Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< June, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 01

Coming Soon...
Sunday, Jun 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM 44th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games
11:00 AM 32nd Philippine Cultural Arts Festival
1:00 PM Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment
2:30 PM Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
3:00 PM San Diego Asian Night Market
4:00 PM Music: 8 Songs For a Mad King
4:00 PM Stage: Lifegate
4:00 PM Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo
6:00 PM Stage: Unanswered Questions
7:30 PM Music: Calibre 50
7:30 PM Stage: Eleanor's Story
7:30 PM Music: North Indian Classical Sitar & Tabla
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
9:00 PM Stage: Dr. Svetlana
Monday, Jun 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
4:00 PM Stage: Unanswered Questions
7:00 PM Stage: El Nogalar
7:30 PM Stage: Lifegate
7:30 PM Stage: El Umbral de Lilith
7:30 PM Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia
8:15 PM Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe
9:00 PM Stage: Awkward but Graceful
9:00 PM Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo
Tuesday, Jun 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
7:00 PM Film: Refugee Kids
7:30 PM Japanese Cabaret
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
9:30 PM Book Signing: Lisa Dickey
Wednesday, Jun 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Stage: El Umbral de Lilith
6:00 PM Lessons: Argentine Tango
6:00 PM Food & Drink Festival: Sarap Tikman
6:00 PM Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment
6:00 PM Movie: Queen of Katwe
6:00 PM Stage: Will
6:15 PM Music: Fred Benedetti & George Svoboda
7:00 PM Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
7:30 PM Stage: Awkward but Graceful
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
8:00 PM Stage: Aida
9:00 PM Stage: Eleanor's Story
9:00 PM Stage: Unanswered Questions
9:00 PM Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths
Thursday, Jun 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
4:00 PM Stage: Dr. Svetlana
4:00 PM Stage: Lifegate
4:00 PM Stage: El Umbral de Lilith
7:30 PM Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
7:30 PM Japanese Cabaret
7:30 PM Stage: Will
7:30 PM Book Signing: Nina George
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
8:00 PM Stage: Aida
9:00 PM Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia
10:30 PM Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo
Friday, Jun 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths
4:00 PM Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
7:30 PM Stage: Nations of San Diego
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
8:00 PM Stage: Aida
9:00 PM Japanese Cabaret
Saturday, Jul 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
1:00 PM Sports: Rugby USA Eagles Vs Canda
2:30 PM Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia
6:00 PM Stage: Nations of San Diego
6:30 PM Music: Rebelution and Collie Buddz
7:30 PM Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment
7:30 PM Stage: Will
7:30 PM Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
8:00 PM Stage: Aida
9:00 PM Stage: Lifegate
9:00 PM Japanese Cabaret
10:30 PM Stage: Dr. Svetlana
10:30 PM Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths
Sunday, Jul 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:30 AM Stage: Lifegate
11:30 AM Stage: Unanswered Questions
12:00 PM Book Signing: Qudeen the Magnificent
2:30 PM Japanese Cabaret
3:00 PM Music: Henry Kapono
4:00 PM Stage: Awkward but Graceful
7:30 PM Music: Paquita La Del Barrio
7:30 PM Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Monday, Jul 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jul 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Wednesday, Jul 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Thursday, Jul 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
7:30 PM Film: Challah Rising In The Desert (The Jews Of New Mexico)
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Friday, Jul 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Saturday, Jul 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Mercado Del Sol At Bazaar Del Mundo
7:30 PM Italian Film: An Almost Perfect Town
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Calendar
< May, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Black Film Festival

2:00 PM
House of Denmark Lawn Program
Opera: La Traviata
Stage: Edo Marionettes from Japan
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

5:00 PM
Stage: Edo Marionettes from Japan

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
Talk: Helen of Troy and Her Indo-European Sisters

6:00 PM
Javanese Gamelan: Music and Dance of Java



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Worldview Project Book Club




03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt




04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Exhibition: Art of the Ancients: 30,000 BC to 312 AD
America’s Role in the Asia-Pacific Region: A View From Singapore

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt


05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Cinco De Mayo- Fiesta Friday

6:00 PM
Music: Jarabe Mexicano
Book Signing: Lou Pechi, Author of I Am Lubo

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

7:00 PM
Stage: Clybourne Park

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

06
All Day
San Diego Ho'oluale'a
Annual Dragon Boat Race Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Asian Cultural Festival
Cinco de Mayo con Orgullo Festival & Car Show

11:00 AM
Fiesta Old Town Cinco de Mayo
Holi Festival of Colors
UNASD Discussion: Climate Change & Human Trafficking

2:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

6:30 PM
Music: Camarada, Cantos de Amor

7:00 PM
Music: Nathan & Jessie
Stage: Clybourne Park

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Ho'oluale'a

11:00 AM
Fiesta Old Town Cinco de Mayo
Cinco de Mayo Fest
San Diego Jewish Food Festival
Fiesta de los Penasquitos
Brazilian Percussion Workshop

12:00 PM
House of Poland - Annual Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Music: Patrick Berrogain Hot Club Combo
Stage: Clybourne Park
Art Exhibition: Works of William Pleasant Jr.,Pre-Opening Gala
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

5:30 PM
Film: Here Without Me

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Art of Storytelling: Sharing Cultures and Creating Change

7:30 PM
Music: Gamelan and Mariachi Ensembles
Book Signing: Dan Norland, Seven Years in Guantanamo


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Hidden Figures

7:00 PM
Jewish Poets - Jewish Voice
Brazilian Percussion Workshop


10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: Clybourne Park

5:15 PM
Curator’s Talk: A Last Look at British Modern

6:00 PM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Maicol Jecson (Moonwalking Distance)

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art Exhibtion: Syncretism
Stage: Ragtime

3:50 PM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

6:00 PM
Hawaiian Paint and Sip Workshop and Fundraiser

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

7:00 PM
Stage: Violet in Concert
Stage: Clybourne Park

7:30 PM
Crossings: Migration Music

8:00 PM
Dance: Carmen and The Four Seasons

9:00 PM
The Young Matador

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Balboa Park PowWow
Eat Better Art: Cooking Around The World
Figment San Diego

11:00 AM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

12:30 PM
PTE-HOPE Multicultural Festival

1:00 PM
San Diego Paella Wine & Beer Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Clybourne Park
Stage: Violet in Concert

8:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime
Baila Para la Causa
Dance: Carmen and The Four Seasons

9:00 PM
The Young Matador

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Balboa Park PowWow

11:00 AM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

12:00 PM
House of Norway Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Dance: Carmen and The Four Seasons
Stage: Clybourne Park

4:30 PM
Stage: Ragtime

5:00 PM
Indian Classical Music: Naadopaasana
West African Dance: Djibril Camara

7:00 PM
Iranian Music Concert

7:30 PM
Music: The Mariachi Divas

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime




16
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Talk: Religious Minorities in Iranian Building Projects


17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Southeast Stories Writing Workshop
Iraqi Women Refugees Share Their Stories



18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

3:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

6:00 PM
Barona Museum Concert

7:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

7:30 PM
Music: Lukas Ligeti's Notebook
Italian Film: In Bici Senza Sella
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

8:00 PM
Music: El Chicano and Thee Midniters



20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Guided Nature Walk: A Kumeyaay Kid's Life in Nature

11:00 AM
Lecture: Chinese Tea Culture & Urban Life in the Song Dynasty
Thinking Shakespeare Live!
Taco Fest

1:00 PM
Stage: Native Voices At The Autry

1:30 PM
Carlsbad Cinema Series: Birth Of A Nation

2:00 PM
Unseen Portrait: The Art of Tom Hom
Japanese Koto Music Recital

4:00 PM
Stage: Native Voices At The Autry

5:00 PM
Indian Classical Music: Sampradaaya Bhajanai and Namasankeerthana

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime
Stage: Native Voices At The Autry

2:00 PM
House of Israel Lawn Program
Lunafest

4:30 PM
Stage: Ragtime

7:30 PM
Music Chucho Valdes

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

9:30 PM
Paratodos

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
IT Innovations: Governance in Afghanistan




23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter




25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: China's Ideological Spectrum

7:00 PM
Music: Celtic Women Voices of Angels

7:30 PM
Makaha Sons and Keikilani & Leo Lindsey
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

26
All Day
Conference: Housing Across Borders - Mexican and U.S. Housing in Perspective
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Exhibition: International Homage to the Horse and Other Steeds

5:00 PM
Summer Movies In The Park: Moana

6:00 PM
Lebanese Food Festival

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

7:30 PM
Music: Deva Premal & Miten

8:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

8:30 PM
Music: Park Junghyun (Lena Park)

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Japanese Living Moss Garden

11:00 AM
Lebanese Food Festival

2:00 PM
French Culture Lecture Series & Kids Storytime
Ethiopian Experience: Feast + Cultural Journey
Film: Tsar to Lenin

7:30 PM
Music: Park Junghyun (Lena Park)

8:00 PM
Stage: The Revolutionists
Stage: Shockheaded Peter
Stage: Having Our Say

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
HPR Annual Ethnic Food Fair
Lebanese Food Festival

1:00 PM
Film: Knowledge is the Begining, The Ramallah Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: The Revolutionists
Music: Jimmy & Enrique
Book Signing: Antonio F. Vianna. Far from Ordinary
Stage: Having Our Say

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Taste of Little Italy

5:30 PM
Film Forum: Lion & Mini Concert

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter


01
All Day
San Diego County Fair
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Artist Talk: Li Huai

7:00 PM
Stage: The Revolutionists

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
FilAm Art Alive Opening Reception

6:00 PM
Taste of Baja Food & Wine Festival

7:00 PM
Music: The Hutchins Consort

8:00 PM
Stage: Mule Bone
Stage: Having Our Say

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Music: CWM Summer Series, Caribbean Inspiration

2:00 PM
30th Annual PASACAT Dance Concert

6:30 PM
South Asian Culture Show: Backstage Bollywood

6:45 PM
107th Festa of the Holy Spirit (Procession)

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter
Stage: Having Our Say

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Culture Surfing
Try This Tonight!

Cornish Pasty
International
Book of the Month

A Long Way Home: A Memoir

by Saroo Brierley
World Music
CD of the Month
Mogoya
by Oymou Sangaré
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Kira Nolan, Ayoolah Folarin, Megumi Choi, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Julie Tran, Savanna Franklin
Assistant Editor: Erin Golackson
Copy Editor: Helen Kaufmann
Promotions: Vivian Wan,
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017