Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

 Recommended
Coming Soon...
Friday, Feb 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Talk: Growing Up In West Berlin During The Cold War
1:00 PM Talk: Exploring the Origins of Today’s Humans
1:30 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
6:00 PM Where The Light Travels: Portraits Of San Diego Refugee Students
6:00 PM Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop
7:00 PM Music: BeauSoleil with Michael Doucet & Sarah Quintana
7:00 PM Comedy: Rex Navaarrete
7:00 PM Film: Never Give Up! Minoru Yasui and the Fight for Justice
7:00 PM French Baroque Music Concert
7:30 PM Music: Téada
7:30 PM  California's American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival
8:00 PM Music: Hutchins Consort with Winifred Horan
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Comedy: Rex Navaarrete
Saturday, Feb 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM KPBS World Thinking Day
10:00 AM Black Comix Day
2:00 PM Talk: Comedia Italian Style
2:30 PM  California's American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival
6:00 PM Cajun Festival
6:00 PM Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop
7:00 PM French Baroque Music: Couperin, Charpentier, Rameau
7:00 PM Concert: The Music Of William Grant Still
7:30 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
8:00 PM Music: Amber Liu, Meg & Dia, Justin Park
8:00 PM Music: Immigrant Songs
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Comedy: Rex Navaarrete
Sunday, Feb 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Black Comix Day
12:30 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
2:00 PM International Cottage Sampler Program
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
5:00 PM Concert: The Music Of William Grant Still
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM  The Benedetti Trio: George Harrison Tribute
Monday, Feb 24
All Day  Indigenous Writers and Their Critics: International Symposium
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Art Talk: Daniel Guzmán
7:00 PM Talk: Michele Norris
Tuesday, Feb 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day  Indigenous Writers and Their Critics: International Symposium
1:00 PM Film & Discussion: The Farewell
6:00 PM African-American Women in Film
6:00 PM Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop
7:00 PM Victoria Martino: Carnival in Venice
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Music: The Chieftains
Wednesday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM  Writer's Symposium with Pico Ayer
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
Thursday, Feb 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:45 AM Book Talk: Baja California Land of Missions
1:00 PM Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
3:20 PM Talk: Urban Redevelopment Projects in South Africa
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
3:30 PM Talk: The Racial Imaginary at Work Poetry and the Visual Arts
7:00 PM Música En La Plaza: Los Montaño
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Feb 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
2:00 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
3:00 PM Stage: Little Rock
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Music: Los Pericos, Los Estrambóticos & Ecno
9:00 PM Spanglish At Finest City Improv
Sunday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
12:00 PM 7th Annual Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM  Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
3:00 PM Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Music: Miguel Zenón Quartet
Monday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Music: iLe
Tuesday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM  Talk About Series: Venezuela - What Does It Mean To Live in a Failed State?
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Wednesday, Mar 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Thursday, Mar 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Calendar

< Thursday, May 9, 2019 >


All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

Stage

Bojo's Place
Until March 1, 2020

* Note: newest and shorter run productions can be found in our regular calendar listings.

Exhibitions and Art

Coded Messages From the Underground Railroad
Until February 27, 2020

Poetry for People
Until March 11, 2020

Photographic Exhibition: Graciela Iturbide & Manuel Alvarez Bravo
Until March 15, 2020

Chicano/a/x Printmaking: Making Prints and Making History - 50 Years of Art Activism
Until Sunday, April 5, 2020

Tijuana 1964: The Photography Of Harry Crosby
Until May 17, 2020

Art of East Asia
Ongoing

Art Of The 20th Century
Ongoing

German Expressionism
Ongoing

Hanjialin Bao - Between Black and White
Until January 26 2020

Barrio Art Crawl
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Places

Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Walking Tour of Asian Pacific Historic District
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Chicano Park Tour
Ongoing Saturdays and Sundays

Kids

Kids Meet Mandarin
Ongoing Fridays

Chinese Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Spanish Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Bilingual Storytime
Ongoing Fridays

Classes and Workshops

Asian Brush Painting/Sumi-e Class
Ongoing Tuesdays

Capoeira Angola de Sao Bento Grande
Ongoing Saturdays

Mahjong Lessons
Ongoing Thursdays

Emei Qigong Practice
Ongoing Saturdays

Kokedama Workshop
Ongoing every 1st and 3rd Tuesday

Irish Gaelic Class
Ongoing Tuesdays

Poetry for the People: African Americans
Wednesdays until March 11, 2020

Tai Chi Workshop
Ongoing Saturdays

Italian Intermediate Conversation Class
Ongoing Tuesdays until February 25, 2020


•< a href=//./index.php?module=calendar&calendar[view]=event&id=21087">Yiddish for Beginners
Ongoing Sundays
3:00 PM Talk: Mobilizing Without the Masses in China When advocacy organizations are forbidden from rallying people to take to the streets, what do they do? When activists are detained for coordinating protests, are their hands ultimately tied? Based on political ethnography inside both legal and illegal labor organizations in China, Diana Fu from the University of Toronto reveals how state repression is deployed on the ground and to what effect on mobilization.

Fu's award-winning book presents a novel dynamic of civil society contention
4:00 PM Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) This comedy and gender-bendy romp retells Shakespeare
5:00 PM Talk: Madagascar-Africa's Ghost Island A story that encompasses 4 years of work on the Masoala Peninsula in northeastern Madagascar. The story starts with a 100+ mile bio-transect through undisturbed rainforest and carries through living in a tiny village where tragedy and a four-year-old boy forever changed how Bill would implement conservation programs. ECOLIFE Conservation and win-win conservation programs that address core issues was the product of this epiphany. Bill received his bachelor
6:00 PM Gator by the Bay Festival Presented by the nonprofit Bon Temps Social Club of San Diego, the four-day, family-friendly cultural celebration will feature more than 100 live musical acts and special performances on seven stages, plus dance floors filled with happy dancers. Authentic Cajun, Creole and Southern cuisine is another highlight of the festival
6:30 PM Manila Disco Fever The first ever evening concert in the Globe
7:00 PM Film: La Ragazza del Mondo (Worldly Girl) What happens when a Jehovah
8:00 PM Benoit Charest: The Triplets of Belleville The Triplets of Belleville will be screened with live music by the score's composer, Canadian guitarist Benoit Charest. The Triplets of Belleville (French: Les Triplettes de Belleville) is a 2003 animated comedy film written and directed by Sylvain Chomet.

Admission/Cost: $28 - $68

Location:
Conrad Prebys Performing Arts Center
7600 Fay Avenue
San Diego, CA 92037
MAP

Thursday, May 9 - 8:00 PM
8:00 PM Stage: Spiritrials A young African American man is stopped by the police without clear cause. Again and again and again. The tenth stop leads to entanglements with the courts, jail, and attorneys, with potentially life-changing results. In Spiritrials, addiction, religion, and the law intersect in a court-ordered drug rehabilitation program.

Dahlak Brathwaite
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on IntagramFollow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Long Life Noodles
Book of the Month

Children of the Land

by Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
Music of the Month

Celia

by Angelique Kidjo
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019