Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< September, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Sep 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Black Panther
7:00 PM Film: The Registry
Wednesday, Sep 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Film: Out of Africa
6:00 PM Film: Coco
6:00 PM Discussion: What Diplomats Do and Why it (Still) Matters
6:00 PM Film: Notorius
6:15 PM Music: Fred Benedetti
7:00 PM Art: Parsha Poster
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
7:30 PM Book Signing: Crazy Rich Asians
Thursday, Sep 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:45 AM Booked for Lunch: Kevin Kwan
6:00 PM Cooking Workshop: Donburi Bowls
6:30 PM Art: Torero! Artivista! Viva La Revolucion
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Friday, Sep 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:30 PM Cabrillo Festival
4:00 PM La Mesa Oktoberfest
4:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
6:30 PM Italian Film Festival Launch Party
7:30 PM Music: An Evening of Hindustani Classical Music
8:00 PM Dance: Mystic India: The World Tour
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Saturday, Sep 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Youth Festival of Indian Music & Dance
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Cabrillo Festival
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Sake Festival
3:30 PM Music/Dance: Capoeira Batizado
7:00 PM Dromia: Balkan Music and Dance
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Sunday, Sep 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Encinitas Oktoberfest
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Sukkort Harvest Festival
11:00 AM House of Scotland Lawn Program
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
6:00 PM Discussion: Fighting for Cyber Supremacy in an Age of Extremism
6:30 PM Film: King Lear
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Monday, Oct 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Oct 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Thursday, Oct 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Friday, Oct 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Film: Selma
4:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Saturday, Oct 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Scout Day
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Sunday, Oct 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
5:30 PM San Diego Italian Film Festival Gala
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Monday, Oct 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Calendar
< January, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Stage: Kwanzaa Time

7:00 PM
Alternative New Year's Eve Ascension

7:30 PM
New Year's Salsa and Bachata party


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
International Auto Show

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Music: Sexteto Sonero Del Caribe



06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Book Discussion: Author Shadab Zeest Hashmi

2:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Music: Allison Adams Tucker

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art: Kokedama

2:00 PM
Children's West African Drumming Class

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Stage: Hamilton

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Art: Garden Tapestries

7:30 PM
Book Signing: We are the Lucky Ones



09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Cooking Class: Chinese Take Out

4:00 PM
Music: Sean Gaskell West African Kora



10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: I Am Not Your Negro
Film: Dunkirk

8:00 PM
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days


11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Walking Tour of Asian Pacific Historic District

4:00 PM
Borrego Springs Film Festival

5:00 PM
After Deportation: The Case of Afghan Deportees

7:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Twelfth Night

7:30 PM
Music: Percussion Lovefest
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain

8:00 PM
Stage: The Color of Light

12
All Day
Borrego Springs Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film & Concert: Frida
Stage: Twelfth Night

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
Stage: The Mousetrap
Stage: Pygmalion

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Borrego Springs Film Festival

9:30 AM
Karen New Year Celebration

10:00 AM
San Diego Travel And Adventure Show

11:00 AM
San Diego Multi-Cultural Festival

2:00 PM
Talk: Living in Saudi Arabia, An American Woman's Perspective
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Around the World in Eighty Days

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Les MisÚrables
Music: Its About Time Percussion Festival

14
All Day
Borrego Springs Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Travel And Adventure Show

1:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Stage: Les MisÚrables
Community Conversation: Be the Change

2:00 PM
Film: Ramallah Concert
Martin Luther King Day Parade
Music: Chini and Camberos
Stage: Around the World in Eighty Days
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
Music: Its About Time Percussion Festival
Stage: The Mousetrap
Stage: Pygmalion

4:30 PM
Stage: Les MisÚrables

6:00 PM
Pakistani Feast

6:30 PM
Stage: Hamilton

7:00 PM
Stage: Around the World in Eighty Days

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Borrego Springs Film Festival

12:00 PM
29th Martin Luther King Day

1:00 PM
Film: Fill the Void


16
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events



17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
U.S. Cuba Ties: A Thaw, Revisited
The Holocaust Litigations: Defining Guilt, Extracting Reparations

6:00 PM
Film: Paris Can Wait

7:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Film: The Other Son
Taste of Opera: Gritty Streets and Sensual Beats

8:00 PM
Dance: Compangnie Herve Koubi

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Annual Human Trafficking Awareness Day Walk

4:00 PM
China through the Lens of Friendship Delegations in the 1970s

5:00 PM
Lecture: Were Barbarians Barbaric?

5:30 PM
Discussion: Mexico's 2018 Presidential Election

6:00 PM
Taste of Art: Wild Beasts Of Henri Rousseau
Panel Discussion On Border Art

7:00 PM
Film: Fräulein una Fiana D'inverno
Stage: Hamilton

7:30 PM
Stage: The Last Wife

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Nuno Trunk Show

12:00 PM
Gallery: Art of the Americas

6:00 PM
Talk by Taner Akšam on Armenian Genocide

7:00 PM
Music: German Lopez
Stage: Twelfth Night

8:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Nuno Trunk Show

10:30 AM
Tagines & Couscous: A History

12:00 PM
DIY Kimchi Workshop
CRY Color the Sky Kite Festival

2:00 PM
Talk: Contemporary Chinese Economic and Political Landscapes.
Stage: Building the Wall

3:00 PM
Stage: The Last Wife

5:30 PM
Fusion Persian/Indian Benefit Concert

6:00 PM
Museum Exhibition: The Language of Things
Comhaltas Open House

6:30 PM
Camarada's Villa-Lobos And Friends Remix

7:00 PM
Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
Stage: Twelfth Night

8:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: Building the Wall
Music: Places in Time
Stage: The Last Wife

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Enfrascada Free Reading
Music: Places in Time
Stage: The Last Wife
Film: Sound of Music Sing a Long
Indian Cultural Art Showcase

6:00 PM
Django Jazz Fest

7:00 PM
Stage: The Last Wife

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: Nothing Is Truer than Truth

7:00 PM
Exhibit: Age of the Baroque



23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Kumeyaay Ethnobotonay

7:30 PM
Pictographic Clues on the Cultural Landscape



24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Discussion: Models of Jesus' Jewishness

6:00 PM
Talk: China in the Wake of the Party Conference

7:30 PM
Stage: The Last Wife


25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Film: In Guerra Per Amore
Stage: The Last Wife
Music: Percussion Lovefest


26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Stage: Once On This Island

8:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: The Last Wife

9:00 PM
Music: Big Boss Bubeleh

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Music: Inuksuit - A Border-Crossing Presentation

2:00 PM
Film: Finding Samuel Lowe
Carlsbad Cinema: Moonlight
Geneology: Be An Ancestor Detective
Stage: Once On This Island

3:00 PM
Stage: The Last Wife

6:00 PM
Pre-Carnival World Dance

7:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall

7:30 PM
Music: Dariush
Building Puppets in Prague

8:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: The Last Wife
Music: The Roots of Rhythm
Stage: The Importance Of Being Earnest
Stage: Building the Wall
Stage: Les MisÚrables

10:00 PM
Stage: Maria De Buenos Aires

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Tu B'Shvat Food Forest Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Les MisÚrables

1:30 PM
Discussion: The Butterfly Project

2:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: The Last Wife
Music: Farofa
Music: Jimmy and Enrique
Stage: Building the Wall

4:30 PM
Stage: Les MisÚrables

5:00 PM
Tibetan Bowl Concert & Book Launch

6:30 PM
Music: Pepe Aguilar

7:00 PM
Music: Lee "Scratch" Perry
Stage: The Last Wife
Stage: The Importance Of Being Earnest
Stage: Once On This Island

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Ongoing and Extended Events




30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film Discusison Class: "Your Name"
Talk: Easter Island - The Story Behind the Mysteries

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Stephen Most - Stories Make the World
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
Music: The Ecology of Sound

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: The Big Sick
Lecture: Daca Updates

7:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
Stage: Vietgone

7:30 PM
Stage: The Last Wife
Music: Gilberto Santa Rosa

8:00 PM
Music: Roland Auzet

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

7:00 PM
International Women of Guitar
Film: Human Rights Film Festival

7:30 PM
Lecture: The Age of Baroque
Stage: The Last Wife

8:00 PM
Stage: Wrestling Jerusalem
Music: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Stage: Cloud Tectonics

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Porfirio Gutierrez: Trunk Show & Lecture

10:30 AM
Remarkable Jewish Women of San Diego

7:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Human Rights Film Festival
Film: Do˝a Barbara

8:00 PM
Stage: Vietgone

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Porfirio Gutierrez: Trunk Show & Lecture

10:30 AM
Class: Gourd Art Class

11:00 AM
Chinese New Year Celebration

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Halima Hagi Mohamed

2:00 PM
Stage: Vietgone
Stage: The Importance Of Being Earnest

3:00 PM
Human Rights Film Festival
Stage: Cloud Tectonics

7:00 PM
Stage: Letters from the Wall
Stravinsky's "L'histoire du Soldat"
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball
Music: La Rumba

8:00 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Brazilian Feijoada
International
Book of the Month

March: Book One

by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin
& Nate Powell
World Music
CD of the Month

Dimanche Ó Bamako

by Amadou & Mariam
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Magdalena Buchwald Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Rachel Bridges, Alissa Pulmano, Annabel Avendano
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017