Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< June, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Jun 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day San Diego County Fair
8:30 AM 17th Annual World Refugee Day Celebration
12:00 PM Seminar: Race, Gender, and Reproductive Politics
2:00 PM Stage: Once
7:00 PM Film: Murder on the Orient Express
7:00 PM Film: Budapest Noir
7:00 PM Film: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
7:30 PM Stage: Once
8:00 PM Film: Selena
8:00 PM Stage: Mamma Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: The Tempest
Thursday, Jun 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day San Diego County Fair
10:00 AM Workshop: Italian for Travelers Workshop
11:00 AM Film: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
12:00 PM Make Music Day
5:00 PM House of France: Make Music Day
6:00 PM Epic Tales from Ancient India Sculpture & Cocktails
7:00 PM Music: Remezcla Fronteriza Concert
7:00 PM Songs and Stories: Transformation through Rhythm & Word
7:00 PM Discussion: Sephardic Philosophy
7:30 PM Film: La Ragazza del Mondo
7:30 PM Stage: Once
8:00 PM Stage: Mamma Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: The Tempest
Friday, Jun 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day San Diego County Fair
10:00 AM Celebrate Immigrants in San Diego
7:00 PM Storytelling: Highland Games
8:00 PM Film: Schonefeld Boulevard
8:00 PM Stage: Mamma Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: The Tempest
8:00 PM Stage: Once
Saturday, Jun 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day San Diego County Fair
9:00 AM 45th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games
9:30 AM Art workshop: Origami and Haiku
10:00 AM 16th Annual Art Club Show
4:00 PM Stage: Once
8:00 PM Music: Jungle Fire
8:00 PM Stage: Mamma Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Once
Sunday, Jun 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day San Diego County Fair
9:00 AM 45th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games
10:30 AM Film: Das Wunder Von Bern
12:00 PM House of Sweden Midsummer Celebration
12:30 PM Book Signing: Priscilla Lister
2:00 PM Book Signing: Lenore Wade
2:00 PM Stage: Once
6:30 PM Documentary: On Her Shoulders
7:00 PM Music: Yuri y Pandora
8:00 PM Music: Seu Jorge
8:00 PM Stage: Mamma Mia!
Monday, Jun 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Music: Oscar Aragon
Tuesday, Jun 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Lecture: NAFTA and U.S.-Mexico relations
6:30 PM Dance Class: Kizomba Dance Class
7:30 PM Stage: The King and I
Wednesday, Jun 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day San Diego County Fair
2:00 PM Stage: Once
6:00 PM Film: Wild Strawberries
6:00 PM Film: Murder on the Orient Express
6:30 PM Film: Coco
7:30 PM Stage: The King and I
7:30 PM Stage: Once
8:00 PM Stage: Mamma Mia!
Thursday, Jun 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day San Diego County Fair
7:00 PM Discussion: Sephardic Philosophy
7:30 PM Stage: The King and I
7:30 PM Stage: Once
8:00 PM Stage: Mamma Mia!
Friday, Jun 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day San Diego County Fair
7:30 PM Stage: The King and I
8:00 PM Stage: Mamma Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Once
Saturday, Jun 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day San Diego County Fair
4:00 PM Stage: Once
7:30 PM Stage: The King and I
8:00 PM Stage: Mamma Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Once
Sunday, Jul 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day San Diego County Fair
2:00 PM Stage: Once
6:30 PM Stage: The King and I
Monday, Jul 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: The Tempest
Tuesday, Jul 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< January, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Stage: Kwanzaa Time

7:00 PM
Alternative New Year's Eve Ascension

7:30 PM
New Year's Salsa and Bachata party


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
International Auto Show

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Music: Sexteto Sonero Del Caribe



06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Book Discussion: Author Shadab Zeest Hashmi

2:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Music: Allison Adams Tucker

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Stage: Hamilton



08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Art: Garden Tapestries

7:30 PM
Book Signing: We are the Lucky Ones



09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Cooking Class: Chinese Take Out

4:00 PM
Music: Sean Gaskell West African Kora



10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: I Am Not Your Negro
Film: Dunkirk

8:00 PM
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days


11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Borrego Springs Film Festival

5:00 PM
After Deportation: The Case of Afghan Deportees

7:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Twelfth Night

7:30 PM
Music: Percussion Lovefest
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain

8:00 PM
Stage: The Color of Light

12
All Day
Borrego Springs Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film & Concert: Frida
Stage: Twelfth Night

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
Stage: The Mousetrap
Stage: Pygmalion

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Borrego Springs Film Festival

9:30 AM
Karen New Year Celebration

10:00 AM
San Diego Travel And Adventure Show

11:00 AM
San Diego Multi-Cultural Festival

2:00 PM
Talk: Living in Saudi Arabia, An American Woman's Perspective
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Around the World in Eighty Days

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Les MisÚrables
Music: Its About Time Percussion Festival

14
All Day
Borrego Springs Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Travel And Adventure Show

1:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Les MisÚrables
Community Conversation: Be the Change

2:00 PM
Film: Ramallah Concert
Martin Luther King Day Parade
Music: Chini and Camberos
Stage: Around the World in Eighty Days
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
Music: Its About Time Percussion Festival
Stage: The Mousetrap
Stage: Pygmalion

4:30 PM
Stage: Les MisÚrables

6:00 PM
Pakistani Feast

6:30 PM
Stage: Hamilton

7:00 PM
Stage: Around the World in Eighty Days

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Borrego Springs Film Festival

12:00 PM
29th Martin Luther King Day

1:00 PM
Film: Fill the Void


16
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events



17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
U.S. Cuba Ties: A Thaw, Revisited
The Holocaust Litigations: Defining Guilt, Extracting Reparations

6:00 PM
Film: Paris Can Wait

7:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Film: The Other Son
Taste of Opera: Gritty Streets and Sensual Beats

8:00 PM
Dance: Compangnie Herve Koubi

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Annual Human Trafficking Awareness Day Walk

4:00 PM
China through the Lens of Friendship Delegations in the 1970s

5:00 PM
Lecture: Were Barbarians Barbaric?

5:30 PM
Discussion: Mexico's 2018 Presidential Election

6:00 PM
Taste of Art: Wild Beasts Of Henri Rousseau
Panel Discussion On Border Art

7:00 PM
Film: Fräulein una Fiana D'inverno
Stage: Hamilton

7:30 PM
Stage: The Last Wife

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Nuno Trunk Show

12:00 PM
Gallery: Art of the Americas

6:00 PM
Talk by Taner Akšam on Armenian Genocide

7:00 PM
Music: German Lopez
Stage: Twelfth Night

8:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Nuno Trunk Show

10:30 AM
Tagines & Couscous: A History

12:00 PM
DIY Kimchi Workshop
CRY Color the Sky Kite Festival

2:00 PM
Talk: Contemporary Chinese Economic and Political Landscapes.
Stage: Building the Wall

3:00 PM
Stage: The Last Wife

5:30 PM
Fusion Persian/Indian Benefit Concert

6:00 PM
Museum Exhibition: The Language of Things
Comhaltas Open House

6:30 PM
Camarada's Villa-Lobos And Friends Remix

7:00 PM
Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
Stage: Twelfth Night

8:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: Building the Wall
Music: Places in Time
Stage: The Last Wife

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Enfrascada Free Reading
Music: Places in Time
Stage: The Last Wife
Film: Sound of Music Sing a Long
Indian Cultural Art Showcase

6:00 PM
Django Jazz Fest

7:00 PM
Stage: The Last Wife

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: Nothing Is Truer than Truth

7:00 PM
Exhibit: Age of the Baroque



23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Kumeyaay Ethnobotonay

7:30 PM
Pictographic Clues on the Cultural Landscape



24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Discussion: Models of Jesus' Jewishness

6:00 PM
Talk: China in the Wake of the Party Conference

7:30 PM
Stage: The Last Wife


25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Film: In Guerra Per Amore
Stage: The Last Wife
Music: Percussion Lovefest


26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Stage: Once On This Island

8:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: The Last Wife

9:00 PM
Music: Big Boss Bubeleh

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Music: Inuksuit - A Border-Crossing Presentation

2:00 PM
Film: Finding Samuel Lowe
Carlsbad Cinema: Moonlight
Geneology: Be An Ancestor Detective
Stage: Once On This Island

3:00 PM
Stage: The Last Wife

6:00 PM
Pre-Carnival World Dance

7:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall

7:30 PM
Music: Dariush
Building Puppets in Prague

8:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: The Last Wife
Music: The Roots of Rhythm
Stage: The Importance Of Being Earnest
Stage: Building the Wall
Stage: Les MisÚrables

10:00 PM
Stage: Maria De Buenos Aires

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Tu B'Shvat Food Forest Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Les MisÚrables

1:30 PM
Discussion: The Butterfly Project

2:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: The Last Wife
Music: Farofa
Music: Jimmy and Enrique
Stage: Building the Wall

4:30 PM
Stage: Les MisÚrables

5:00 PM
Tibetan Bowl Concert & Book Launch

6:30 PM
Music: Pepe Aguilar

7:00 PM
Music: Lee "Scratch" Perry
Stage: The Last Wife
Stage: The Importance Of Being Earnest
Stage: Once On This Island

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Ongoing and Extended Events




30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film Discusison Class: "Your Name"
Talk: Easter Island - The Story Behind the Mysteries

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Stephen Most - Stories Make the World
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
Music: The Ecology of Sound

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: The Big Sick
Lecture: Daca Updates

7:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
Stage: Vietgone

7:30 PM
Stage: The Last Wife
Music: Gilberto Santa Rosa

8:00 PM
Music: Roland Auzet

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

7:00 PM
International Women of Guitar
Film: Human Rights Film Festival

7:30 PM
Lecture: The Age of Baroque
Stage: The Last Wife

8:00 PM
Stage: Wrestling Jerusalem
Music: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Stage: Cloud Tectonics

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Porfirio Gutierrez: Trunk Show & Lecture

10:30 AM
Remarkable Jewish Women of San Diego

7:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Human Rights Film Festival
Film: Do˝a Barbara

8:00 PM
Stage: Vietgone

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Porfirio Gutierrez: Trunk Show & Lecture

10:30 AM
Class: Gourd Art Class

11:00 AM
Chinese New Year Celebration

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Halima Hagi Mohamed

2:00 PM
Stage: Vietgone
Stage: The Importance Of Being Earnest

3:00 PM
Human Rights Film Festival
Stage: Cloud Tectonics

7:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Stravinsky's "L'histoire du Soldat"
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball
Music: La Rumba

8:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
On This Day
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Filipino Silog
International
Book of the Month

The Milk Lady of Bangalore

by Shoba Narayan
World Music
CD of the Month

Ke`alaokamaile

by Keali'i Reichel
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Vincent Nguyen
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017