Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< January, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 01

 Recommended
Coming Soon...
Saturday, Jan 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Travel & Adventure Show
10:00 AM Lunar New Year at SeaWorld
10:30 AM Talk: Is Americanized Chinese Authentic?
11:00 AM  Tet Lunar New Year Festival
11:00 AM Cho Tet Celebration
2:00 PM Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
2:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
2:00 PM Stage: Twelfth Night
5:00 PM Carnatic Music Tribute to Thyagarja
6:00 PM Agite y Sirva Dance Film Festival
7:00 PM  Music: Soo Yeon Lyuh on Korean Haegeum
7:00 PM Stage: Suor Angelica
8:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
8:00 PM Concert of Hope: Los Lobos
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
Sunday, Jan 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Lunar New Year at SeaWorld
11:00 AM San Diego Travel & Adventure Show
11:00 AM Cho Tet Celebration
12:00 PM  The WAO Experience Exhibition
12:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
2:00 PM  40th Annual Martin Luther King Jr. Day Parade
2:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
2:00 PM Seijinshiki: Japanese Coming of Age Ceremony
2:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
2:00 PM Stage: Twelfth Night
3:00 PM Stage: Suor Angelica
5:00 PM Music: Los Muecas & Los Apson
7:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
7:00 PM Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
Monday, Jan 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM 32nd All Peoples Celebration
10:00 AM Lunar New Year at SeaWorld
12:00 PM Martin Luther King Jr Day Celebration at Worldbeat
12:45 PM Film and Discussion: Tel Aviv on Fire
2:00 PM Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
Tuesday, Jan 21
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM 'Twelfth Night' Open Reading
7:00 PM Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
Wednesday, Jan 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Jan 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Discussion: The Xinjiang Crisis: Domestic and International Reactions
7:00 PM  Italian Film: A Casa Tutti Bene (There Is No Place Like Home)
7:00 PM Italian Film: Mid-August Lunch
8:00 PM Comedy: Armando Anto
8:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
Friday, Jan 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Music: Railroad Earth
11:30 AM Lunar New Year Lion Dancing
5:00 PM  San Diego Tết Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
8:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Saturday, Jan 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM  San Diego Tết Festival
10:00 AM Lunar New Year at SeaWorld
11:00 AM 2nd Annual Australia Day
11:00 AM  Balboa Park Chinese New Year Festival
1:00 PM Maki Ishiwata Workshop
1:00 PM Discussion: No Human Being is Illegal
2:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
6:00 PM Year of the Rat Art Show
6:30 PM  Music: Matrida Umoja Band
8:00 PM Music: Railroad Earth
8:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
8:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
10:00 PM International Student Festival
Sunday, Jan 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Lunar New Year at SeaWorld
11:00 AM  San Diego Tết Festival
12:00 PM Hands On Kimchi Workshop
12:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
2:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
2:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
3:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
7:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
Monday, Jan 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jan 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Jan 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Jan 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
Friday, Jan 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Bloomsday
8:00 PM Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Calendar

< Friday, March 29, 2019 >


All Day Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs That We Should Be Heirs encourages participants to engage in the lost art of letter writing as a method of alleviating burdens and promoting healing. By putting hand to paper and joining one another in this collective activity of personal letter writing, we can share in this intimate process of privately documenting the stories, hardships, and triumphs that connect us all. Letters written by immigrants and families of immigrants are encouraged. Letters handwritten in participants
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

Stage

Bloomsday
Until February 2, 2020

* Note: newest and shorter run productions can be found in our regular calendar listings.

Exhibitions and Art

Constructed Mythologies: Luis Gonzalez Palma
Until January 26, 2020

Art of East Asia
Ongoing

Art Of The 20th Century
Ongoing

German Expressionism
Ongoing

Hanjialin Bao - Between Black and White
Until January 26 2020

Barrio Art Crawl
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Places

Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Walking Tour of Asian Pacific Historic District
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Chicano Park Tour
Ongoing Saturdays and Sundays

Kids

Kids Meet Mandarin
Ongoing Fridays

Chinese Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Spanish Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Bilingual Storytime
Ongoing Fridays

Classes and Workshops

Asian Brush Painting/Sumi-e Class
Ongoing Tuesdays

Capoeira Angola de Sao Bento Grande
Ongoing Saturdays

Mahjong Lessons
Ongoing Thursdays

Emei Qigong Practice
Ongoing Saturdays

Kokedama Workshop
Ongoing every 1st and 3rd Tuesday

Irish Gaelic Class
Ongoing Tuesdays

Tai Chi Workshop
Ongoing Saturdays

Italian Intermediate Conversation Class
Ongoing Tuesdays until February 25, 2020
10:00 AM Folk Art Dish Towel Workshop Add bold designs, fascination and vibrancy to your home with interesting patterns, color combinations and shapes. Hand paint a soft cotton towel with bold, colorful and modern Tribal style patterns inspired by various cultures from around the world. For inspiration, look to Kilims, crafts of the American Southwest, Boucherouite rugs, Ikat, Suzani, Mud cloth and Kuba cloth, ancient Aztec motifs, decorative tiles, mud houses of Burkina Faso and more. register in advance.

Admission/Cost: $96 - $106

Location:
Bravo School of Art South Park
2963 Beech Street
San Diego, CA 92102
MAP

Friday, March 29 - 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM

For more information, please visit: www.bravoschoolofart.com
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr. Set sail with this classic comedy that boasts one of the most famous patter songs in musical theater history. The wit and whimsy of Gilbert and Sullivan's classic score is suffused with a modern sensibility in The Pirates of Penzance JR., a swashbuckling musical journey!

Set on the rocky coast of Cornwall, England, The Pirates of Penzance JR. begins with a group of pirates who are celebrating the birthday of one of their own, Frederic, who has reached his 21st year.

Finally, having served the full length of his required time with the pirates, he decides to strike off on his own and become an upstanding citizen
7:30 PM Music: Aeneas in the Underworld Begun as a collaboration between former San Diego New Music executive director Colin McAllister and composer Christopher Adler in 2006, Aeneas in the Underworld is an ambitious and unique project.

It combines oratory and music for a solo performer who recites the sixth book of Virgil
7:30 PM Music: Rimsky Korsakovs Scheherazade The Greater San Diego Chamber Orchestra, directed by USD Music faculty Dr. Angela Yeung, performs Rimsky-Korsakov
8:00 PM Music: Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain Back by popular demand, The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain is the original troupe of all-singing, all-strumming, all-ukulele players. Selling out concerts around the globe, these first-rate artists create big fun from small instruments as they slide playfully from Tchaikovsky to Spaghetti Western to Otis Redding.

Admission/Cost: $25 - $75

Location:
Balboa Theatre
868 4th Ave.
San Diego, CA
MAP

Friday, March 29 - 8:00 PM

For more information, please visit: www.ljms.org
8:00 PM Film: Mamma Mia! Donna (Meryl Streep), an independent hotelier in the Greek islands, is preparing for her daughter
9:00 PM Beatles vs Stones Battle of the Bands Tributes to the two greatest rock
9:00 PM Brazilian Samba Rock Night Marauak and live Samba Rock Band playing classics from Brazilian Samba Rock Music. We will have special guests playing with us on stage for this celebration: Mateus Zebra on Drum Set, Isaac Lewis on Keyboards, Gil on Bass, Ilana Queiroz on Percussion and Marauak on Guitar and Vocal . And we will have DJ SOLO playing the hottest songs to keep the dance floor warmed. Food and Drinks special all night long.

Admission/Cost: $10 - $15

Location:
The Turquoise Caf
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on IntagramFollow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Greek Kotosoupa Avgolemon
Book of the Month

Girl, Woman, Other

by Bernardine Evaristo
Music of the Month

The Exorcism Of A Spinster

by Hope Masike.
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019