Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< May, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Saturday, May 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Harmony in Action Cross-Cultural Non-Profits Fair
1:00 PM Piñata Festival
2:00 PM Book Signing: Madeline Swidler Scott
2:00 PM Film: Satoyama
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
3:00 PM Music: Breizh Amerika
6:00 PM Music and Dance: Samahan
6:30 PM Stage: Moana
7:00 PM Music: Jenni Rivera Tribute Concert
7:00 PM City Heights Dance Festival
7:30 PM Music: Breizh Amerika
7:30 PM Film: Moana
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Sunday, May 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM German Film: Quatsch Und Die Nasenbärbande (Fiddlesticks)
11:00 AM 38th Annual Ethnic Food Fair
2:00 PM City Heights Dance Festival
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Monday, May 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, May 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:30 PM Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
7:30 PM Music: Chano Dominguez
Wednesday, May 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Goodbye Christopher Robin
6:00 PM Film: America's Untold Story
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
Thursday, May 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: The Rise and Fall of a Fraud Investigator in China
6:10 PM Padres Italian Heritage Night
6:30 PM Panel Discussion: Cross-Border Legal Transactions for Artists
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Friday, Jun 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Food: Tijuana Renaissance/Feast For the Heart
6:30 PM Lecture: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
7:00 PM Beer & Sake Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Saturday, Jun 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Talk: AfroFuturism Dream Tank
10:00 AM UCSD Powwow
11:00 AM Music: Sam Hinton Folk Festival
11:00 AM Noodle Competition with Mike Chen
12:00 PM House of Denmark Lawn Program
2:00 PM Ukrainian Embroidery Workshop
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
2:30 PM Music: From Russia with Love
3:00 PM Mabuhay Festival: Philippine Independence Day
6:00 PM Book Signing: Wherever You Go, They Are There
6:00 PM Music: Scripps Mariachi Festival
6:30 PM Film: Moulin Rouge
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Sunday, Jun 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Japanese Cultural Bazaar
11:00 AM House of England Lawn Program
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
3:00 PM Music: African Sanctus
5:00 PM Music: Manohara Sangeetham
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
7:30 PM Music: Mexican Regional
Monday, Jun 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jun 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:30 PM Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
Wednesday, Jun 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Talk: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Thursday, Jun 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Friday, Jun 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Calendar
< February, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Tu B'Shvat Food Forest Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Les Misérables

1:30 PM
Discussion: The Butterfly Project

2:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: The Last Wife
Music: Farofa
Music: Jimmy and Enrique
Stage: Building the Wall

4:30 PM
Stage: Les Misérables

5:00 PM
Tibetan Bowl Concert & Book Launch

6:30 PM
Music: Pepe Aguilar

7:00 PM
Music: Lee "Scratch" Perry
Stage: The Last Wife
Stage: The Importance Of Being Earnest
Stage: Once On This Island

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Ongoing and Extended Events




30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film Discusison Class: "Your Name"
Talk: Easter Island - The Story Behind the Mysteries

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Stephen Most - Stories Make the World
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
Music: The Ecology of Sound

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: The Big Sick
Lecture: Daca Updates

7:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
Stage: Vietgone

7:30 PM
Stage: The Last Wife
Music: Gilberto Santa Rosa

8:00 PM
Music: Roland Auzet

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

7:00 PM
International Women of Guitar
Film: Human Rights Film Festival

7:30 PM
Lecture: The Age of Baroque
Stage: The Last Wife

8:00 PM
Stage: Wrestling Jerusalem
Music: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Stage: Cloud Tectonics

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Porfirio Gutierrez: Trunk Show & Lecture

10:30 AM
Remarkable Jewish Women of San Diego

7:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Human Rights Film Festival
Film: Doña Barbara

8:00 PM
Stage: Vietgone

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Porfirio Gutierrez: Trunk Show & Lecture

10:30 AM
Class: Gourd Art Class

11:00 AM
Chinese New Year Celebration

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Halima Hagi Mohamed

2:00 PM
Stage: Vietgone
Stage: The Importance Of Being Earnest

3:00 PM
Human Rights Film Festival
Stage: Cloud Tectonics

7:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Stravinsky's "L'histoire du Soldat"
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball
Music: La Rumba

8:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Chinese New Year Celebration

2:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Stage: Cloud Tectonics
Stage: Cardboard Piano
Stage: Vietgone

3:00 PM
Taste of Opera: Origins of Turandot

4:00 PM
Human Rights Film Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Vietgone

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Music: Javid & Naoko
Issues of Identity: In Conversation with Hilton Als
Israeli Vegetarian Cooking Class


06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Chinese Tea Ceremony

6:00 PM
Women In The Cross-Border Music Scene
Poetry of French Gastronomy

6:45 PM
Stage: Julius Cesar Open Reading

7:00 PM
Music: Descarga Cubana

7:30 PM
Book Signing: How to Stop Time

8:00 PM
Music: Voz a Voz

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Music: Jessica Fichot

5:00 PM
Discussion: Face to Face with Demjanjuk

6:00 PM
Film: The Boys of 36

7:00 PM
Stage: Vietgone

7:30 PM
Stage: The Last Wife

08
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Art Soup @ Bread & Salt

6:30 PM
Taste of Opera Puccini And Persia

7:00 PM
Tibetan Bowl Concert
Film: Troppo Napoletano
Stage: Cardboard Piano

7:30 PM
Lecture: The Age of Baroque
Stage: The Last Wife

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

5:00 PM
Lunar New Year Tet Festival
Art: Local Latin American Masters

6:00 PM
Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop

7:00 PM
Music: Jan Jiracek von Arnim
Stage: A Raisin in the Sun

7:30 PM
Music: Shakira

8:00 PM
Film: I Am Cuba
Stage: Cardboard Piano

10
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Art: Figuras del Pueblo

10:00 AM
Seaworld Lunar New Year

11:00 AM
Chinese New Year Community Festival
Lunar New Year Tet Festival

12:00 PM
16th Annual Paper Theatre Festival

1:00 PM
Film: Song of the Sea

2:00 PM
Stage: A Raisin in the Sun

4:00 PM
Dance: Capoerira Workshop

6:00 PM
Tango Workshop
Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop

6:20 PM
Music: Billy Lee & the Swamp Critters

6:30 PM
Festival: Australia-Themed Ethnic Dinner

7:00 PM
Hillcrest Mardi Gras
Stage: A Raisin in the Sun

8:30 PM
Music: Rahim Shahryari

9:00 PM
Dance: Salsa & Bachata Night

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

11:00 AM
Lunar New Year Tet Festival
Festival of Fastelavn

11:30 AM
International Dance Festival

2:00 PM
Music: Chini and Camberos
Art: Raul Anguiano
Stage: Cardboard Piano
Stage: Vietgone

4:00 PM
Music: Four Shillings Short

6:00 PM
Music: Cipher - Sibarg Ensemble

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

9:00 AM
16th Annual Paper Theatre Festival

10:00 AM
Seaworld Lunar New Year
Lecture: The Romance Of Ruins: American Painters And The Italian Landscape

12:00 PM
16th Annual Paper Theatre Festival

6:00 PM
Music: Dornob
Talk: The Racial Glass Ceiling

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

10:30 AM
Book Reading: My Dadima Wears a Sari

2:30 PM
Stage: Uncle Vanya

7:00 PM
Book Event: Travel as a Political Act
Exhibit: Age of the Baroque
Stage: Uncle Vanya

7:30 PM
Lecture: The Age of Baroque

8:00 PM
Film: To the Ends of the Earth: A Portrait of Jewish San Diego

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

4:00 AM
Global Forum - Olympics: Korea

3:00 PM
VinDiego Wine & Food Festival

6:00 PM
Film: A Small Act
Film: Goodbye Christopher Robin

7:00 PM
Music: Ramon Ayala & Lorenzo de Monte Carlo
Stage: Vietgone

8:00 PM
Music: Los Caminantes

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
Lecture: China Mongolia Relations and Taiwan

5:30 PM
Exhibition talk: Francis Upritchard

7:00 PM
Music: Caifanes
Stage: A Raisin in the Sun

7:30 PM
Film: Troppo Napoletano

8:00 PM
Chinese New Year Celebration
Music: Cumbia With Los Angeles Azules

11:00 PM
Chinese New Year Celebration - Year of the Dog

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

5:00 PM
Tet Festival Mira Mesa
Tijuana Contemporary Art Show: Closing Reception

5:30 PM
Discussion: Read Like A Girl

6:15 PM
Sports: Evolutionary Aikido

7:00 PM
Music: Como la Flor

7:30 PM
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

8:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos
Stage: Cardboard Piano

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

10:00 AM
Seaworld Lunar New Year
Art: Indri Collection Trunk Show
Chinese New Year Celebration
A History of the Spanish-Speaking People of South Bay

11:00 AM
Mediterranean Cooking Classs
Black Comix Day At MXL Culture-Con
Tet Festival Mira Mesa

1:00 PM
Shibori Dye Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Uncle Vanya
Stage: Vietgone

3:00 PM
Tribute to the Reggae Legends

4:00 PM
Barrio Bureaus Pop-Up Show
Barrio Logan Flea Market

4:30 PM
Chinese New Year Painting Party

5:00 PM
Barrio Logan Art Crawl

7:00 PM
Music: The Mairtin de Cogain Project
Music: Fred Benedetti
Stage: A Raisin in the Sun

7:30 PM
Music: Emmet Cahill
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

8:00 PM
Stage: Cardboard Piano

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

10:00 AM
Tet Festival Mira Mesa
Chinese New Year Celebration

2:00 PM
Cooking Workshops: French Macarons Made Easy
Song of the Angels Flute Orchestra
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
House of India Lawn Program
Stage: Uncle Vanya
Stage: Cardboard Piano
Stage: Vietgone

3:00 PM
Tribute to the Reggae Legends
Music: Celtic Harp

5:00 PM
Chinese New Year Celebration

6:00 PM
Music: Te Amo Tango

7:00 PM
Stage: Vietgone

7:30 PM
International Guitar Night

8:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Lunar New Year: Lion Dance Performance

2:30 PM
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos

3:00 PM
Boomshaka Music Festival


20
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Visions of Ukraine With Slava Vakarchuk

5:30 PM
Discussion: Talking Race & Inclusion


21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Festival: Lunar New Year at Canyon Vista

6:00 PM
Mexico's Upcoming Elections and What They Mean for the U.S.
Film: Clinica de Migrantes
Cooking Workshop: Italian Formaggio E Vino

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Seaworld Lunar New Year

12:00 PM
Lecture: Corruption and Democracy in South Africa

1:00 PM
Lecture: Stories of Conflict at Home and Abroad

3:00 PM
San Diego Kuumba Fest

4:00 PM
Exhibit: The Chinese Heritage of Dr. Chien's Family

7:00 PM
Music & Dance: Flamenco Night
Stage: Cardboard Piano

7:30 PM
Book Signing for Francisco Cantu's the Line Becomes a River

8:00 PM
Music: Alsarah & the Nubatones

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Tijuana's Art & Architecture

11:00 AM
Annual Lecture on U.S.-Mexico Relations

2:00 PM
San Diego Kuumba Fest

6:00 PM
Lectures: Black History Month Celebration
Border Art: Opening Reception

6:30 PM
Poetry & Art Series

7:00 PM
Stage: Safa's Story

7:30 PM
Stage: Othello
Music: Krenek, Britten & Rilke

8:00 PM
Stage: Cardboard Piano

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
The Seventh Annual Peace Forum

10:00 AM
Don Quijote Read-a-Thon
Kumeyaay Cosmology
Workshops: Indigenous Folk Art Dish Towel
San Diego Kuumba Fest

12:00 PM
Karamu Community Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Othello
Stage: Safa's Story

5:30 PM
Tahitian Punch Tasting and Polynesian Dance

6:00 PM
Lecture: African Presence in Latin American

7:00 PM
Stage: Safa's Story
Play Reading: Mina's Revolution
Stage: Turandot

7:30 PM
Music: Sacra Profana—Building Bridges Between Nations
Stage: Othello
Music: Jesse Cook
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

8:00 PM
Stage: Cardboard Piano

9:00 PM
Dance: Afrobeat meets Bollywood

10:00 PM
Chinese New Year's Party & Fundraiser

11:55 PM
Film: Mind Game

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Film: Mind Game

12:00 PM
Chinese New Year Lion Dance

1:00 PM
Art: Dongsheng Gao
San Diego Kuumba Fest

2:00 PM
International Cottage Sampler Program
Stage: Safa's Story
Music: Beat Quest
Stage: Uncle Vanya

7:00 PM
Music: Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
Stage: Safa's Story
House of Erzulie Book Launch Party

7:30 PM
Stage: The Diary Of Anne Frank

8:00 PM
The Benedetti Trio: George Harrison Tribute

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:45 PM
Lecture: Why Vietnam Still Matters

4:30 PM
Europe-China Relations: New Realities and Implications for the U.S.

6:00 PM
Cooking Class: Shabbat San Diego Hamantaschen Bake

6:30 PM
Film: Body/Bag and dancedance/ReVolution

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Black History Month Film and Conversation Series

7:00 PM
Queer Film Festival
Stage: Turandot

7:30 PM
Lecture: Bioarchaeology of the Lower Rio Verde, Oaxaca, Mexico

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Art: Norton Simmon Museum

6:00 PM
Film: Spirit of the Beehive
Cooking Class: Chef Javier Plascencia

6:30 PM
Discussion: Trekking off the Beaten Path to Machu Picchu
Music: Dornob

7:00 PM
East West Street: On the Origins of Genocide and Crimes against Humanity
Book Signing: The Prince And The Dressmaker
Film: Concert for George

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
The Continuous Clapback: The Legacy of Language

5:00 PM
Guest Lecture: Hung Liu—Summoning Ghosts

6:00 PM
Cooking Class: Hipcooks Dreams of Sushi
Chef Gilberto Morales, Haute Kumeyaay Cuisine

7:30 PM
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
Stage: Othello
Book Signing: Call Me by Your Name
Stage: Three Sisters
Music: Jake Shimabukuro

8:00 PM
La Jolla Music Society Presents Pierre-Laurent Aimard

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
International Migration Conference

1:00 PM
Lecture: Hunting in Anthropogeny

7:00 PM
Stage: Turandot
Music & Dance: Chinese Lantern Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Othello
Stage: Three Sisters
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Japanese Music Workshop

11:00 AM
CRY Holi Festival

12:30 PM
Japanese Music Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Three Sisters
Dance: Salsa Social Dancing Workshop

2:30 PM
Cooking Class: DIY Miso Soup

7:00 PM
Music: Dornob
Music: Roger Anderson Chorale
Stage: Macbeth

7:30 PM
Stage: Othello
Celtic Music Festival

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
On This Day
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Arroz con Pollo
International
Book of the Month

The Good Daughter

by Jazmin Darznik
World Music
CD of the Month

Raga Charu-keshi
for Sitar and Veena

by Various Artists
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Vincent Nguyen
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017