Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 01 02 03 04

Coming Soon...
Saturday, Oct 21
All Day Without Walls Festival: Among Us
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Border Field State Park: The Human Side
10:00 AM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
10:00 AM Performance: Running Grunion
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
11:00 AM Festival: Filipino American Arts & Cultural Festival
11:00 AM Global Goals Local Leaders' Luncheon
11:00 AM Globe for All: Shakespeare's Twelfth Night Workshop
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
12:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration
12:00 PM Armenian October Fest
12:00 PM Art: Latin America The Perez Simon Collection
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Turkey
2:00 PM Book Signing: The Dancing Girl And The Turtle
3:00 PM Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
3:00 PM Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
4:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration & Mexico Aid Fundraiser
4:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
4:00 PM Diwali Celebration
5:00 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
6:00 PM Bulls of Sant’Agata Charge Little Italy
7:00 PM Music: Las Migas
7:00 PM Antaram - a Collage of Classical Indian Dances
7:30 PM Music: Hugo Wolf’s Italian Songbook
7:30 PM Music: Acis And Galatea
7:30 PM Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures
8:00 PM Film: Charade
8:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
8:00 PM Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
Sunday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Without Walls Festival: Among Us
12:00 PM North Park Day of the Dead Festival
12:00 PM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
12:00 PM Armenian October Fest
1:00 PM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
2:00 PM Stage: Pirates of Penzance
4:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
5:00 PM Odissi Dance School Student Recital
5:00 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
7:30 PM Music: Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull
7:30 PM Music: Carla Morrison
Monday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Music: Javid & Naoko
6:00 PM Herring and Lamprey: Fish and Social Status in Medieval Dining
Tuesday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Don't Think I've Forgotten: Cambodia's Lost Rock & Roll
6:30 PM Book Discusion: The Sandcastle Girls
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
7:30 PM Art: German Art of the 20th Century
8:00 PM Film: Tsar to Lenin
9:00 PM Music: Clachan Boys
Wednesday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
5:30 PM Kain-Na: A Filipino Collaboration Dinner At Jsix
6:00 PM Peace Officers, Peace Makers and the Power of Partnership
6:00 PM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
6:30 PM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
7:00 PM The Importance of Being Earnest
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
Thursday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
4:00 PM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
6:30 PM Discussion: My Family's Slave, Lola's Story
Friday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
7:00 PM The Importance of Being Earnest
8:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
Saturday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia De Los Muertos
2:00 PM Executive Order 9066: Japanese American Incarceration
2:00 PM San Diego Arab Film Festival
5:00 PM Art show: Dia De Los Muertos
6:00 PM Music: Tradition and Innovation of Lalgudi Bani
7:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos After Dark
7:00 PM The Importance of Being Earnest
8:00 PM Music: Como La Flor Band
8:00 PM SD Symphony: Ratatouille
8:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
Sunday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town
10:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos: San Luis Rey
10:00 AM Oceanside Dia de los Muertos
12:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos: Mission Hills Methodist Church
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Scotland
2:00 PM Book Signing: A Paris All Your Own
2:00 PM Muslim Community Center Open House
2:00 PM Parisian Author Panel
2:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
2:00 PM San Diego Arab Film Festival
4:00 PM Music: Japanese Chorus Kaguya
5:00 PM Music: Clachan Boys
7:30 PM Music: Keali'i Reichel
7:30 PM Music: Keali'i Reichel
8:00 PM Music: Crosscurrents
Monday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: ASEAN, Opportunity and Risk
Tuesday, Oct 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Belvedere
7:00 PM Stage: Russian Grand Ballet presents Swan Lake
7:30 PM German Art of the 20th Century
9:00 PM Music: Clachan Boys
Wednesday, Nov 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town
Thursday, Nov 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Russia Preventing Peace on its Periphery
8:00 PM Music: Dias de los Muertos with La Santa Cecilia
Friday, Nov 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< May, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Black Film Festival

2:00 PM
House of Denmark Lawn Program
Opera: La Traviata
Stage: Edo Marionettes from Japan
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

5:00 PM
Stage: Edo Marionettes from Japan

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
Talk: Helen of Troy and Her Indo-European Sisters

6:00 PM
Javanese Gamelan: Music and Dance of Java



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Worldview Project Book Club




03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt




04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Exhibition: Art of the Ancients: 30,000 BC to 312 AD
America’s Role in the Asia-Pacific Region: A View From Singapore

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt


05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Cinco De Mayo- Fiesta Friday

6:00 PM
Music: Jarabe Mexicano
Book Signing: Lou Pechi, Author of I Am Lubo

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

7:00 PM
Stage: Clybourne Park

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

06
All Day
San Diego Ho'oluale'a
Annual Dragon Boat Race Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Asian Cultural Festival
Cinco de Mayo con Orgullo Festival & Car Show

11:00 AM
Fiesta Old Town Cinco de Mayo
Holi Festival of Colors
UNASD Discussion: Climate Change & Human Trafficking

2:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

6:30 PM
Music: Camarada, Cantos de Amor

7:00 PM
Music: Nathan & Jessie
Stage: Clybourne Park

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Ho'oluale'a

11:00 AM
Fiesta Old Town Cinco de Mayo
Cinco de Mayo Fest
San Diego Jewish Food Festival
Fiesta de los Penasquitos
Brazilian Percussion Workshop

12:00 PM
House of Poland - Annual Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Music: Patrick Berrogain Hot Club Combo
Stage: Clybourne Park
Art Exhibition: Works of William Pleasant Jr.,Pre-Opening Gala
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

5:30 PM
Film: Here Without Me

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Art of Storytelling: Sharing Cultures and Creating Change

7:30 PM
Music: Gamelan and Mariachi Ensembles
Book Signing: Dan Norland, Seven Years in Guantanamo


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Hidden Figures

7:00 PM
Jewish Poets - Jewish Voice
Brazilian Percussion Workshop


10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: Clybourne Park

5:15 PM
Curator’s Talk: A Last Look at British Modern

6:00 PM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Maicol Jecson (Moonwalking Distance)

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art Exhibtion: Syncretism
Stage: Ragtime

3:50 PM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

6:00 PM
Hawaiian Paint and Sip Workshop and Fundraiser

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

7:00 PM
Stage: Violet in Concert
Stage: Clybourne Park

7:30 PM
Crossings: Migration Music

8:00 PM
Dance: Carmen and The Four Seasons

9:00 PM
The Young Matador

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Balboa Park PowWow
Eat Better Art: Cooking Around The World
Figment San Diego

11:00 AM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

12:30 PM
PTE-HOPE Multicultural Festival

1:00 PM
San Diego Paella Wine & Beer Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Clybourne Park
Stage: Violet in Concert

8:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime
Baila Para la Causa
Dance: Carmen and The Four Seasons

9:00 PM
The Young Matador

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Balboa Park PowWow

11:00 AM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

12:00 PM
House of Norway Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Dance: Carmen and The Four Seasons
Stage: Clybourne Park

4:30 PM
Stage: Ragtime

5:00 PM
Indian Classical Music: Naadopaasana
West African Dance: Djibril Camara

7:00 PM
Iranian Music Concert

7:30 PM
Music: The Mariachi Divas

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime




16
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Talk: Religious Minorities in Iranian Building Projects


17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Southeast Stories Writing Workshop
Iraqi Women Refugees Share Their Stories



18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

3:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

6:00 PM
Barona Museum Concert

7:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

7:30 PM
Music: Lukas Ligeti's Notebook
Italian Film: In Bici Senza Sella
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

8:00 PM
Music: El Chicano and Thee Midniters



20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Guided Nature Walk: A Kumeyaay Kid's Life in Nature

11:00 AM
Lecture: Chinese Tea Culture & Urban Life in the Song Dynasty
Thinking Shakespeare Live!
Taco Fest

1:00 PM
Stage: Native Voices At The Autry

1:30 PM
Carlsbad Cinema Series: Birth Of A Nation

2:00 PM
Unseen Portrait: The Art of Tom Hom
Japanese Koto Music Recital

4:00 PM
Stage: Native Voices At The Autry

5:00 PM
Indian Classical Music: Sampradaaya Bhajanai and Namasankeerthana

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime
Stage: Native Voices At The Autry

2:00 PM
House of Israel Lawn Program
Lunafest

4:30 PM
Stage: Ragtime

7:30 PM
Music Chucho Valdes

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

9:30 PM
Paratodos

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
IT Innovations: Governance in Afghanistan




23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter




25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: China's Ideological Spectrum

7:00 PM
Music: Celtic Women Voices of Angels

7:30 PM
Makaha Sons and Keikilani & Leo Lindsey
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

26
All Day
Conference: Housing Across Borders - Mexican and U.S. Housing in Perspective
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Exhibition: International Homage to the Horse and Other Steeds

5:00 PM
Summer Movies In The Park: Moana

6:00 PM
Lebanese Food Festival

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

7:30 PM
Music: Deva Premal & Miten

8:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

8:30 PM
Music: Park Junghyun (Lena Park)

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Japanese Living Moss Garden

11:00 AM
Lebanese Food Festival

2:00 PM
French Culture Lecture Series & Kids Storytime
Ethiopian Experience: Feast + Cultural Journey
Film: Tsar to Lenin

7:30 PM
Music: Park Junghyun (Lena Park)

8:00 PM
Stage: The Revolutionists
Stage: Shockheaded Peter
Stage: Having Our Say

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
HPR Annual Ethnic Food Fair
Lebanese Food Festival

1:00 PM
Film: Knowledge is the Begining, The Ramallah Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: The Revolutionists
Music: Jimmy & Enrique
Book Signing: Antonio F. Vianna. Far from Ordinary
Stage: Having Our Say

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Taste of Little Italy

5:30 PM
Film Forum: Lion & Mini Concert

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter


01
All Day
San Diego County Fair
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Artist Talk: Li Huai

7:00 PM
Stage: The Revolutionists

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
FilAm Art Alive Opening Reception

6:00 PM
Taste of Baja Food & Wine Festival

7:00 PM
Music: The Hutchins Consort

8:00 PM
Stage: Mule Bone
Stage: Having Our Say

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Music: CWM Summer Series, Caribbean Inspiration

2:00 PM
30th Annual PASACAT Dance Concert

6:30 PM
South Asian Culture Show: Backstage Bollywood

6:45 PM
107th Festa of the Holy Spirit (Procession)

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter
Stage: Having Our Say

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Indian Phirni and Skakkarpare
International
Book of the Month

P.S. From Paris

by Marc Levy
World Music
CD of the Month
Postales
by Gaby Moreno
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Kira Nolan, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Julie Tran, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Alyssa Jorgensen, Anastasia Macdonald
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017