Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

 Recommended
Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Feb 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:30 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Thursday, Feb 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM  Talk: Panel on Latin America and Talk by Former President of Costa Rica Laura Chinchilla
4:00 PM Talk: State Formation in China and Taiwan
4:00 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
7:00 PM  California's American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival
8:00 PM Talk: Deirdre Bair
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Feb 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Talk: Growing Up In West Berlin During The Cold War
1:00 PM Talk: Exploring the Origins of Today’s Humans
1:30 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
6:00 PM Where The Light Travels: Portraits Of San Diego Refugee Students
6:00 PM Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop
7:00 PM Music: BeauSoleil with Michael Doucet & Sarah Quintana
7:00 PM Comedy: Rex Navaarrete
7:00 PM Film: Never Give Up! Minoru Yasui and the Fight for Justice
7:00 PM French Baroque Music Concert
7:30 PM Music: Téada
7:30 PM  California's American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival
8:00 PM Music: Hutchins Consort with Winifred Horan
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Comedy: Rex Navaarrete
Saturday, Feb 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM KPBS World Thinking Day
10:00 AM Black Comix Day
2:00 PM Talk: Comedia Italian Style
2:30 PM  California's American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival
6:00 PM Cajun Festival
6:00 PM Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop
7:00 PM French Baroque Music: Couperin, Charpentier, Rameau
7:00 PM Concert: The Music Of William Grant Still
7:30 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
8:00 PM Music: Amber Liu, Meg & Dia, Justin Park
8:00 PM Music: Immigrant Songs
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Comedy: Rex Navaarrete
Sunday, Feb 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Dim Sum Tour
10:00 AM Black Comix Day
12:30 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
2:00 PM International Cottage Sampler Program
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
5:00 PM Concert: The Music Of William Grant Still
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM  The Benedetti Trio: George Harrison Tribute
Monday, Feb 24
All Day  Indigenous Writers and their Critics: International Symposium
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Black Comix Day
6:00 PM Art Talk: Daniel Guzmán
7:00 PM Talk: Michele Norris
Tuesday, Feb 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day  Indigenous Writers and their Critics: International Symposium
1:00 PM Film & Discussion: The Farewell
6:00 PM African-American Women in Film
6:00 PM Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop
7:00 PM Victoria Martino: Carnival in Venice
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Music: The Chieftains
Wednesday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM  Writer's Symposium with Pico Ayer
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
Thursday, Feb 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:45 AM Book Talk: Baja California Land of Missions
1:00 PM Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
3:20 PM Talk: Urban Redevelopment Projects in South Africa
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
3:30 PM Talk: The Racial Imaginary at Work Poetry and the Visual Arts
7:00 PM Música En La Plaza: Los Montaño
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Feb 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
2:00 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
3:00 PM Stage: Little Rock
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Music: Los Pericos, Los Estrambóticos & Ecno
9:00 PM Spanglish At Finest City Improv
Sunday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
12:00 PM 7th Annual Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM  Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
3:00 PM Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Music: Miguel Zenón Quartet
Monday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Music: iLe
Tuesday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM  Talk About Series: Venezuela - What Does It Mean To Live in a Failed State?
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Calendar
 San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
The 30th annual San Diego International Jewish Film Festival will be held February 12 (Special Underwriter Preview Night), February 13-23, 2020. We use various venues throughout San Diego County, playing to roughly 20,000 patrons every year. Since its inception in 1990, the SDIJFF has become one of the largest and most prestigious film festivals of its kind, and has the highest attendance of any Jewish cultural event in San Diego County.

The SDIJFF presents feature-length documentary, narrative and animated films along with a national and international roster of guest speakers and directors. We offer an array of films that depict elements of Jewish life, history and culture or are films by Jewish directors (which possibly have no Jewish content). The film festival also includes a collection of short films (Brews & Views), a film for teens, and a film for young adults in their 20’s, 30's and 40’s.

Schedule of Films

Admission/Cost: $13.25 - $16.25 (for individual screenings, passes available)

Locations:
Clairemont Reading Cinemas
4665 Clairemont Drive
San Diego, CA 92117
MAP

Museum of Photographic Arts
Balboa Park
1649 El Prado
San Diego, CA 92101
MAP - [Park Map]

David & Dorothea Garfield Theatre
Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
4126 Executive Drive
La Jolla, CA 92037
MAP

La Paloma Theatre
471 South Coast Hwy 101
Encinitas, CA 92024
MAP

White Labs
9495 Candida Street
San Diego, CA 92126
MAP

Dates and times:
From Wednesday, February 12 to Sunday, February 23, 2020
(When films or special events start)
Wednesday, February 12 - 7:00 PM (Underwriter Night)
Thursday, February 13 - 7:00 PM (Opening Night)
Friday, February 14 - 1:30 PM
Saturday, February 15 - 7:00 PM
Sunday, February 16 - 2:30 PM
Monday, February 17 - 1:30 PM
Tuesday, February 18 - 4:00 PM
Wednesday, February 19 - 2:30 PM
Thursday, February 20 - 4:00 PM
Friday, February 21 - 1:30 PM
Saturday, February 22 - 7:30 PM
Sunday, February 23 - 12:30 PM

Bookmark and Share
Keep informed about San Diego Events! Sign-up for our weekly Eblast by clicking here: Sign Me Up!

Film
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on IntagramFollow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Long Life Noodles
Book of the Month

Children of the Land

by Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
Music of the Month

Celia

by Angelique Kidjo
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019