Japanese Puppetry

29
All Day
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

4:00 PM
Music: Mairtin de Cogain Summer Camp

7:00 PM
Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Contra Dance Workshop
Music: Sono Ensemble

7:30 PM
Stage: The King and I

8:00 PM
Film: Monsoon Wedding

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

12:00 PM
Festival of International Food, Dessert and Beer

2:00 PM
United Nations Association Photography Exhibit

3:00 PM
Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot

7:00 PM
Stage: Sense and Sensibility

7:30 PM
Stage: The King and I

8:00 PM
Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
Italian Film: Funne (Sea Dreaming Girls)

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Mexican Pozole Rojo
Book of the Month

Bear Town

by Fredrik Backman
Music of the Month

Letters from Iraq
Oud and String Quintet

by Rahim AlHaj
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Azusa Shoji
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017